Username:

Password:

Fargot Password? / Help



Archive for February 2013

0

Freedmen's Bureau Record Breaks Through the 1870 Brick Wall for SC African American Genealogy

Record Connects Freedmen with Former Slaveholders

So rarely does a record from Reconstruction actually connect freed people to a former slaveholder. When we find records like this we are so excited.

We are very excited today, because we found another! This record is a part of the "Pre-Bureau" records for South Carolina.

Having taken Port Royal in 1861, Union forces were in lower South Carolina long before the Freedmen's Bureau was established. This record does not have a date but is interleaved with records made in 1865. It is reproduced on NARA Micropublication M869, Reel 38.

This record appears in rations requests and lists the names of elders with plantations and the names of former slaveholders. What a find!

Please click on the image below to view the record full-size. We hope you find an ancestor here. Happy Ancestor Hunting from the crew at Lowcountry Africana!

Record Connects Freedmen with Former Slaveholders

References Cited

United States, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands. Records of the Assistant Commissioner for the State of South Carolina Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1870 (NARA Micropublication M869), Reel 38.

0

Freedmen's Labor Contract, A.J. Hardee With Tibby Williams, Louise Hunter and Emma Jones, Brooks County, GA, 1866

Freedmen's Labor Contracts

Savannah, Georgia

Labor Contracts, 1865-1868

Records of the Field Offices for the State of Georgia,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1903, Roll 82

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

A J Hardee and Tibby Willliams and others

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 27, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Brooks County

Georgia

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Tibby Williams

Louisa Hunter

Emma Jones

0

Freedmen's Labor Contract, A.J. Hardee With Freedmen, Brooks County, GA, 1866

Freedmen's Labor Contracts

Savannah, Georgia

Labor Contracts, 1865-1868

Records of the Field Offices for the State of Georgia,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1903, Roll 82

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

A J Hardee and George Jones

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 27, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Brooks County

Georgia

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

George Jones

John Jonlssen

John Jones Jr

Simon Williams

0

Freedmen's Labor Contract, T.A. Groover With Freedmen, Brooks County, GA, 1866

Freedmen's Labor Contracts

Savannah, Georgia

Labor Contracts, 1865-1868

Records of the Field Offices for the State of Georgia,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1903, Roll 82

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

T A Groover

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 16, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Brooks County

Georgia

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

G W McMurry

Ammon Adams

Ellick McMurry

Minda McMurry

0

Freedmen's Labor Contract, Abner Groover With Freedmen, Brooks County, GA, 1866

Freedmen's Labor Contracts

Savannah, Georgia

Labor Contracts, 1865-1868

Records of the Field Offices for the State of Georgia,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1903, Roll 82

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Abner Groover

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 31, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Brooks County

Georgia

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Charles Linton and family

Thomas McLeod and family

Coleman Lewis and family

Isaiah Lee

Van Buren Linton

0

Freedmen's Labor Contract, James Groover With Freedmen, Brooks County, GA, 1866

Freedmen's Labor Contracts

Savannah, Georgia

Labor Contracts, 1865-1868

Records of the Field Offices for the State of Georgia,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1903, Roll 82

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

James Groover

DATE OF CONTRACT:

April 7, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Brooks County

Georgia

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

John Green

Granville Mills

William Little

B W Smith

Handy Cason

Green Bemy

George Stephens

James Jamson

0

Freedmen's Labor Contract, Stephanus Ford With Freedmen, Friendfield Plantation, Waccamaw, Georgetown, SC, 1868

Freedmen's Labor Contracts

Georgetown County, SC, Contracts

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1910, Reel 77, Target 1

Frames 331-333

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Stephanus Ford with freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1868

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Friendfield Plantation

Waccamaw River

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

Brutus Carr

Moses Small

Daniel Bruce

Ephraim Car

Cilum Bruce

Willy Car

Solomon Keith

Henrietta Bake

Louisa Keith

Shurance Holmes

Bedford Car

Patience Homes

Lazarus Becket, deserted March 14th

Molly Blain

Jim Brockinton

Tyra Rutledge

John Forsythe

Jane Car

Ellen Forsythe

Catherine Bookey

John Car

Will Bunch

Susan Car

Charity Bunch

John Pinckney

Tony Car

Louiser Pinckney

Venus Car

Edward Car

Emilia Gadston

Tom Hanilton

Joseph Lawyer, deserted March 14th

Catherine Hamilton

Minda Blain

Lizzy Murrell

Thomas Keith

Hestor Murrell

Cinda Mention

Ben Cholm

Netty Taylor

Thomas Alston

Molly Pinckney

Sam Gibbs

Tom Roberson, deserted March 14

Fayette Lawyer

Sary Kershaw

Eliza Keith

Glascow Lawyer

(Illegible) Deas

Mary Lawyer

Nelly, deserted

Isaac Shubrick

Bess Carr

Nancy Shubrick

Queen Lawyer

Molly Car

Martha Shubrick

Juba Kershaw

Sophy Sammers

Tykie Brown

Marcus Funny, carpenter

Aggy Funny

Jimmy Carr

Bella Funny

Caty Small

Fortune Shubrick

Dianna Siprey

Nippy Walker

Frank Jackson

Targen Blain

Jack Bunch

John Shubrick

Nanny Bunch, deserted March 14

Becky Shubrick

George Gibbs

Anthony Richardson

Patience Richardson

Solomon Rutledge

0

Freedmen's Labor Contract, E.H. Deas With Freedmen, Buck Hall Plantation, Berkeley, SC, 1866

Labor Contracts

Berkeley County, SC, Jan-May 1866

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

MC 1910, Reel 89, Target 11

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

E.H. Deas and the freedmen and women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 3, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

Buck Hall

Cooper River

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Pompey Collins, foreman

Maria Collins

Nessie Robertson

Toola Maxwell

Robert Collins

Peg Collins

Pompey Collins

Celia Thompson

Venus Easton

Jimmy Easton

March Maxwell

John Rivers

Benah Rivers

Charlotte Robertson

Polly Seymour

John Haywood

Bina Haywood

Rinah Ellington

Mary Ellington

Corra Nesbet

John Haywood

Charles Prichard

Sucky Prichard

Billy Oliver

Jacob Holback

Jacob Holback Jr.

George Ellington

Betty Ellington

Ann Halback

Moon Broughton

Billy Broughton

Emma Broughton

Zacharia Haywood

Katy Haywood

Charles Wilson

Liddy Wilson

Thomas Gilbert

Molly Gilbert

Lydia Hamilton

Jenny Hamilton

Charles Lance

Charlotte Lance

Smart Gladden

Harriet Gibbes

Amey Nisbet

Guy Gadsden

Dolly Gadsden

Frank Lance

Eve Haywood

Charlotte Haywood

Michael Broughton

Jeffry Gillan

Jeffry Gillan Jr.

Nancy Seymour

Jewel Bryan

Julia Ferguson

Adam Nelson

Rachel Nelson

Hannah Simmons

Soloman Seymour

Lucy Seymour

Nancy Gadsden

Jenny Ellington

Paul Wilson

Rachael Broughton

0

Freedmen's Labor Contract, J.C. Cain With Freedmen, Berkeley, SC, 1866

Labor Contracts

Berkeley County, SC, Jan-May 1866

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

MC 1910, Reel 89, Target 11, Vol. 237

Frames 1332-1334

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

J.C. Cain and the freedmen and women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 15, 1866

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Berkeley County

South Carolina

SC

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Jockey Geddon

Sam Bash

Tony Perry

Tenah Perry

Titus Poinsett

Alice Poinsett

Minda Poinsett

Abby Poinsett

David Major

Grace Major

Andrew Magrant

Aggy Thompson

Moses Johnson

Nancy Johnson

Rachel Hodon

Michael Major

Dorinda Major

Hagar Broughton

Lewis Broughton

Titus Cordes

Lizette Cordes

Cinthia Cordes

Amy Bash

Caleb Bash

Henry Simons

Hester Blacklock

Jimy Dawson

Mary Brown

Scipio Mitchel

William Lovely

Louisa Lovely

Jack Finwick

Sally Finwick

Bob Finwick

Hector Proilleau

Betty Proilleau

Mary Colonel

Andrew King

Sam Barnett

Maria Barnett

Bob Wilson

Eve White

Scy White

Rachel Simons

Dick Levine

Peggy Nyette

Jimy Atterly

Nancy McKelvy

Bill McKelvy

Henry McKelvy

Liddy McKelvy

Susan Wright

Jenkins Thompson

Sam Grant

Satira Grant

Cornelius Grant

Moses Gillings

Eliza Levine

Sucky Spann

3

Freedmen's Labor Contract, William Patterson With 107 Freedmen, Strathy Hall Plantation, Savannah, GA, 1867

Freedmen's Labor Contracts

Savannah, Georgia

Labor Contracts, 1865-1868

Records of the Field Offices for the State of Georgia,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1903, Roll 82

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

[William Patterson and 107 Freedmen] [title not on image of cover]

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 22, 1867

Frames 397-403

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Strathy Hall Plantation

Savannah

Bryan County

Georgia

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Dublin Glaze

March Jones

December Clark

Cumberland Bush

Tom Mack

Isaac Handy

Harry Bush

Thomas Lee

Minter Brown

Billy Coleman

Toney Bush

Prince Niles

Aleck Green

Abner White

March Drayton

Harris Slider

James Polite

Hester Polite

Peter McBride

Shadrack Johnson

Peter Jones

Sue Jones

Joe Walbergh

Eliza Walbergh

John Drayton

Peggy Drayton

Tom Handy

A Handy

Will Jones

Charlotte Bush

Moses Jenkins

Danny Brown

Nelly Brown

S Sutton

L Sutton

George Gordon

Lucy Yonge

Becky Joiles

Nann Drayton

Isaac Hines

Mary Hines

Major Anderson

Morris Blidge

Andrew Blidge

Ben Blidge

March Marshall

Emmer Marshall

P Polite

Lewis Gibbons

John Harris

Grace Jenkins

C Jones

Martha Bush

Elin Polite

Harry Polite

L Bush

Isaac Bush

P Night

Minder Night

D LaCount

P LaCount

J Brown

E Brown

Ann Brown

Ned Burroughs

Polly Burroughs

Martha Harris

R White

Hethy Younge

Jane Davidson

V Drayton

Margaret Hargrave

D Green

Smart Hazzard

J Hazzard

Ned Brown

Darcus Blidge

C Wallace

Nancy Brown

Hethy Drayton

L Drayton

Margret Clark

P Mack

R Mack

Molly Mack

Jane Handy

June Drayton

J Brown

Joe Bush

Rose Jones

Sanders Jones

Joe Morrison

Bader Morrison

Jane Gray

Nancy Habersham

Leah Jones

Sarah Bush

P Coles

J Bush

George White

S Bush

James Ward

Rose Ward

Silvey Wattham

M Night

Mungo Reed

D Reed

Minty Glaze

Pages:1234

Pin It on Pinterest