Username:

Password:

Fargot Password? / Help



Author: admin

0

Freedmen's Bureau Transportation Requests, SC, Jan 2 to Feb 8, 1866

Freedmen's Bureau Lists of Requests for Transportation, Oct. 1, 1865-Dec. 31, 1866 Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872 NARA Record Group 105 M869, Reel 44, Target 2 Indexed by William Durant Images: Please click on image to view full size
ViewScan_0008 ViewScan_0005 ViewScan_0006 ViewScan_0007 ViewScan_0007

Date:

Jan. 2, 1866

Name:

Tony Davis

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Kingstree

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 2, 1866

Name:

Anthony White & 2 babies

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Sumpterville

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 2, 1866

Name:

David, wife & 4 children

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Summerville

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 2, 1866

Name:

David

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Orangeburg

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 2, 1866

Name:

Anderson, Ellen, Mary Jane & 5 children

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 2, 1866

Name:

Margaret & 2 children

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Abbeville

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 3, 1866

Name:

Charlotte

Occupation:

Dest. Freed.

To:

Sumterville

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 3, 1866

Name:

Lina Williams & one child

Occupation:

Dest. Freed.

To:

Sumterville

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 3, 1866

Name:

Henry White

Occupation:

Dest. Freed.

To:

Hilton Head

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 3, 1866

Name:

James Kent

Occupation:

Dest. Freed.

To:

Savannah

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 3, 1866

Name:

Toney Murph

Occupation:

Dest. Freed

To:

Newberry

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 3, 1866

Name:

Isaac Hayne & Isaac Lewis

Occupation:

Dest. Freed.

To:

Jacksonville

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 3, 1866

Name:

Ned Carr

Occupation:

Dest. Freed.

To:

Savannah

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 3, 1866

Name:

Henry Jones

Occupation:

Dest. Freed.

To:

Jacksonville

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 3, 1866

Name:

Martha Palmer

Occupation:

Dest. Freed.

To:

Burroughs Depot

Remarks:

Date:

Jan. 4, 1866

Name:

Lewis Rivers

Occupation:

Teacher

To:

Greenville

Remarks:

Read more
0

7 Days of Juneteenth, Day 2 ~ Freedmen's Bureau Transportation Requests, Beaufort, SC Voter Registrations

Transportation Requests Sample Page

Greetings Genfriends! For Day 2 of 7 Days of Juneteenth, we continue posting new record sets made during the first days of freedom.

Today, we have posted three new Beaufort County, SC 1868 voter registration precincts: Peeple's Election District, Pocotaligo and Whippy Swamp:

Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Peeple's Election Precinct, 1868

Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Pocotaligo Election Precinct, 1868

Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Whippy Swamp Election Precinct, 1868

Also new today are Freedmen's Bureau transportation requests for South Carolina, made in 1865. These records offer a glimpse into where newly-freed ancestors were at the end of the Civil War - often far separated from home and loved ones.

Freedmen may have been far from home for a number of reasons. Perhaps they had escaped to Union forces during the war and wished to return home after they were freed, perhaps they had been separated from loved ones by the domestic slave trade, or perhaps they had served in the USCT and were returning home after the war's end. For these and other reasons, hundreds of South Carolina Freedmen requested transportation in the early days after the war's end, and these records may reveal more about an ancestor's experience during the war years.

Notable among those listed in the transportation requests are Frank and Archibald Grimke (nephews of abolitionists Angelina and Sarah Grimke and later prominent leaders in the African American community), who requested transportation from Port Royal to New York:

Freedmen's Bureau Lists of Requests for Transportation, South Carolina, 1865

Happy Ancestor Hunting from the crew at Lowcountry Africana!
0

Freedmen's Bureau Lists of Requests for Transportation, South Carolina, 1865

Freedmen's Bureau Lists of Requests for Transportation, Oct. 1, 1865-Dec. 31, 1866

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M869, Reel 44, Target 2

Indexed by William Durant

Images: Please click on image to view full size

ViewScan_0004 ViewScan_0005 ViewScan_0006 ViewScan_0007 ViewScan_0008

Date:

Oct. 1, 1865

Name:

G. Pilsbury

Occupation:

Agent & Teacher

To:

Charleston

Remarks:

From New York

Date:

Oct. 3, 1865

Name:

N.C. Dennett

Occupation:

Agent

To:

New York

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 3, 1865

Name:

Geo. C. Fox

Occupation:

Age

nt

To: Georgetown

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 3, 1865

Name:

Lizzie B. Langford

Occupation:

Teacher

To:

Port Royal

Remarks:

From New York

Date:

Oct. 3, 1865

Name:

Patsy White

Occupation:

Wife of soldier 54th

To:

New York

Remarks:

From Hilton Head

Date:

Oct. 4, 1865

Name:

Archy & Frank Grimke

Occupation:

Refugees

To:

New York

Remarks:

From Hilton Head

Date:

Oct. 6, 1865

Name:

S.C. Hale

Occupation:

Agt. Am. Miss. Ass.

To:

On all Govt. Trans.

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 10, 1865

Name:

J. Davis

Occupation:

Asst Agent

To:

Augusta, Ga.

Remarks:

Date:

Oct.10, 1865

Name:

Mary McLaughlin

Occupation:

Dest. Refugee

To:

Augusta, Ga.

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 12, 1865

Name:

Mary Thompson

Occupation:

Wife of soldier 54th Mass.

To:

New York

Remarks:

From New York

Date:

Oct. 13, 1865

Name:

Party of Six Freedmen

Occupation:

Destitute Negroes

To:

Louisiana

Remarks:

From Edisto - Orangeburg

Date:

Oct. 13, 1865

Name:

Alex. Davis

Occupation:

White orphan boy

To:

Newbery, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 14, 1865

Name:

M. Stevens

Occupation:

Wife of soldier 26th

To:

New York

Remarks:

From Hilton Head

Date:

Oct. 14, 1865

Name:

Israel Holmes

& mother

Occupation: Dischgd. fr. 104 USCT

To:

Georgetown

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 16, 1865

Name:

Moutell & 1 laborer

Occupation:

Agent

To:

Barrows Station

Remarks:

N.E.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 16, 1865

Name: Patty Devereaux & children

Occupation:

Dest. negroes

To:

St. Stephens Ch.

Remarks:

N.E.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 16, 1865

Name:

C. Kennedy

Occupation:

Agt. N. & A. [illegible]

To:

Savannah & Augusta

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 17, 1865

Name:

H.C. Richards

Occupation:

Teacher

To:

St. Stephens Ch.

Remarks:

N.E.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 19, 1865

Name:

Columbus Gartrell

Occupation:

Dest. Negro

To:

Augusta, Ga.

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 20, 1865

Name:

Jane Hickey

Occupation:

Wife d'sd soldier

To:

New York

Remarks:

From Hilton Head

Date:

Oct. 23, 1865

Name:

J. Calton, M. Bowse

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

[Illegible] Bluff, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 23, 1865

Name:

A.T. Porter for 5 freedmen

Occupation:

To:

From Anderson to Charleson

Remarks:

Permission of Gen. Howard

Date:

Oct. 25, 1865

Name:

John Butler

Occupation:

Sick & destitute

To:

Orangeburg

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 25, 1865

Name:

F.M. Montell

Occupation:

Agent

To:

Pineville

Remarks:

N.E.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 25, 1865

Name:

Aloord Pinckney 2 childn

Occupation:

dest. fr.

To:

Painterville

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 26, 1865

Name:

Dolly Baglaw & 2 childn

Occupation:

dest. frdmn.

To:

Kingstree

Remarks:

N.E.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 26, 1865

Name:

Lucy Scriven

Occupation:

dest. frdmn.

To:

Camden, S.C.

Remarks:

S.C.R.R. - Columbia Br.

Date:

Oct. 27, 1865

Name:

Margeret Freeman

Occupation:

wife of 54th soldier

To:

New York

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 27, 1865

Name:

Charles Thomas

Occupation:

Sick & destitute

To:

Columbia, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 27, 1865

Name:

1 Col'd woman & 7 children

Occupation:

Sick & destitute

To:

Sumterville

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 27, 1865

Name:

Eliza [Illegible]

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Sumterville

Remarks:

Date:

Oct. 27, 1865

Name:

Mary Brown

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Florence, S.C.

Remarks:

N.E.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 27, 1865

Name:

Ann Jennings

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Sumterville

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 28, 1865

Name:

George Alfred

Occupation:

Destitute

To:

Wilmington, N.C.

Remarks:

Going to Richmond Va.

Date:

Oct. 28, 1865

Name:

Jesse Thomas & 4 children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To: Sumterville, S.C.

Remarks:

via S.C.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 28, 1865

Name: Sam Ancrom & 3 chil'n

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Camden, S.C.

Remarks:

via S.C.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 30, 1865

Name:

McKit & family

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Orangeburg, S.C.

Remarks:

via S.C.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 30, 1865

Name:

C. Andrews

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Orangeburg, S.C.

Remarks:

via S.C.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 30, 1865

Name:

Ben Gribble & wife

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Camden

Remarks:

via S.C.R.R.

Date:

Oct. 30, 1865

Name:

Patty & 3 children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Gourdin Sta., S.C.

Remarks:

via N.E.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 3, 1865

Name:

R.H. Magwood

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

New York

Remarks:

on business for freedmen

Date:

Nov. 3, 1865

Name:

Lizzie B. Langford

Occupation:

Teacher

To:

Hilton Head

Remarks:

from New York

Date:

Nov. 8, 1865

Name:

Lizzie Brown & child

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Nov. 8, 1865

Name:

David Norflet

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

on way to Richmond, Va.

Date:

Nov. 8, 1865

Name:

James Henry

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Florence

Remarks:

on way to Richmond, Va.

Date:

Nov. 8, 1865

Name:

Susan Shepherd

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Nov. 16, 1865

Name:

James Redpath

Occupation:

Agent N.F.R.A.

To:

New York

Remarks:

Date:

Nov. 16, 1865

Name:

Edwin Coombs

Occupation:

Teacher

To:

New York

Remarks:

Volunteer

Date:

Nov. 21, 1865

Name:

Molsey Jones & 4 children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Summerville

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 21, 1865

Name:

Lucy Thompson, 2 children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Summerville

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 21, 1865

Name:

Hannah Goodwin, 6 children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Statesburg

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 23, 1865

Name:

David

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Wilmington, N.C.

Remarks:

N.E.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 23, 1865

Name:

Henry Dixon

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Remarks:

Date:

Nov. 23, 1865

Name:

Sarah Coleman

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Wilmington

Remarks:

N.E.R.R., going to Richmond, Va.

Date:

Nov. 24, 1865

Name:

Polly Branch, 3 children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Wilmington

Remarks:

N.E.R.R., going to Petersburg, Va.

Date:

Nov. 25, 1865

Name:

Mrs. Griffin

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Summerville

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 27, 1865

Name:

Adam Allen

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Orangeburg

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 27, 1865

Name:

Isaac Frazier, two sons & two daughters

Occupation:

To:

Georgetown

Remarks:

by private steamer

Date:

Nov. 29, 1865

Name:

Nancy, Maria & Henry Ash

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

from Pendleton to Charleston

Remarks:

[illegible] & S.C.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 29, 1865

Name:

Matilda Davis, 3 chil.

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 29, 1865

Name:

Wash. Williams

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Kingstree

Remarks:

N.E.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 30, 1865

Name:

Alice Johnson

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Nov. 30, 1865

Name:

Jas. Major, Mother & two sisters

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Orangeburg

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Dec. 2, 1865

Name:

Lavina Allen, 2 child.

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Dec. 4, 1865

Name:

Merriman Spriggs

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

S.C.R.R.

Date:

Dec. 4, 1865

Name:

Anna Harris

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Camden

Remarks:

N.E.R.R.

Date:

December 9, 1865

Name:

Nancy & two children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

December 9, 1865

Name:

Nellie, Elvira & Edwin Carter & 5 children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Camden, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 9, 1865

Name:

Jane, Anna, Adam & two children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 11, 1865

Name:

Patience & three little children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Camden, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 11, 1865

Name:

Buster and Adam (two boys)

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 11, 1865

Name:

Charlotte, two other women and sick child

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 11, 1865

Name:

Tom Pinckney, wife & four children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 12, 1865

Name:

Mary Ladson and Peter Ladson

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 12, 1865

Name:

Emma & [Illegible] Moor & one child

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 12, 1865

Name:

Milla Singleton and two children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 12, 1865

Name:

Eliza Thompson, Patsy Jones & 4 children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Phebe and child

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Abby White & two children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Amanda Zagler & two children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Summerville, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Wash Anderson

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Columbia, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Louisa Anderson & Della Hooper

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Mariah Johnson and child

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Columbia, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Susan Grant & child

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumterville, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Mariah Irby & four children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Cheraw, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Julia Patterson & [illegible] children

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Ridgville, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 13, 1865

Name:

Violet and two childre

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Stateburg, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 14, 1865

Name:

Clara Patterson, 1 child

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpterville, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 14, 1865

Name:

Taylor Jones, Fanny Mitchell & one child

Occupation:

dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpterville, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 14, 1865

Name:

Martha Whitaker, [Illegible] & Emma Whittaker, 2 children

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Date:

Dec. 14, 1865

Name:

Nancy & Paul Singleton

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 15, 1865

Name:

Phillis Beck

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Manchester, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 15, 1865

Name:

George & wife Sophia & child

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Manchester, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 15, 1865

Name:

Sophia, Sarah, Rose & child

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Manchester, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 15, 1865

Name:

Kate Jones and child

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 15, 1865

Name:

Anthony Brian, Chloe Rich & one girl

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 15, 1865

Name:

Rebecca Beans & child

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 15, 1865

Name:

Moses

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Florence, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 16, 1865

Name:

Grace, Hannah & 3 children

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 16, 1865

Name:

James & Betsey Pickney & two children

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Manchester, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 16, 1865

Name:

Jack, Mariah, Dinah and two children

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Savannah, Ga.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 18, 1865

Name:

Washington, wife and two children

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Morris Cross Roads

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 18, 1865

Name:

Amy Reese and three children, Rachel, Phillis, Hardtimes

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 18, 1865

Name:

Catherine, Juliet and Peggy

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Manchester, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 18, 1865

Name:

Jas. Coleman

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Marion, S.C.

Remarks:

going to Petersburg, Va.

Date:

Dec. 19, 1865

Name:

Patsy Ferguson

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 19, 1865

Name:

Mrs. Dowdey, 3 child.

Occupation:

Dest. refugees

To:

Fort Mott, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 19, 1865

Name:

Mrs. Lavinia Dowdey, 3 child.

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Georgetown, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 19, 1865

Name:

Samuel

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpterville, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 19, 1865

Name:

Anthony, Theresia, Henry and four little children

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 19, 1865

Name:

Jesse and wife and one child

Occupation:

Dest. freedmen

To:

Georgetown

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 19, 1865

Name:

Susan & infant

Occupation:

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 20th 1865

Name:

John & Becky Gillard

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Boukins [Illegible]

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 20th 1865

Name:

Lady and two small children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 20th 1865

Name:

Eliza Owen and little child

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 20th 1865

Name:

Dorcas, Amelia and three small children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 20th 1865

Name:

Anna Anderson, Amy Sulty & two small children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 20th 1865

Name:

Mitty, Matilda and one child, Chloe and two children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpterville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 20th 1865

Name:

Tab & two chldrn, Louisa and one child, Barbarry and three children, Sally and four children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpterville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 20th 1865

Name:

Silla, Cato and three children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpterville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 20th 1865

Name:

Charlotte, Jane, Martha, Stephen, Betsy, Nancy, Ruth & Prince

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpterville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21, 1865

Name:

William Glenn

Occupation:

Des. Freedmen

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21, 1865

Name:

Binah, Caroline, Esther and four children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Kingstree

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21, 1865

Name:

Flora, Sophia, Smart and three small children

Occupation:

To:

Camden

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21, 1865

Name:

Amy and one child, Ann, Julia and three children and John

Occupation:

To:

Sumpterville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21, 1865

Name:

Manarine Sumpter and five children

Occupation:

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21, 1865

Name:

Anna, Nero, Pauline and three children

Occupation:

To:

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21, 1865

Name:

Agnes and two children

Occupation:

To:

Sumpterville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21, 1865

Name:

Mary Douglass

Occupation:

To:

Camden

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21st 1865

Name:

Margaret and three children and husband

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Camden

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21st 1865

Name:

James, Minda and two small children

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Camden

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21st 1865

Name:

Rosa Johnson and child

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Savannah

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21st 1865

Name:

Ella

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 21st 1865

Name:

Isabella Coleman

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Orangeburgh

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 22, 1865

Name:

Rachel and two small children

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 22, 1865

Name:

Harriet Williams and two small children

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 22, 1865

Name:

Burrell and wife, son and five others, Seaborn and wife

Occupation:

To:

Sumpterville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 22, 1865

Name:

Lymus & girl, Jim, Peter & ten in family

Occupation:

To:

Sumpterville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 22, 1865

Name:

Hezekiah, seven women & 11 children

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 22, 1865

Name:

Lena

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Georgetown

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 22, 1865

Name:

Ella Robinson

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 22, 1865

Name:

Destitute Freedmen

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Manchester

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 23, 1865

Name:

Patty Clinton, 1 child

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 23, 1865

Name:

Charlotte, 2 child

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 23, 1865

Name:

Ellin, Diana, Rosa, 7 small child

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 23, 1865

Name:

Rhina, Nilla, 4 small child.

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 23, 1865

Name:

Lavinia Hamilton & 3 children

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Camden

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 23, 1865

Name:

China Rasor

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Chesterfield

Remarks:

to Raleigh, N.C.

Date:

Dec. 26, 1865

Name:

Rebecca, Margaret & David

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Bamberg

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 23, 1865

Name:

Ladson Ballard, 2 child.

Occupation:

Destitute Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 26th 1865

Name:

Jack, Luce & little child

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 26th 1865

Name:

Clara & two small children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 26th 1865

Name:

January & Dorcas

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 26th 1865

Name:

William Jones, wife, and five children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter Depot

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 26th 1865

Name:

Thomas Wilson and Louisa and one child

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Darlington

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 26th 1865

Name:

Joe Middleton, to go after family

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Savannah, Ga.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 26th 1865

Name:

Mary Richardson

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Camden, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 27, 1865

Name:

Lettie and four little children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Manchester

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 27, 1865

Name:

Daniel Kelley

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Augusta, Ga.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 27, 1865

Name:

Sela, Abram & 2 small children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 27, 1865

Name:

Phillis Bradford & 2 small children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 27, 1865

Name:

Mina & Emma Pinckney

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Sumpter

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 27, 1865

Name:

Lewis & Edwd. Candle 4 child.

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Marion, going to [Illegible]

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 28, 1865

Name:

Hezekiah Gorton

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 28, 1865

Name:

Jeff Williams & wife

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Columbia

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 28, 1865

Name:

Gabriel

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Orangeburg

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 29, 1865

Name:

Adam Chestnut

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Camden

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 29, 1865

Name:

Stephen

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Georgetown

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 29, 1865

Name:

James Small

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Georgetown

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 29, 1865

Name:

Rosa Johnson

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Camden

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 29, 1865

Name:

Eda & infant

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Wilmington

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 30, 1865

Name:

Isaac & Jacob & 8 others

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Georgetown

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 30, 1865

Name:

Sam, Wife, 2 children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Camden

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 30, 1865

Name:

Rose & four children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Camden

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 30, 1865

Name:

Amy & one child

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Branchville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 30, 1865

Name:

Alex Badeau wife & two children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Marion, S.C.

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 30, 1865

Name:

Hannah Pickney and four children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Summerville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 30, 1865

Name:

Eliza Williams & three children

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Summerville

Remarks:

Date:

Dec. 30, 1865

Name:

Isaac Frazier & ten others

Occupation:

Dest. Freedmen

To:

Georgetown

Remarks:

0

Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Peeple's Election Precinct, 1868

Beaufort County Voter Registrations

First Registration Precinct

Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct

Peeple's Election Precinct

Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

Indexed by Alana Thevenet

White
  • Anderson, R.A.
  • Altman, W.E.
  • Colored
  • Adam, Thomas
  • White
  • Berlick, William. Tho. (Illegible)
  • Colored
  • Bowls, Adam
  • Bowls, Peter
  • White
  • Crosby, Emanuel
  • Danna, James E.
  • Colored
  • Dawson, James
  • Delosh, Sam
  • Frazer, Benj
  • White
  • Gal(illegible), Lewis S.
  • Colored
  • Gadson, Toby
  • George, Alexander
  • Giles, Jim
  • White
  • Herton, Redden S.
  • Heasse, William H.
  • Hughey, James
  • Hubbard, H.
  • Hall, Geo. W.
  • Heasse, Benjamin
  • Colored
  • Handy, John
  • Johnson, Joseph
  • Johnson, Will
  • Johnson, Tolbert
  • White
  • Lightsinger, Henry
  • Minson, J.M.
  • Minson, James R.
  • Minson, Miles R.
  • Mallin, James H.
  • McTew, Thomas
  • Minson, W. B.
  • Mathis, Mathias
  • Mathis, J.E.
  • Colored
  • Maree, Bram
  • McBride, Paul
  • McBride, Jim
  • McKee, Bristam
  • Miller, George
  • Martin, Robert
  • Newton, Alic
  • White
  • Peeples, Pierson
  • Peeples, Isham
  • Peeples, Wm. G.
  • Pope, George A.
  • Colored
  • Prince, James
  • Princers, Berney
  • Reilly, Stephny
  • Reilly, Marion
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP10
    White
  • Searson, T.E. Jr.
  • Searson, T.E.
  • Shiling, G.E.
  • Colored
  • Smith, Wallace
  • Sinclair, Wanny
  • Salinar, Hardy
  • Sharpe, Thomas
  • Sharp, Joe
  • Singleton, Mas
  • Smith, Daniel
  • White
  • Saylor, Richard A.
  • Colored
  • Thompson, William
  • Thompson, Sullin
  • White
  • Ulmer, H.D.
  • Ulmer, Thomas N.
  • Wickley, W.E.
  • Wickley, William
  • Colored
  • Wright, Philip
  • White, Singleton
  • Wiggins, Jim
  • Walker, Daniel
  • Williams, Nero
  • Wayne, Sam
  • William, Francis
  • White
  • Youmans, J.R.
  • Colored
  • Young, George
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP11
    0

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Pocotaligo Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County Voter Registrations

    First Registration Precinct

    Prince Williams Registration Precinct

    Pocotaligo Election Precinct

    Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

    Indexed by Alana Thevenet

    White
  • Allen, F.G.
  • Colored
  • Alston, George
  • Alston, Billy
  • Atkins, Cubit
  • Atkins, Charles
  • Armstrong, Alfred
  • Armstrong, Dick
  • White
  • Barns, J.T.
  • Burns, W.M.
  • Bowman, S.
  • Colored
  • Bennett, Jacob
  • Barnwell, Ceasar
  • Bailey, Toney
  • Brown, Robert
  • Burk, Louis
  • Brown, Abram
  • Belin, John
  • Bing, Hezekiah
  • Bing, Joseph
  • Barnwell, Jerry
  • Barnwell, Isaiah
  • Bryon, Paddy
  • Bolt, Abram
  • Braddam, Daniel
  • Brown, Edward
  • Blue, Isaac
  • Burns, July
  • Brown, Cato
  • Brown, Rentie
  • Bowman, James
  • Brothers, Abram
  • Brown, Edward
  • Bell, Julius
  • Black, James
  • Bolding, Emanuel
  • Burns, Peter
  • Baley, Jack
  • Brown, Edward
  • Blue, Scipio
  • White
  • Crosley, George S.
  • Crosby, Stephen E.
  • Cook, F.A.
  • Cook, Stephen, E.
  • Crosby, Richard
  • Cook, William
  • Cuthbert, Wm. H. Jr.
  • Colored
  • Camel, John
  • Cammel, (Illegible)
  • Cochrane, Thomas
  • Cochrane, Andrew
  • Cor(illigible), Charles
  • Cor(illegible), John
  • Crawford, Israel
  • Canada, Adam
  • Canada, Samuel
  • Collinton, Sam
  • Chisholm, Adam
  • White
  • Davis, John B.
  • Colored
  • Devoe, Aurelius
  • Drayton, Christr
  • Davis, Dublin
  • Dureed, (Illegible)
  • Davis, Sandy
  • Day, Quash
  • Drayton, Tom
  • Days, Ceasar
  • Dawson, Andrew
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP12
    White
  • Elliott, T.R.S.
  • Colored
  • Edwards, Andrew
  • White
  • Fuller, Wm.
  • Colored
  • Flynn, John M.
  • Ford, Aaron
  • Frazer, Mont
  • Flynn, John
  • Flynn, Solomon
  • Ferguson, John
  • Frazer, Ansil
  • Ferguson, Roger
  • Ferguson, Billy
  • Fine, Jim
  • Feckling, Richard
  • Fields, Jerry
  • White
  • Givens, P.D.
  • Gregorie, J.
  • Gregorie, J.M.V.
  • Gregorie, J.M.
  • Colored
  • Garrett, Benjamin
  • Garrett, Andrew
  • Green, Jacob
  • Graham, George
  • Green, Waldo
  • Grant, Pompey
  • Gadsden, Andrew
  • Gettis, Tony
  • Graham, Jack
  • Green, John
  • Green, William
  • Grant, Charles
  • Glover, London
  • Grant, William
  • Green, Cato
  • Gardener, Poffit
  • Grant, Israel
  • Green, Rentie
  • Gillison, Primas
  • Green, Caesar
  • Geary, Jack
  • Gadsden, Charles
  • Grant, J.R.
  • G(illegible), Ceasar
  • Gadsden, Caroline
  • Green, Quash
  • Gadsden, Charles
  • Green, Luke
  • White
  • Gregorie, A.S
  • Gregorie, G.W.
  • Hutson, McLeod
  • Hutson, Marion M.
  • Hicks, Joseph
  • Harty, William
  • H(illegible), C.R.
  • H(illegible), Edom
  • Hutson, J.T.W.
  • Colored
  • Hamilton, Morris
  • Hamilton, London
  • Hamilton, Robert
  • Hamilton, Paul
  • Holmes, Jacob
  • Hayes, Edward
  • Harris, Jupiter
  • Hamilton, Paris
  • Hudson, Jack
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP13
    Colored
  • Haygood, Zachariah
  • Hamilton, James
  • Hill, Charles
  • Hipp, Dick
  • Hamilton, Quash
  • Haywood, Dick
  • Isaac, Mack
  • Jackson, Thomas
  • Jackson, Archibald
  • Jones, George
  • Johnson, James
  • Jones, Adam
  • Jenkins, Ben
  • Jones, Primas
  • James, (Illegible)
  • Johnson, Robert
  • White
  • Lofton, B. W.
  • Colored
  • Latson, Solomon
  • Lockwood, Frank
  • Lockwood, John
  • Latson, Sharper
  • Linocln, Shot
  • Lambert, Jay
  • Lawrence, Jack
  • Latson, Issah
  • Latson, Abram
  • Layton, Moses
  • White
  • Martain, R.H.
  • Martain, Benjamin W.
  • Martin, G. G.
  • Maybank, David
  • Colored
  • McNock, Thomas
  • Middleton, Scipio
  • Maun, Mark
  • Moutrie, Joe
  • Minneshaw, Peter
  • Miller, Will
  • Middleton, Natt
  • Miller, Thomas
  • Mike, William
  • McPherson, Mathew
  • Maxwell, Isaac
  • Montague, Alec
  • Mitchell, Bob
  • Markey, Andrew
  • McPherson, Emanuel
  • Middleton, Israel
  • Middleton, Jupiter
  • Major, Isaac
  • Mungen, Jolly
  • Mitchell, Cyrus
  • Major, Mike
  • Micheal, (Illegible)
  • Micheal, Moses
  • Major, Cirus
  • Major, Daniel
  • Mathew, Harry
  • Mackey, Abram
  • Nelson, J.G.
  • Oak, Peter
  • Osgood, Paris
  • Osgood, Sam
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP14
    White
  • Patterson, J.W.
  • Padget, Josiah
  • Patterson, W.D.
  • Colored
  • Pinkney, Cyrus
  • P(illegible), Robert
  • Proctor, Moses
  • P(illegible), Henry
  • Perry, K(illegible)
  • P(illegible), Ben
  • Paul, James
  • Portier, Sam
  • Paulrige, Sam
  • Philip, Renie
  • Petite, Wally
  • White
  • Ross, Marim
  • Colored
  • Reily, Andrew
  • R(illegible), O.E.
  • Reilly, Joshua
  • Reilly, Richard
  • Reed, Sharper
  • Rivers, George
  • Robinson, Jacob
  • Rivers, Sam
  • Richardson, John
  • Robinson, April
  • Rhett, Sheram
  • Rhett, Oliver
  • Rhett, Ceasar
  • Rivers, Jack
  • Robinson, George
  • Ryan, Edwin
  • Reed, Polladore
  • Smith, Pompey
  • Scrivens, Jerry
  • Simil, John
  • Spicer, George
  • Smith, Dock
  • Spicer, Jordan
  • Smith, Mark
  • Strobert, Paul
  • Singleton, Joe
  • Shephard, John
  • Suers, Aaron
  • Smith, Peter
  • Singleton, Lewis
  • Salter, Sambo
  • Singleton, Tom
  • Scrivens, Anthony
  • Stewart, John
  • Smith, Benjamin
  • Strafford, Benjamin
  • Small, William
  • Sheppard, Sam
  • Singleton, Charles
  • Scrivens, Tonney
  • Sominer, Sommerset
  • Simmonds, Rephat
  • Thompson, Prince
  • Thompson, Plenton
  • Timins, Daniel
  • Talbert, Gabriel
  • White
  • Williamson, C.H.
  • Williamson, J.D.
  • Colored
  • White, Phalander
  • Washington, Buff
  • Washington, James
  • Waley, William
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP15
    Colored
  • Williams, Will
  • White, Quash
  • Washington, George
  • Watin, Carolina
  • Washington, Moses
  • Williams, Reuben
  • Washington, Jacob
  • Williamson, Charles
  • Williamson, Thomas
  • Wright, Cuffy
  • Williams, Daniel
  • Williams, Jim
  • White, July
  • WIlliams, James
  • Woodruff, James
  • Walker, Daniel
  • Walker, Robert
  • Washington, Dublin
  • Washington, (Illegible)
  • Wright, Christopher
  • Washington, Jupiter
  • Waring, Bristoe
  • Washington, Quash
  • Washington, Peter
  • Washington, Sam
  • White, Charles
  • Washington, Moses M.
  • Williams, Simon
  • White, Paul
  • White
  • Yourmans, Robert
  • Yourmans, Stephen C.
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP16
    0

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Whippy Swamp Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County Voter Registrations

    Prince Williams Registration Precinct

    Whippy Swamp Election Precinct

    Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

    Indexed by Alana Thevenet

    White
  • Altman, J.E.
  • Altman, James
  • Altman, James M.
  • Alman, O. B.
  • Colored
  • Anderson, Robert
  • White
  • Bulyer, J. F.
  • Bowens, J. W.
  • Brinson, Wm E.
  • Barnes, W. G.
  • Barns, W.R.
  • Barns, C.B.
  • Bulger, Henry
  • Bennett, Jos. W.
  • Brinson, W.W.
  • Bowens, John
  • Brown, R.R.
  • Brown, W.R.
  • Bowers, E.S.
  • Barnes, William B.
  • Bulger, Edward
  • Brinson, P.
  • Breeland, R.S.
  • Colored
  • Barnes, Charley
  • Bowers, Sam
  • Bowers, Mike
  • Brown, Jake
  • Blake, Nelson
  • Bosbick, Caleb
  • Bray, James
  • Barnes, Moses
  • Bowers, Jake
  • White
  • Cook, James
  • Chitly, W.S.
  • Crosby, Louis
  • Cook, Alfred
  • Crosby, James S.
  • Claesstree, Hezekiah
  • Clifton, W.G.
  • Cleland, M.C.
  • Crews, Samuel
  • Crews, J.B.
  • Crews, S.F.
  • Corban, C.W.
  • Cleland, Hans
  • Cleland, W.
  • Cook, W.
  • Colored
  • Clifton, Wash
  • Clifton, John
  • Cooper, July
  • Colcock, Will
  • Creech, Hall
  • Cope, Sam
  • Coke, Edward
  • White
  • Dempsey, D.R.
  • Davis, J.O.
  • Dowling, W.M.
  • Dowling, O.P
  • Dowling, J.J.
  • Colored
  • Davis, George
  • Davis, Isham
  • Davis, Ben
  • Davis, Plenty
  • Davis, Sam
  • Dempsie, Tom
  • Davis, Jefferson
  • Davis, November
  • Dopson, Harry
  • Devoe, Tomy
  • Davis, Sam
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP18
    Colored
  • Davis, Justus
  • Davis, Primas
  • Elis, John
  • Early, Edward
  • Elin, Jim
  • Elin, Richard
  • White
  • Frampton, L.H.
  • F(illegible), J.S.
  • Farrell, J. M.
  • Freeman, J.N.
  • Farrell, Nathaniel
  • Farrell, Wm.S.
  • Colored
  • Frampton, Moses
  • F(illegible), Handy
  • F(illegible), Peter
  • Frampton, John
  • Frampton, P(illegible)
  • Frampton, Primas
  • Frost, Morgan
  • White
  • Gording, J. J.
  • Gray, (Illegible) J.
  • Gray, J. N.
  • Gording, N.C.
  • Gording, R. M.
  • Gording, E.
  • Gray, O.D.
  • Gooding, J.N.
  • Gording, R.D.
  • Gorthe, P.H.
  • Gorthe, H.
  • Grimes, John B.
  • Gording W.L.
  • Colored
  • Green, Arelay
  • Green, Prince
  • Gray, Alfred
  • Gording, Sam
  • Golie, Fredrick
  • Grant, Joe
  • Greden, Harry
  • Green, George
  • Grant, Moses
  • White
  • Harrison, Hardy
  • Hay, Eugene G.
  • Hogarth, W. F.
  • Hareny, John
  • Hughey, W.R.
  • Hogarth, E.A.
  • Harrison, A.C.
  • Colored
  • Hay, Bristoe
  • Hoover, Harry
  • Hazel, Balam
  • Hazel, Harry
  • Harriosn, Prince
  • Hazel, Pompey
  • Harter, (Illegible)
  • Hay, Sharp
  • White
  • Ihly, Saml. R.
  • Colored
  • Irving, Doctor
  • White
  • Johnson, F.D.
  • Joyner, D.P.
  • Joyner, F.G.
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP19
    Colored
  • Jenkins, Robert
  • Jennings, Philip
  • Jenkins, Claus
  • White
  • Kearse, J.F.
  • Colored
  • Kearse, George
  • Kerse, Jack
  • White
  • Leadbilt, Wm. D.
  • Lightsey, J. F.
  • Lewis, W.H.
  • Colored
  • Layrie, William
  • Lewis, Primas
  • Lewis, Abram
  • Leadholt, P.O.
  • Leadholt, Primas
  • Leadholt, Frank
  • Leadholt, Ralph
  • Leadhold, Niles
  • Leadholt, Hector
  • White
  • Minson, W.H.
  • Mathews, J.W.
  • Moore, H.P.
  • Morris, Thomas
  • M(illegible), W.T.
  • Miley, John
  • Moore, David F.
  • Mathews, W.E.
  • Miley, Henry
  • Colored
  • Moore, Bill
  • Miley, Cornelius
  • Martin, Besbon
  • Miley, Charley
  • McBride, Handy
  • Malis, Balan
  • Mole, James R.
  • Moore, Tom
  • Miles, Ben
  • Miley, Sam
  • Mile, Tony
  • Miley, Adam
  • Martin, Isaac
  • Managh, Bristoe
  • Maner, Peter
  • White
  • Nelson, John C.
  • Colored
  • Newton, Ulman
  • White
  • Owens, C.J.
  • Owens, John
  • Colored
  • Orr, Alic
  • White
  • Phillips, William
  • Purvis, Jared Clark
  • Pelham, John
  • Peeples, E.W.
  • Philip, Demps
  • Presler, John
  • Priester, A.H.
  • Priester, J.R.
  • Priester, Andrew
  • Priester, F.B.
  • Priester, W.F.
  • Priester, Miles
  • Colored
  • Proctor, William
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP20
    Colored
  • Peterson, John
  • White
  • Rivers, J.N.
  • Rivers, James
  • Rivers, W.W.
  • Rivers, R.F.
  • Rivers, F.D.
  • Richardson, R.W.
  • Rivers, James D.
  • Richardson, S.C.
  • Rivers, J.F.
  • Richardson, E.B.
  • Riley, F.G.
  • Rivers, C.M.
  • Colored
  • Rolinson, George
  • Rivers, Cato
  • Rivers, Jim
  • Rivers, William
  • Robinson, Balim
  • Rivers, Tony
  • Roo(illegible), Rentie
  • Rivers, Bill
  • Robinson, Robert
  • Robinson, Robert
  • Ralers, Lott
  • White
  • Simmons, W.M.
  • Stanley, Dempsey
  • Sauls, Osborne
  • Stanley, W.R.
  • Stanley, Alen
  • Stanley, B.
  • Stanley, G.W.
  • Snipes, J.P.
  • Simmons, W.S.
  • Sauls, Josiah
  • Colored
  • Terry, Moses
  • Terry, Patrick
  • Terry, Thomas
  • Terry, Charles
  • Terry, John
  • Terry, Dick
  • Timons, Harry
  • Timons, Sam
  • Tulin, Pete
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP21
    White
  • Ulmer, J.B.
  • Colored
  • Ulmer, Alford
  • White
  • Weekly, Abraham
  • Weekly, H.P.
  • Weekly, Thos Jefferson
  • Waltman, Owen
  • Williams, S.W.
  • Wright, W.R.
  • Warren, Thomas B.
  • Weekley, D.C.
  • Colored
  • Williams, James
  • Wymans, Irving
  • Wallace, Harris
  • Willis, Phil
  • White
  • Yourmans, R.B.C., Jr.
  • Yourmans, Thomas
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP22
    0

    7 Days of Juneteenth 2013~ Day 1: Beaufort, SC Voter Registrations, Elders on 112 Plantations

    The Slaves of Tx Declared Free Norfolk Post 11 Jul 1864 Chronicling America

    The Juneteenth holiday, one of the oldest Emancipation Day celebrations in the United States, commemorates the events of June 18 and 19, 1865, when Union General Gordon Granger and 2,000 federal troops arrived in Galveston, Texas, took possession of the state and declared all enslaved people in Texas free.

    Although Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation had been issued in 1863, it had little effect on Confederate states, where African Americans continued to live in slavery until the war's end.

    On June 19, 1865, Granger read the contents of “General Order No. 3” to crowds assembled at Galveston's Ashton Villa:

    The people of Texas are informed that, in accordance with a proclamation from the Executive of the United States, all slaves are free. This involves an absolute equality of personal rights and rights of property between former masters and slaves, and the connection heretofore existing between them becomes that between employer and hired labor. The freedmen are advised to remain quietly at their present homes and work for wages. They are informed that they will not be allowed to collect at military posts and that they will not be supported in idleness either there or elsewhere.

    Following Granger's reading of General Order No. 3, former slaves in Galveston celebrated joyously in the streets. This day, and the holiday commemorating it, have come to be known as Juneteenth, a blending of the month (June) and the day (nineteenth) enslaved ancestors were freed in Galveston.

    Juneteenth commemorations were held in Texas one year later, and the commemoration has since grown to national significance [1].

    Here at Lowcountry Africana, we have an annual tradition of celebrating 7 Days of Juneteenth ~ each day for 7 days leading up to June 19, we roll up newly-digitized records made in the first days of freedom. Lowcountry Africana Co-Director Alana Thevenet and Senior Editor William Durant have been indexing records since January for this year's celebration!

    We begin with 1868 voter registrations for Beaufort, SC, and a Freedmen's Bureau register of rations issued to elderly and infirm in the Moncks Corner Subdistrict, which encompassed many of the plantations in Berkeley District along the Cooper River corridor.

    The 1868 voter registrations offer the rare opportunity to locate newly-freed ancestors prior to the 1870 US Census. The Freedmen's Bureau rations list names hundreds of ancestors who were ages of 50 and upward in 1867, by plantation, for 112 plantations in the Moncks Corner Subdistrict. We hope you find an ancestors among them.

    Many thanks to Alana and William for their hard work in indexing these new records!

    7 Days of Juneteenth, Day 1:

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, First Registration Precinct, Chisolm's Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Gardner's Corner Election Precinct, 1868

    Freedmen's Bureau Register of Destitutes (Rations Lists) by Plantation, Moncks Corner Subdistrict, SC, 1867

    Happy Ancestor Hunting from the crew at Lowcountry Africana!

    References Cited

    [1] "Juneteenth," Wikipedia.com, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juneteenth, accessed June 13, 2013.

    [2] "The Slaves of Texas Declared Free," Norfolk Post, 11 Jul 1864, Page 2. Chronicling America, Database Online at Library of Congress, http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85038624/1865-07-11/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1865&index=6&date2=1865&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&lccn=sn85038624&words=slaves+Texas+TEXAS&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Texas+Slaves&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1, accessed June 13, 2013.

    4

    Freedmen's Bureau Register of Destitutes (Rations Lists) by Plantation, Moncks Corner Subdistrict, SC, 1867

    Cover Register of Destitutes Moncks Corner

    Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

    Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

    Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

    Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

    NARA Record Group 105

    M869, Reel 89

    Indexed by William Durant

    Date:

    June 4, 1867

    Places:

    Berkeley District

    Goose Creek

    Farbers Plantation

    James Johnson Plantation

    Ladaras Plantation

    Sineaths Plantation

    T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Whaleys Plantation

    Daggell's Plantation

    Sheen Place

    Name, Age, Race, Residence:

    Tom McCants, 67, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Tenah McCants, 66, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Frank Barksdale, 74, James Johnson Plantation

    Doley Barksdale, 67, James Johnson Plantation

    Frank Deas, 76, Sineaths Plantation

    Annie Deas, 70, Sineaths Plantation

    Celia Wilson, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Jemimah Friend, 30, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Ephriam Chisolm, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Francis Chisolm, 43, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Qumina Smith, 70, Farbers Plantation

    Sarah Smith, 64, Farbers Plantation

    John Selby, 56, Ladaras Plantation

    Martha Selby, 50, Ladaras Plantation

    Prince Adams, 53, Whaleys Plantation

    Prince Adams' wife and mother, Whaleys Plantation

    John Edwards, 50, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Cathrine Edwards, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Dick Jones, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Silvia Jones, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Bob Snipe, 20, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Nippy Snipe, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Dick Follin, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Betty Follin, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Hercules Washington, 60, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Judith Washington, 55, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Cyrus Frazier, 40, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Peggy Frazier, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Nukolos McNeil, 45, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Dick Campbell, 40, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Hester Campbell, 35, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Thomas Hazel, 30, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Cortia Hazel, 25, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Billy Bowman, 23, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Sally Bowman, 70, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Mirian Hazel, 70, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Oliver Fripp, 50, white, Daggell's Plantation

    Mrs Fripp, 46, white, Daggell's Plantation

    Mrs Huron, 43, white, Daggell's Plantation

    Glenn Holt, 55, white, his own place

    Mrs Holt, 40, white, [her] own place

    Sam Lyons, 50, white, Sheen Place

    [illegible], 45, Sheen Place

    Charles Lee, 60, white

    Mrs Lee, 45, white

    M1910R89P745
    M1910R89P746

    Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

    Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

    Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

    Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

    NARA Record Group 105

    M869, Reel 89

    Places:

    Cooper River

    Black Branch Plantation

    Eutaw Springs

    Pimlico

    Name, Age:
    Black Branch Plantation

    Isaac Richardson, 50, [blank]

    Pimlico

    Sylvia Brisbane, 70

    Flora Waring, 70

    Maria Nick, 54

    Lucy Bennett, 73

    Rose Finnick, 55

    Anny Brandt, 12

    Cena Bonneaus, 70

    Dackmun Wade, [blank]

    Betty Toby, old

    Sarah Blood, 4 months

    Silvy Drayton, 10

    Bina Drayton, 5

    Maria Drayton, 2

    Kate McNeil, [blank]

    M1910R89P748

    Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

    Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

    Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

    Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

    NARA Record Group 105

    M869, Reel 89

    Places:

    Cooper River

    Foxbank

    Strawberry Depot

    Name, Age:
    Foxbank

    Tenah Smiley, 77, [blank]

    Dick Ricardson, 9, [blank]

    Charlotte Carter, 37, [blank]

    Lauda Baylor, old, [blank]

    Molly Simmons, 75, Mepkin

    Betty Lucas, 77, Mepkin

    Dennis Felder, [blank], Mepkin

    Chloe, [blank], Mepkin

    M1910R89P749

    Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

    Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

    Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

    Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

    NARA Record Group 105

    M869, Reel 89

    Places:

    Cooper River

    St Johns

    Ophir

    Wappahoola

    Name, Age:
    Wappahoola

    Nelly Mitchell, 60

    Peggy Cash, 50

    Amy Cash, 12

    Isaac Simons, 80

    Isaac Lincoln, [blank]

    Jersan Brown, 90

    Phillis Carson, 11

    Ophir

    Pino Judge, 70

    Cyrus Thompson, 85

    Maria Williams, 68

    Conny Gadsden, 80

    Pierce Walkie the Water, 90

    Christianna Drayton, 65

    Betty Jenkins, 67

    Josiah Read, 65

    Rino Nesbith, 68

    Mary Holmes, [blank]

    Mairan Judge, [blank]

    Juba Sumter, [blank]

    M1910R89P750
    Places:

    Berkley

    Somerset

    Somerton

    Name, Age:
    Somerton

    Scye Logan, 80

    Leah Logan, 78

    Jacob Cormick, 60

    Somerset

    Mary Holmes, 58

    Stanley Reed, [blank]

    Tony Cain, 6

    Grace Jenkins, 4

    Roselim Jenkins, 5

    Rebecca Jenkins, 2

    Aba Green, 70

    Sam Green, 80

    Jim Blacklock, 47

    Hector Prioleau, [blank]

    Betty Prioleau, [blank]

    Jack Aiden, 47

    Amy Read, [blank]

    M1910R89P751
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Exeter

    Bushy Park

    Name, Age:
    Exeter

    March Allen, 72

    Delia Ngotte-Grant, 60

    Cango Glenn, 70

    Marian Nesbith, 60

    Dolly Gadsden, [blank]

    Bushy Park

    Molly Faber, 69

    Mary Manigault, 67

    Quashy Wright, 83

    Cyrus Small, 69

    Jimmy Brown, 80

    John Mazzak, [blank]

    Marcus Taylor, [blank]

    Sarah Taylor, [blank]

    Maria Wright, 70

    Cyrus Rivers, 5

    Mary Rivers, 6

    Bess Rivers, 2

    Jim Rivers, 4

    Hagar Pinkney, [blank]

    Joe Pinkney, [blank]

    Juliette Tile, [blank]

    Hanna Manigault, [blank]

    M1910R89P752
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Berkley

    Morefield

    Wadboo

    Name, Age, Residence:

    Carney Grant, 80, Morefield

    Sarah Weston, 80, Morefield

    Sam Bash, 67, Morefield

    Ben Campbell, 55, Morefield

    Hector Hamilton, [blank], Morefield

    Dina Joint, 65, Morefield

    Robin Joint, 80, Morefield

    Asuma Pinkney, [blank], Wadboo

    Lucy Nesbitt, [blank], Wadboo

    Amy Bennett, 70, Wadboo

    Nanny Vanderhorst, [blank], Wadboo

    M1910R89P753
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    Cooper River

    North Chachan

    Name, Age, Residence:

    Cecily Ravenel, 70

    Tenah Grant, 65

    Mingo Parker, 72

    Maria Petigrew, [blank]

    Billy Lisbeth, 13

    Robin Frazer, 60

    Scithney Berrach, [blank]

    Flora Nesbeth, 53

    Nancy Lincoln, 53

    Hagar Gedders, 53

    North Chachan

    Jane Lucas, 60

    Hanna Field, 65

    Fanny Montcrief, 60

    Cate Ancrain, 50/ Marian Small, 35

    Nelcy Pinkney, 70

    Caesar Livingston, 65

    Dolly Washington, 75

    Pleasant Dream, 70

    February Gibbs, 8

    Daphne Wilson, 55

    Dilsy McDaniel, 80

    Charles Mitchel, [blank]

    Celia Ann Shakelford, 2

    M1910R89P754
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Bluff

    South Chachan

    Name, Age:
    Bluff

    Jack Simms, 85

    Pender Garrett, 82

    Daniel Wright, 81

    William Ruddy, 81

    Lydia Bonaparte, 41

    Mary Ball, 71

    David Bryan, 10

    Rebecca Bryan, 6

    Isaac Bryan, 6

    Betsy McPherson, 11

    John Aiken, 62

    Belinda Aiken, 68

    Dido Ruddy, 58

    Bina [blank]

    South Chachan

    Patsy Brown, 10

    Lavinia Brown, 7

    Phillis Mack, 5

    Jack Robinson, 70

    Lucky Pritchard, 40

    Tenah Gedders, 40

    Julia Shakelfoot, 6

    Thomas Shakelfoot, 7

    Tewsy Hayward, 10

    Titus Hayward, 12

    Renty Gibbs, 5

    Harriet Fyall, [blank]

    M1910R89P755
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Lewisfield

    Willow Grove

    Name, Age:
    Lewisfield

    Dorset Gadsden, 71

    Peggy Gadsden, 81

    [illegible] Holmes, 12

    Tony Holmes, 10

    Nathan Holmes, 3

    C[illegible]g Brickin, 20

    Sarah, [blank] [orphan]

    Rachel, [blank] [orphan]

    Bob, 12

    Willow Grove

    Alfred Lloyd, 45

    Charity Davis, 70

    Nanny williams, 70

    Sarah McDonnel, 80

    Aaron Pinkney, 4

    Harriet McDonnel, 3

    Maria Price, 80

    Flora Felder, [blank]

    M1910R89P756
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Black Oak

    Halls

    Faren

    Name, Age:
    Halls

    Tenah Wright, 72

    King David, 77

    Doll David, 60

    Elvira Watson, 92

    June Edwards, 80

    Heather King, old

    Dolly Rivers, 9

    William Jones, 6

    Bob Jones, 8

    Cathrine Jenkins, old

    Abigal Brown, older

    Faren

    Lucky Kinlaw, 80

    Molly Scott, 82

    M1910R89P757
    Places:

    Back River

    Santee River

    Glenn Camp

    Spring Grove

    Name, Age:
    Spring Grove

    Celia Hamilton, 65

    Aggy Waring, 70

    Ann Vaughn, 60

    Scipio Robertson, 13

    William One, [blank]

    Glenn Camp

    Patty Glenn Camp, 43

    Mary Mitchell, [blank]

    G Deveaux, [blank]

    Tena Deveaux

    M1910R89P758
    Places:

    St Johns

    Wantooth

    Wampee

    Name, Age:
    Wantoot[h]

    Marcus Macbeth, 65

    Scipio King, 100

    Silvy King, 80

    Tenah Durang, 50

    Sarah Waring, 95

    Jenny Smith, 65

    Leonard Macbeth, 80

    Joe Williams, 42

    Jenny Macbeth, 65

    Philip Jenkins, 45

    Susan Singleton, 50

    Mary Mazzak, 54

    Amy Small, 53

    Sally Singleton, 49

    Fredrick Small, 13

    Grace James, 73

    Wampee

    Isaac Snipe, 70

    Robert Bob, 60

    Frank Point, 81

    Savana Macbeth, 97

    Dina Macbeth, 82

    Celien Carson, 70

    Judy Ravenel, 79

    Primus Ransom/McKelvey, 70

    Liddy Ranson/McKelvey, 26

    Mary Thomas, [blank]

    Billy Mitchell, [blank]

    Rosella [Rosetta?] Snipe, [blank]

    Nancy McKelvy, 67

    M1910R89P759
    Places:

    Santee

    St Johns

    Rac[c]oon Hill

    Wantoot[h]

    Name, Age:
    Rac[c]oon Hill

    Joie Garrett, 75

    Lucinda Garrett, 70

    Paul Simons, 75

    Billy Wright, 12

    Wantoot[h]

    Eva Squire, 6

    July Squire, 4

    Silvy Squire, 40

    Cinda Washington, 67

    Simon Sinclair, 14

    Polly Owens, 53

    Elizabeth Wright, [blank]

    Jupiter Owens, 70

    M1910R89P760
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Pineville

    Pawleys

    Richmond

    Name, Age:
    Pawleys

    Linda Mitchel, 80

    Primus Hamilton, 80

    Binal Rucrans, 78

    Susan Huger, 77

    Mariah Pinkney, 70

    Peggy Hamilton, 80

    Rose Dawson, 74

    Alec Dawson, 10

    Sally Dawson, 8

    Isabella Jefferson, 60

    Babett Marian, 18

    Phillis Roper, 56

    Beck Gadsden, 78

    Sam Gadsden, 60

    Sally Small, 70

    Richmond

    Caesar Haig, 97

    Simson, 96

    Dido, [blank]

    Emily, [blank]

    Julius, 65

    Janus, [blank]

    William, 60

    M1910R89P761
    Places:

    St Johns

    St Stephens

    Barrows

    Harbin

    Name, Age:
    Harbin

    Judy Ford, 87

    Clarissa Sam, 87

    Dolly Chisolm, 85

    Binah General, 86

    Phillis Washington, [blank]

    William Gourdin, old

    Judy Pinkney, [blank]

    John Washington, [blank]

    Barrows

    Nancy Lewis, 40

    M1910R89P762
    Places:

    Cooper River

    St Johns

    Hardport

    Brickhall

    Name, Age:
    Hardport

    Dick Lincoln, 98

    John Lincoln, 8

    Binah Nelson, 90

    Bob Vane, 71

    Dinah Washington, 40

    Fanny Jefferson, 60

    Rose Berrbin, 46

    Brickhall

    London Ellington, 80

    Nemia Ellington, 75

    Daphne Mitchel, 70

    Charlotte Hayward, 9

    Bebe Mitchel, 10

    Peter Ferguson, 7

    John Hayward, 80

    Peter Geddes, 90

    M1910R89P763
    Places:

    Santee

    St Stephens

    Santee [River]

    Belle Isle

    Fountainhead

    Hickory Hill

    Name, Age:
    Belle Isle

    Rebecca McCrea, 26

    Hannah Snipe, 90

    Abel Dubois, 90

    Fayette Mitchel, 78

    August Navalle, 70

    Hester Navalle, 68

    Nancy Debois, 68

    Glover, [blank]

    Nancy, 60

    Fountainhead

    Dolly Boyard, 25

    Rachel Johnson, 30

    Hickory Hill

    Rosa, [blank]

    M1910R89P764
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Grunesville

    Dean Hall

    Name, Age:
    Grunesville

    Jack Johnson, 88

    Neptune Lloyd, 80

    Pussy Lloyd, 76

    Sally Manfield, 70

    Hannah Washington, 71

    Charlotte Carter, [blank]

    Katy Milton, 60

    Bina Johnson, 29

    Eleonor Ramsey, 70

    Marian Jubian, 50

    Maria Evans, old

    Martha Perry, [blank]

    Harriet Walker, 15

    Harriet Laws, 60

    Hamer Warner, 79

    Nancy Dollison, [blank]

    Dean Hall

    Clara Neiley, 85

    Delinda Cash[?], 72

    Dennis Cash, [blank]

    Lesther Carson, 78

    Jane Brown, 61

    M1910R89P765
    Places:

    Black Oak

    State Road

    Old Burns

    Cedar Spring

    Cedargrove

    Old Burns

    Harriett Snipe, 76

    Betsy Lincoln, 63

    Cedar Spring

    Amy Jervey (Stephen), 81

    Bristol Jervey, 60

    Abel Gothrough, 70

    Phoebe Ramsey, 61

    Emma Brown, 22

    Cedargrove

    Molly Thompson, 46

    Quash Mockelaine, 80

    M1910R89P766
    Places:

    Wassamassaw

    McKewn place

    Mossgrove

    McKewn place

    Henry Sanders, 75

    Nancy Sanders, 71

    Bess, 70

    Mossgrove

    Lincoln Green, 61

    Caty Green, 60

    Shiloh Green, 9

    Francis Green, 5

    Francis Green, 6

    Wool Green, 3

    Charlotte Green, 2

    Betsy Green, 1

    M1910R89P767
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    Kitfield

    St Stephens

    Kitfield

    Jack Warley, 85

    Peggy Kingston, 71

    Fante Lyer, 75

    Jane Olefield, 63

    Betty Ashby, 60

    St Stephens

    Nero Hall, 57

    William Richardson, 8

    Sarah Richardson, 14

    Derry Captain, 77

    Abel Devost, [blank]

    Frank, old

    Fanny Jeffords, [blank]

    R Blanding, [blank]

    Sam Owens, 4

    Anthony, [blank]

    Martha, [blank]

    Rose Defoe, old

    Harriet McDonnell [blank]

    Paddy Platt, 92

    Pinkey White, [blank]

    Brake Hay, 7

    Friday Bryan, [blaank]

    Sarah McMiken, [blank]

    M Glover, 47

    Sam Aiken, 66

    Sally Davis, 46

    Alex Swall, [blank]

    [illegible] Warren, [blank]

    M1910R89P768
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Foster Creek

    Parnassus

    Stoney Landing

    Stoney Landing

    Mary Pinkney, 86

    Hannah Sinclair, 70

    Hanicah Manigault, 65

    Amy Pinkney, 12

    Lydia wilson, 40

    Jos Mansion, [blank]

    Francis Johnson, 70

    Diana Cookson, [blank]

    Fanny Richardson, [blank]

    Emeline Mansion, [blank]

    Isabella Veneken, [blank]

    Parnassus

    March Gedders, 70

    Jimmy, 75

    Lucy Green, 60

    M1910R89P769
    Places:

    Back River

    Foster Creek

    Pinegrove

    Cedar Hill

    Pinegrove

    Israel Davis, 76

    Judy Davis, 70

    Mariam Wilson, 33

    Memba Watson, 67

    James Morris, 3-1/2

    Adam Morris, 7

    Dick Mitchel, [blank]

    Nany Johnson, 73

    Maryann Richardson, [blank]

    Phillis Howard, 67

    Julia Rodgers, 65

    Tobias Green, [blank]

    Tony Scott, 57

    Sentry Preacher, 11

    Flora Nesbith, 52

    Cedar Hill

    Tony Jenkins, 80

    Clarinda Smith, 75

    Julianne Leftenant, 12

    Leftenant Dubose, [illegible]

    M1910R89P770
    Places:
    Wassamassaw

    Martha Perry, white, 45

    Darcus Williams, 80

    Thomas Mazzak, 60

    Henry Clay, 75

    Tenah Clay, [blank]

    Daniel McCloud, 74

    Jenny McCloud, 73

    Billy Knowles, 61

    Billy Knowles, 59

    Risa/Rachel Sinkler, 64

    Sam Bash, 63

    Zmyh Bash, 69

    Sylvia Gaillard, 64

    Billy Gaillard, 71

    Simon Manfield, [blank]

    Tirah Manfield, 73

    Pender Smith, 67

    Phoebe Thompson, 57

    Sally Pearce, 50

    Charity Smith, [blank]

    Phoebe Green, [blank]

    Darcus Owens, [blank]

    Hagar Richardson, 50

    Elsy Stuart, old

    Rachel Johnson, old

    Scilla Davis, old

    Lucy Gantt, old

    Mary Black, old

    Alice Jenkins, old

    Amarita, old

    Nero Richardson, 10

    Willis Lewis, 0

    Darco McCloud, old

    John Nellis, old

    Dick Richardson, 5

    Sarah, 9

    Sarah Kitt, 20

    Cloe, [blank]

    M1910R89P771
    Places:

    Strawberry

    St Johns

    Duckpond

    Seton

    Seton

    Linda White, 90

    Drindo Fryall, old

    Darcus Washington, [blank]

    Duckpond

    Billy Novel, 62

    Bella Novel, 60

    Amy Rivers, 1

    M1910R89P772
    Places:

    Strawberry

    St Stephens

    Johns Run

    Kibblesworth

    Kibblesworth

    Napoleon Bonaparte, 80

    Dria Bonapaarte, 76

    Eugene Simons, 60

    Judy Rutledge, 45

    Pawley Due, 8

    Tony Hill, 66

    Melissa Ferguson, [blank]

    Johns Run

    William Brown, 65

    Leonora Palmer, 75

    August Palmer, 80

    Nancy Palmer, 100

    Ben Palmer, 65

    Sam Palmer, 18

    Harry Palmer, 80

    Jimmy Palmer, 16

    Mary, [blank]

    Mary, [blank]

    Claus Green, [blank]

    Alouisa, [blank]

    Sarah Angus, 75

    H Palmer, 70

    M1910R89P773
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Cote Bas

    Fishpond

    Gants Mill

    Cote Bas

    Cuffy Roach, 83

    Cato Roach, 80

    Nanny Roach, 71

    Gants Mill

    Martha Wiggins, 45

    Fishpond

    Tenah Bryan, 41

    Elsy Holmes, 26

    Caty Darlington, 51

    Peggy Shark, 61

    Florence Brisbain, 57

    Sally Massey, 61

    John Massey, 63

    Emilin Drayton, 31

    Debra Gleem, 63

    Tyra Franklin, 61

    Die, [blank]

    Sarah, [blank]

    June, [blank]

    Grace, [blank]

    Stephen, [blank]

    [illegible, [blank]

    M1910R89P774
    Places:

    Ladson Road

    St Stephens

    Cherry Hill

    Dover

    Sheeps Island

    Cherry Hill

    Stephen Lamb, 75

    Sheeps Island

    Sarah Pinkney, 43

    Dover

    Scipio, [blank]

    M1910R89P775
    Places:

    Black Oak

    Goose Creek

    Ladson Road

    Woodlawn

    Woodlawn

    Adam Palmer, 25

    Jeanette Thompson, 63

    Eve Manfield [blank]

    Ladson Road

    Abram Johnson, 100

    Liddy Johnson, 67

    Howard Tyler, 42

    M1910R89P776
    Places:

    Black Oak

    St Stephens

    Edytown Woods

    Graod Hill

    Edytown Woods

    July McKee, 73

    Maley Weber, 63

    Marcus Holmes, 85

    Garod Hill

    William, [blank]

    M1910R89P777
    Places:

    Back River

    Black Oak

    Foster Creek

    Indianfield

    Brickhope

    Castle Hill

    Indianfield

    Isabella Thompson, 60

    Grace Brown Lincoln, 56

    Jane M Lane, 45

    Brickhope

    Carlos Small, 60

    Baccus Nelson, 70

    Lunnon McNeil, 70

    July Richardson, 65

    Castle Hill

    Martha Brown, 55

    Lousa Brown Johnson, old

    Jack Dawson, 80

    Flora Green, [blank]

    Tilla, [blank]

    Sarah, [blank]

    Hanna, [blank]

    Toby, [blank]

    Mary Lee, [blank]

    Phoebe Green, [blank]

    Dian Green, [blank]

    Tena, [blank]

    Isaac, [blank]

    Nancy Walker, [blank]

    [illegible] Small Diana, [blank]

    M1910R89P778
    Places:

    St Stephens

    Bluefield

    Pineville

    Pineville

    Dick Conterier, 68

    Mary Conterier, 67

    Mary Gauman

    Peggy Conterier, [illegible]

    Eve Cordes, 64

    Mary Jeffords, [blank]

    Diana Green, old

    Rina, [blank]

    Amy Palmer, [blank]

    Rebecca Conterier, old

    Betty Palmer, 70

    Susan Cline, 12

    Jack, [blank]

    George Deveaux, old

    Tina Deveaux, old

    Russell, 60

    A Palmer, 70

    Bluefield

    Sarah Warley, 63

    William Warley, 5

    Grace Warley, 7

    Pineville

    Jim Knott, [blank]

    Charles Palmer, old

    Nancy, [blank]

    Diana, [blank]

    Alice, [blank]

    Ch Jefferson, 50

    Venus, [blank]

    Lawrence, [blank]

    Fredrick Cordes, [blank]

    M1910R89P779
    Places:

    Bonneau

    Goshen

    Bulltown

    Goshen

    Joe Witten, 83

    Jenny Bash, [blank]

    Aaron Small

    Liddy White, old

    Ned White

    Clappen, [blank]

    Bulltown

    Priscilla Chisolm, [blank]

    Tenah Thomas, 75

    Robin Dubose, [blank]

    Haty McNeil, [blank]

    Jane, [blank]

    M1910R89P780
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Whitehall

    Sportsmans Retreat

    Whitehall

    Sylvia Porcher, 87

    Harriet Doctor, 60

    Hector Doctor, 65

    Celia Grant, 70

    Lucy Nesbith, [blank]

    Judy Vance, 56

    Jonas Dubose, 7

    Hanna Nelson, 63

    Ansel Doctor, [blank]

    Murray Doctor, [blank]

    Maria Wethers, [blank]

    Hanna Boggs, 71

    Elizabeth Wethers, 6

    Primus, 2

    Tenah, 4

    Laby Dingle, old

    Sportsmans Retreat

    Jesse, [blank]

    Belle Frazer, [blank]

    M1910R89P781
    Places:

    Wadboo Bridge

    Eutaw

    Ponteaux

    Belmont Plantation

    Amy Bennett, 70

    Tena Grant, 60

    Jenny Bryan, 50

    Mary Lunons, old

    Belmont Plantation

    James Ravenel, [blank]

    Howard Ravenel, [blank]

    Becky, 61

    Delia, 60

    M1910R89P782
    Places:

    Black Oak

    Pooshee

    Dubois

    Pooshee

    Judy Ravenel, 71

    Sandy Ravenel Bowen, 70

    Lucy Bowen, 70

    William Pinkney, 67

    John Singleton, 40

    Scipio King, 80

    Venus Gadsden, [blank]

    Charlotte, [blank]

    Dubois

    Penny, [blank]

    Betty Singleton, 68

    M1910R89P783
    Places:

    Mount Holly

    Jimmy Kinglaw, 73

    Clarissa Green, 8

    Jonas Green, 6

    James Green, 4

    Simon Peters, 62

    Sophy Peters, 52

    Louisa Hunt, 56

    Bristoe Gedders, 50

    Louisa Simons, 6

    Eunica Simons, 3

    Mazie Simons, 3

    Tena Drayton, 85

    Bob Fludd, 80

    Rosa Fludd, 70

    Tony Gaillard, [blank]

    Ellen Kinlaw, 20

    Cotto Oree, 53

    Phillis Rudjo, 40

    Delia Middleton, 60

    Harriet Halback, 70

    Jane Lewis, old

    Bristoe Gedders, 60

    Maria Ford, 67

    Julia Morton, [blank]

    Patience Major, [blank]

    Bina Nelson, 63

    Nancy Green, 50

    Nelly Collins, 56

    Pompy Cockrum, [blank]

    Lizzy Gedders, 70

    Nancy Hughes, 71

    Daphne Williams, [blank]

    Louise Frazer, 6

    Bess Major, old

    Margareth West, old

    Amey Simons, old

    Juna Johnson, old

    Miles Middleton, old

    [illegible], [blank]

    M1910R89P784
    Places:

    Ladson Road

    Ancram Hill

    Dockon

    Ancram Hill

    Joe Warren, 54

    Dockon

    Bristoe Legree, [blank]

    Dolly Legree, [blank]

    Davy, [blank]

    Dido Mack, [blank]

    Lizzy Williams, 60

    Fanny Jackson, [blank]

    M1910R89P785
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Mulberry

    South Mulberry

    Mulberry

    Rollo Milliken, 73

    Judy Milliken, 65

    Adeline Milligan, 40

    Fanny Smith, 89

    Ned Edwards, 63

    Joe Milliken, 8

    Patty, [blank]

    South Mulberry

    Cotto Nelson, 73

    Rachel Village, 72

    Bess Campbell, [blank]

    M1910R89P786
    Places:

    Black Oak

    Eutaw

    Eutaw

    Saragin

    Betty Ferguson, 97

    Nancy Porcher Gourdin, 63

    Polly G[illegible], 70

    Hagar Pear, 61

    Eutaw

    Harriet, [blank]

    Clarissa, [blank]

    Lucy, [blank]

    Simon, [blank]

    M1910R89P787
    Places:

    Black Oak

    Back River

    Ward

    Cottage

    Ward

    Lucy Drayton, 82

    Euqila Lewis, 74

    Lily Lewis, 76

    Betty Ferguson, [blank]

    Ann Yeoman, [blank]

    Diana Jenkins, 6

    Cottage

    Edward Stevens, 60

    Julia, 50

    M1910R89P788
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Foster Creek

    Manchester

    Hickory Hill

    Manchester

    Marcia Stewart, 76

    Fanny Richardson, [blank]

    Juno Levy, 4

    Priscilla Levy, 2

    Paul Levy, 6

    Fanny Levy, 8

    Maria Small, old

    Cotto Nelson, [blank]

    Ansel Bryan, 60

    Hickory Hill

    March Rivers, 13

    June Small, 32

    Robert Ladsden, 6

    Rose Fuller, old

    Maria Chimers, old

    Jane Small, old

    Hanna Rivers, old

    M1910R89P789
    Places:

    Back River

    Eutaw

    Pond Bluff

    London Simons, 70

    Doll Simons, 68

    Isaac Hayward, 34

    Henry Smith, 37

    Pleasant Smith, 40

    King Smith, 19

    Betty, 68

    M1910R89P790
    Places:

    Begin Church

    Whitehall

    Broad Axe

    Hanover

    Broad Axe

    Priscilla Chisolm, 90

    Robert Dubose, 60

    Lucy Dubose, 57

    Hanna McNeill, 52

    Hanover

    Sally Clinton, 10

    Nelly Clinton, 5

    Fisher Clinton, 6

    Prince Washington, 80

    Sue, 70

    M1910R89P791
    Places:

    Eutaw Springs

    St Stephens

    Rocks

    Bluford

    Rocks

    Currise Richardson, 85

    Charles Simons, 89

    Isaac Simons, 45

    Jeremiah Simons, 13/ Martha Simons, 11

    July McCrea, 76

    Betsy McCrea, 69

    Alec Shade, 76

    Rose Shade, 60

    Jack Robison, 70

    Clarinda Robison, 80

    Bluford

    Constantia Marion (Howard), 80

    Abel Deveaux, 80

    Martha Bars, [blank]

    Bina Singleton, [blank]

    Henry Singleton, [blank]

    M1910R89P792
    Places:

    Statiran

    St Stephens

    Peru

    Twenty Two Mile

    Twenty Two Mile

    Emma ALston, 17

    Henry Johnson, 32

    Betty Middleton, 61

    Nanny Middleton, Washington, 62

    Dolly Marion, 36

    Peru

    Hannna, [blank]

    Easton, [blank]

    Amy, [blank]

    Francis, [blank]

    Maria, [blank]

    Samuel, [blank]

    Dau Gourdin, old

    Ardy Ainno, 7

    Monday, 3

    Ryna, 10

    Clara, [blank]

    Captain Gourdin, very old

    Meyers, 6

    Macy, 70

    Sibby, 4

    Sanders, 6

    Polly, 85

    Diana, 74

    Rosa, [blank]

    Amy, [blank]

    Emilia, [blank]

    Amy Myers, 6

    Marah, [blank]

    Sally, [blank]

    Eva, [blank]

    Nancy, 70

    Maria, 75

    Dido, 66

    M1910R89P793
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    St Stephens

    Clark Hill

    Oak Hill

    Windsor

    Oak Hill

    Grace Campbell, 60

    Morris, 12

    Clark Hill

    Francis Edy, old

    Hatchel, old

    Nancy, [blank]

    Windsor

    Massy, 70

    Silvy, 9

    Rina, 10

    Buncomb, 10

    M1910R89P794
    Places:

    Eutaw

    Moncks Corner

    St Stephens

    Edga

    Mitten [Mitton]

    Spring Plain[s]

    Mitten [Mitton]

    Rachel Proilkan, 50

    Nancy Ashby, [blank]

    Edga

    Fanny, [blank]

    Spring Plain

    Sibby Myers, old

    M1910R89P795
    Places:

    Black Oak

    St Stephens

    Bulldam

    Chappel [Chapel] Hill

    Chappel [Chapel] Hill

    Mary Davis (Gibbs), 25

    Tony Jenkins, 70

    Jacky Shirer, 80

    Bulldam

    Rose, old

    Warren, [blank]

    Calvin, [blank]

    Watch, [blank]

    Dover, 55

    Nancy Cooper, 48

    Lucy, 60

    Sarah, 56

    Henry, [blank]

    Mary P, [blank]

    Esther Lucas, [blank]

    M1910R89P796
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    St Stephens

    Moss Grove

    Peyton

    Poplar Hill

    Moss Grove

    Beck Finnick, 60

    January Jonas, 64

    Nancy Jonas, 59

    Silpha Gaillard, [blank]

    July Garrett, 13

    Maria Williams, [blank]

    Peyton

    Latimer, old

    Poplar Hill

    Adam Final, [blank]

    Primus, [blank]

    Russell, [blank]

    Louisa, [blank]

    M1910R89P797
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    St Stephens

    Fremont

    Gippy

    Lifeland

    Gippy

    Dye Sanders, 75

    Maria Sheppard, 70

    Minda Fial, 50

    Sue Judge, 60

    Louisa Duncan, 15

    Roland Fial, 12

    Titus Squire, 40

    Lifeland

    Charles, old

    Liddy, [blank]

    Ben Marion

    Fremont

    Ned, [blank]

    Lucy, [blank]

    M1910R89P798
    Places:

    St Stephens Parish

    St Stephens

    Mexico

    Oldfield

    Tower Hill

    Mexico

    Venus Connor, 70

    Sappho Gohl, 60

    Frank Oldfield, 81

    Delia Dingle, 83

    Sue Hardtimes, 63

    Esther Ford, 65

    Tower Hill

    Claus Green, 85

    Scye Marion, 85

    Caesar, old

    Oldfield

    Polly, [blank]

    M1910R89P799
    Places:

    Mt Holly

    St Stephens

    Canty Hill

    Laurel Hill

    Canty Hill

    Phillis Waring, 51

    Simon Cloud, 30

    Betsy Mazzak, 40

    Laurel Hill

    Mary Palmer, 90

    Bina Haines, old

    Joe Child, [blank]

    Priscilla, [blank]

    Tena, 6

    Susan, 50

    Bella, [blank]

    Paddy, [blank]

    Rhina, [blank]

    M1910R89P800
    Places:

    Bonneaus Depot

    Charleston

    Fort Moultrie

    St Stephens

    Spring Grove

    Spring Grove

    Anthony Sh[illegible]thern, 100

    Warly Taylor, 67

    Lyette Toyatt, 68

    Rhina, [blank]

    St Stephens

    Robertson, 63

    Liddy, 55

    Rose Stewart, 65

    Lizette, [blank]

    Florence, [blank]

    Chance, [blank]

    Maria Gambler, 50

    Charles Rollins, [blank]

    Pleasant Johnson, old

    Scye Marion, 85

    Mary Murphy, [blank]

    Tina, old

    Caesar Broadwell, [blank]

    Jack Shipman, 70

    Beck Glover, [blank]

    F Mitchell, [blank]

    Polly Pom, 58

    Ad Brighton, [blank]

    Body Gohl, 6

    Judith Clark, 110

    Linah, 60

    Miriam, [blank]

    Ellen, 65

    M1910R89P801
    0

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Gardner's Corner Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations

    Prince Williams Parish Registration

    Gardner's Corner Election Precinct, 1868

    Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

    Indexed by Alana Thevenet

    Colored
  • Aikin, William
  • Alstin, Elias
  • Ashley, Prince
  • Ashley, April
  • Ashley, Ben
  • Ashley, Nero
  • Alston, Peter
  • Ashman, Jacob
  • Atkins, Samson
  • Ashly, London
  • Barnwell, Robert H.
  • Baggett, He(illegible)
  • Barnwell, John G.
  • Brown, Ceasar
  • Black, Harry
  • Brownson, Isaac
  • Beasley, Samuel
  • Brown, Jim
  • B(illegible), William
  • Brooks, Cato
  • Burns, Shiley
  • Black, Tim
  • Burnett, Tom
  • Blue, Ned
  • Brown, Abram
  • Blunt, Isaac
  • Bowman, Abram
  • Brown, Philip
  • Bowman, Lock
  • Bolt, Ben
  • Brown, Middleton
  • Brown, (Illegible)
  • Bryan, Frank
  • Brown, Brown
  • Burnett, Sam
  • Brown, Nestor
  • Brown, Tom
  • Bankhead, Jack
  • Brown, Abram
  • Black, John
  • Bogg, Daniel
  • Buckner, Aaron
  • Barnwell, London
  • Brown, Isaac(illegible)
  • Bryan, Noah
  • Brown, Isaac
  • Brian, George
  • Britter, Charles
  • Bowman, R(illegible)
  • Brown, Scipio
  • Brown, Jacob
  • Bryan, Prophet
  • Cotter, Toby
  • Champion, David
  • Campbell, Charles
  • Cutbret, John
  • Comers, Cato
  • Chisholm, Tony
  • Comer, Hamlet
  • Chisholm, Jesu
  • Copeland, Lewis
  • Crosby, Frank
  • Casseman, Frank
  • Chisholm, Adam
  • Campbell, John
  • Chishold, Bobb
  • Collinton, Nero
  • Chishold, Pea
  • Dash, Hector
  • Devoe, Ben
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP4
    Colored
  • Davis, Joe
  • Diley, Charles
  • D(illegible), Tony
  • Devaux, Ben
  • Day, Ceasar
  • Dawson, Bram
  • Dash, Hector Jr.
  • D(illegible), Jacob
  • Edwards, (Illegible)
  • Edwards, Peter
  • Ensign, William
  • Edwards, Soje
  • Evans, Sam
  • Fishman, Elijah
  • Frazier, York
  • Ford, Walley
  • Fripp, Matt
  • Fields, Joe
  • Ferguson, Dick
  • F(illegible), Ned
  • Frederick, John
  • Fields, Joseph
  • F(illegible), Frank
  • Frazer, Mark
  • Finney, Robert
  • Frazer, Noah
  • Ferguson, Roger
  • Ford, Monday
  • Fishbone, Moses
  • Frazer, Jim
  • Frazer, Charles
  • Foly, James
  • Fishburn, Edward
  • Ferguson, William
  • Giles, Stephney
  • Giles, Thomas
  • Gadsden, July
  • Green, Adam
  • Graham, Sharper
  • Gadsden, Jonas
  • Grant, David
  • Gadsden, August
  • Graham, Sharper
  • Gregory, William
  • Gadsden, Anthony
  • Green, Barney
  • Gibbs, Andrew
  • Gardiner, Neptune
  • Green, Henry
  • Garrett, Wally
  • Green, Latson
  • Grant, Samboe
  • Gord, Abram
  • Green, Charles
  • Green, Robert
  • Green, Jonas
  • Gadsden, Neptune
  • Garrett, Henry
  • Green, Plenty
  • Graham, John
  • Green, Sam
  • Gettis, John
  • Green, Briscoe
  • Gadsden, Daniel
  • Green, Jack
  • Grant, Paul
  • Gould, Clarann
  • Garrett, Henry
  • Grant, London
  • Grumbil, Sam
  • Gailiard, Ned
  • Green, Billy
  • Grant, Jack
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP5
    Colored
  • Grant, Larry
  • Green, Silar
  • Green, Wash
  • G(illegible), Ben
  • Grant, Robert
  • Goodwine, Clement
  • Goldwine, John
  • Grimbull, Samuel
  • Green, Joe
  • Green, Glascoe
  • Green, Dorsey
  • Gould, Abram
  • White
  • Hawthorne, Jas.
  • Colored
  • Huger, Neptune
  • Hedden, Jim
  • Holmes, Paul
  • Hamilton, Paul
  • Holmes, Richard
  • Hamilton, George
  • Holmes, Summer
  • Haynes, Jack
  • Hamilton, Toby
  • Haywood, Cyrus
  • Holmes, John
  • Haywood, Cato
  • Haywood, John
  • Hudson, Peter
  • Haywood, London
  • Haywood, July
  • Haywood, Andrew
  • Hamilton, William
  • Haywood, Bob
  • Haywood, Frank
  • Hudson, Henry
  • White
  • Jenkins, Will
  • Johnson, Sam
  • Johnson, Limus
  • Colored
  • Jenkins, Samuel
  • Jenkins, John
  • Jenkins, Tony
  • Jenkins, Richard
  • Johnson, Sam
  • Jenkins, Jonas
  • Johnson, Simon
  • Jones, Harry
  • Johnson, Jack
  • Johnson, John
  • Jack, Boles
  • Johnson, Joseph
  • Jenkins, Bob
  • Jones, Clement
  • Jenkins, Sancho
  • Jones, Sam
  • Jenkins, David
  • Jones, Larry
  • Johnson, Plenty
  • Jackson, Corlener
  • Jenkins, Robert
  • Johnson, Prince
  • Jenkins, Alfred
  • Jenkins, Beckham
  • Kinsler, David
  • Kelley, Alfred
  • Latson, Abram
  • Lewis, Sabiel
  • Latson, Dick
  • Latson, Latt
  • Locust, Charles
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP6
    Colored
  • Loyd, John
  • Lambode, David
  • Lucus, John
  • Lighthouse, Charles
  • Locust, April
  • Legray, Jeff
  • Loyd, Cuffey
  • Latson, Daniel
  • Mathews, Abram
  • Millin, Friday
  • Millin, Captain
  • Moultrie, Isaac
  • Molley, Jack
  • Middleton, Paul
  • McCloud, William
  • Maxwell, Richard
  • McCloud, Francis
  • Moultrie, David
  • Main, Sol
  • Main, Prophet
  • Moutrie, Marcus
  • Mew, John
  • Mack, Ben
  • Mack, Cockles
  • Moutrie, Sam
  • Mack Plenty
  • Main, Harry
  • Main, Turtus
  • Main, Sam
  • McNeil, Mathew
  • McCloud, Dick
  • Myers, Cuffy
  • Morgan, Tom
  • Maxwell, Thaddeus
  • Mitchell, Robert
  • Middleton, Charles
  • Martin, Jack
  • McNeil, Will
  • Morgan, March
  • Moore, Jack
  • Maxwell, Ben
  • Millen, Anderson
  • Mitchell, Pompy
  • White
  • Nehemias, Ernil
  • Colored
  • Nemair, Gabriel
  • Noble, Ham
  • Nelson, Ben
  • O'Brien, Somerset
  • Owens, George
  • White
  • Perry, Ralph
  • Colored
  • Patterson, Button
  • Patterson, Jimmy
  • Proctor, John
  • Polite, Jacob
  • Parker, Jim
  • Polite, Gabriel
  • Prejon, Ben
  • Pinkney, Peter
  • Parker, Adam
  • Prophet, David
  • Powell, Henry
  • Powell, Prince
  • Polite, Prince
  • Perry, Jim
  • Powell, Isaac
  • Pinkney, Robert
  • Pinkney, Castilla
  • Parker, William
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP7
    Colored
  • Perry, Jack
  • Pinkney, Jacob C.
  • Pinkney, Jacob
  • Polite, Joe
  • Pryor, Ben
  • Pinkney, Goerge O.
  • Pryon, Silar
  • Parker, Smart
  • Primus, James
  • Peoples, Peter
  • Polite, Stephen
  • Polite, Abel
  • Rhett, Albert
  • Richardson, Chapman
  • Robinson, Joe
  • Rivers, Peter
  • Robinson, Sam
  • Robinson, Richard
  • Ribbon, Brass
  • Roan, Enoch
  • Robinson, Andrew
  • Robinson, Frank
  • Robinson, Prince
  • Road, Isaac
  • Robinson, Jacob
  • Robinson, Rome
  • Small, Stephen
  • Small, Drum
  • Sharp, Peter
  • Sheppard, Frank
  • Stephens, Pompey
  • Shields, James
  • Simmons, Edward
  • Smith, Tony
  • Smith, Simon
  • S(illegible), Hardtimes
  • Smith, Simon
  • Simons, Edward
  • Simmons, Ben
  • Spires, Martin
  • Simond, Thomas
  • Swisher, Thaddeus
  • Simmons, Abram
  • Singleton, Paul
  • Stewart, Waldy
  • Sheppard, James
  • Singleton, Scipio
  • Singleton, Harry
  • Singleton, Wa[illegible]
  • Scott, Ben
  • Simmons, Tomlin
  • Singleton, Ned
  • Singleton, Many
  • Simmons, William
  • Smith, Henry
  • Smith, Jerry
  • Small, Billy
  • Small, Stephen
  • Singleton, January
  • Small, Jemmy
  • Snipe, Simon
  • Sheppard, Tom
  • Swansea, Richard
  • Shoman, Calina
  • Scott, Bob
  • Scott, Ben
  • Snipe, Ben
  • Small, Sol
  • Shephard, Frank
  • Stewart, Isaac
  • Singleton, Allister
  • Small, Abram
  • Stout, Charles
  • Singleton, Sandy
  • Salters, Solomon
  • Sheldon, Bill
  • Snipes, Harry
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP8
    Colored
  • T(illegible), Cyrus
  • T(illegible), James
  • Thompson, Tamlin
  • T(illegible), (Illegible)
  • T(illegible), Abram
  • W(illegible), John
  • W(illegible), Bram
  • W(illegible), (Illegible)
  • W(illegible), (Illegible)
  • W(illegible), (Illegible)
  • Wainright, Dick
  • White, Cuffy
  • Wilson, Sampson
  • William, Dick
  • W(illegible), Samuel
  • Wright, Jacob
  • Washington, Cain
  • Warren, Jordan
  • Wilson, Albert
  • Wainright, Cuffy
  • Wright, William
  • White, Selin B.
  • Wilson, Alfred
  • Washington, Simon
  • Williams, Robert
  • Williams, Prince
  • Williams, Ben
  • Washington, Sambo
  • White, Michael
  • Washington, Bram
  • Williams, John
  • White, Cirus
  • Wright, Frank
  • White, Selim
  • Wilson, Edward
  • Washington, Gilbert
  • White, Stepney
  • Williams, Robert
  • Watson, George
  • Washington, William
  • Washington, Frank
  • Young, Cuffy
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP9
    0

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, First Registration Precinct, Chisolm's Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County Voter Registrations

    First Registration Precinct

    Chisolm's Election Precinct

    Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

    Indexed by Alana Thevenet

    Colored
  • Anderson, L(illegible)
  • Aikins, James
  • Alston, Williams
  • Alston, A.H.
  • Brown, Martin
  • Bedon, Stephman
  • Brown, Brister
  • Barnwell, Frank
  • Burrian, William
  • Brown, Neptune
  • Binnard, John
  • Barns, Isam
  • Brown, James
  • Blood, Jack
  • Bond, Ben
  • Bobian, Henry
  • Cockron, Abram
  • Cockron, Cuffy
  • Camel, Primas
  • Chisholm, Krit
  • Cannon, William
  • Chisholm, James
  • Cockfield, William
  • Chishold, Alic Hunt
  • Cohen, Jim
  • Cambell, Cuffy
  • Coan, Isreal
  • Chisholm, Will
  • Doctor, James
  • Drayton, John
  • Dawson, James
  • Doctor, Jesu
  • Ensign, Jack
  • White
  • Fripp, Joseph
  • Colored
  • Filer, Anthony
  • Fraser, Samson
  • Feldon, Braddock
  • Ferguson, London
  • Frazer, Will
  • Frost, Fryday
  • Frazer, Nat
  • Frazer, Abram
  • Gr(illegible), Paul
  • Green, Littleton
  • Green, Loisa
  • Grujorn, Ansil
  • Gadsden, Jimmy
  • Green, Anthony
  • Gates, Robin
  • Gadson, Cain
  • Gedding, Isiah
  • Gibson, John
  • Gills, William
  • Graham, Dan
  • Green, Jeffy
  • Giles, Adam
  • Grant, Thomas
  • Giles, Jacob
  • Gettis, Lott
  • Glover, Ben
  • Gadson, Adson
  • White
  • Hawthorne, Jas. G.
  • Beaufort 1868 Voter Registrations Chisholms Election Precinct Anderson o Hawthorne
    Colored
  • Haywood, Matt
  • Hamilton, William
  • Henry, John
  • Haywood, Joseph
  • Haywood, Dago
  • Hamilton, Williams
  • Hayward, Billy
  • Jones, Burton
  • Jones, Dick
  • Jones, Samuel
  • Jones, Antony
  • Jones, Adam
  • Jackson, Loby S.
  • Jones, Richard
  • Jefferson, Thomas
  • Johnson, Joseph
  • Jefferson, Hector
  • Jenkins, Jonas
  • Jennings, Peter
  • Latson, Ishmael
  • Latson, William
  • Lawton, Scipio S.
  • Lacy, John
  • Latson, Latt
  • Latson, Jack
  • White
  • Mathews Jr., J.F. (White)
  • Mathews, J. Raven (White)
  • Colored
  • Murray, Henry
  • Middleton, Hercules
  • Middleton, Johny
  • Middleton, Billy
  • Moutrie, Adam
  • Morrisey, Joe
  • Maxwell, Stephen
  • Masong, Peter
  • Maxwell, Peter
  • Morlinstobe, Paul
  • Mannigue, Philip
  • Mannigue, Peter
  • Mannigue, Henry
  • Mulligan, John
  • Mulligan, Peter
  • Mitchell, Peter
  • Moore, Bram
  • Means, Thomas
  • McNight, Robert
  • Mow, John
  • McKnight, Esaw
  • McKnight, Alfred
  • Nightingale, Joe
  • Owens, David
  • Proctor, Henry
  • Polite, August
  • Pinkney, Morris
  • Pettigrew, July
  • Powell, Morris
  • Polite, Dick
  • Polite, Thomas
  • Polite, Stafford
  • Polite, Marshall
  • Polite, Cuffey
  • Polite, Smart
  • Powell, Collins
  • Parker, Ben
  • Beaufort 1868 Voter Registrations Chisholms Election Precinct Haywood to Parker
    Colored
  • Parker, Moses
  • Polite, Adam
  • Polite, Dick
  • Polite, Michael
  • Pryor, York
  • Powell, Henry
  • Parker, John
  • P(illegible), Marcus
  • Pinkney, Robert
  • Reilly, Adam
  • Rivers, Peter
  • Robinson, Ferdinand
  • Richards, Dick
  • Reed, Harry
  • Robinson, Smart
  • Robinson, Enoch
  • Robinson, Romeo
  • Simmons, Abram
  • Singleton, Robert
  • Simmons, Renty
  • Small, Major
  • Smith, Aaron
  • Stewart, Cuffy
  • Simmons, Adam
  • Small, Richard
  • Simmons, Frank
  • Scott, Radley
  • Small, Tony
  • Savis, Isaac
  • Small, Bob
  • Seabrook, Richard
  • Snipe, Jack
  • Singleton, Abia
  • Simmons, Peter
  • Simmons, Prophet
  • Singleton, Stephney
  • Smith, Sharper
  • Sattir, Robert
  • Virgina, Richmond
  • Wallace, Cat(illegible)
  • White, Emanuel
  • Williams, Henry
  • White, Primas
  • Washington, Jonas
  • William, Prince
  • Washington, Beson
  • White, Jacob
  • Washington, Robert
  • Wedders, John
  • Washington, Robert
  • Washington, Donas
  • Washington, Isaac
  • Wickfall, Isaac
  • Watt, Isah
  • Washington, Frank
  • White, John
  • White, Robert
  • Washington, Larry
  • Washington, Moses
  • Beaufort 1868 Voter Registrations Chisholms Election Precinct Parker to Washington
    Pages:12345678...2829