Username:

Password:

Fargot Password? / Help



South Carolina Ancestors

Welcome to the Lowcountry Africana South Carolina Ancestors page, where we present records and resources for SC research. We hope you find some great resources here to keep your research moving forward!
0

South Carolina, Freedmen's Bureau Field Report: Bounty Claim Correspondence for Blake, March; Blake, Michael; Jenkins, Bob; Williams, Rd; Cruel, Ranty; Blake, Robt; Edwards, Jos H.; Seabrook, Edwd; Brown, Jonas; Harris, Mike; Saplin, James, 1869

 

Names:
Drew, Wm. P.
Howard, O.O.
Ballock, Ew.
Blake, March
Blake, Michael
Jenkins, Bob
Williams, Rd.
Edwards, Jos H.
Blake, Robt.
Seabrook, Edwd.
Cruel, Ranty
Brown, Jonas
Harris, Mike
Saplin, James
DeKnight, W.F.
Scoville, N.R.
Edie, J.R.

Files in This Item:

Description Size Format
Image 98.16 kB image/png Thumbnail
0

South Carolina, Freedmen's Bureau Field Report: USCT Bounties Paid During March, 1869

 

Source: Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Reel 22

Names:
Harris, Luke
Sanders, Anthony
Grimble, Taylor
Seabrook, Joseph
Stewart, Milton
Wynn, Cain
Binyard, Carolina
Perry, Commodore
Frazier, Samuel
Weston, Moses
Chaplin, James
Williams, David
Pyatt, Marcus
Simmons, Jacob
Duffy, Friday
Blygen, Brown
Stuart, Robert
Simmons, Crosby
Jenkins, Bob
Lindsay, John
Aikens, Joseph
Bailey, Henry
Brown, Jonas
Pinkney, Morris
Pipe, Richard
Pinckney, John
Pope, Robert
Jenkins 2nd, Jacob
Cainmille, Richard
Seabrook, James
Ferguson, Nancy
Green, Joseph
Blake, Robert
Drayton, Fred

Files in This Item:

Description Size Format
Image, Page 1 96.54 kB image/png Thumbnail
Image, Page 2 83.77 kB image/png Thumbnail
 

 

0

Records Relating to the Issuance of Rations: List of Destitutes, Hilton Head Island, SC, 1866-1867

 

Source: Records of the Assistant Commissioner for the State of South Carolina Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1870 (NARA
Micropublication M869), Reel 38
 
View pdf (may take a few moments to load)
 
Records Relating to the Issuance of Rations, Hilton Head, SC, 1866-1867 (pdf)
0

List of Destitute Persons Who Will Need Rations and Seed on Port Royal, Ladies, St. Helena, Paris, and Cat Islands, Beaufort District, SC, ca. 1867

 

Source: Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Reel 60
 
Black Orphan
Sarah Washington
Flora
Hannah
Tony
Bina Chaplin
Doll Fripp
Diana Green
Ben Snipe
Violet Chaplin
Walley Campbell
Moll Small
Linda Chaplin
Cato Johnson
Vist Capers
Paldo Chisholm
Israel
Anderson
Gabriel Campbell
Rose Monjin
Dick Richards
Old Mary Ann
Rose Bolden
Lydia
Halla
Pegg
Hamcah White
Sylvia Brown
Sylvia
Edward Fuller
Ann Lewis
Esau
Nancy
Dorcas
Rebecca Scott
Rose Planter
Hector White
Tyra White
Mary Chaplain
John Chaplain
Ned Howard
Emma Chisholm
Chance Burton
Maria Burton
Clarissa Heney
Enoch Phillips
Maria
Monday Suffon
Peter Bright
Charlotte Gould
Ceasar Hicks
Scipio Gregory
Pheobe
Billy Gould
Solomon
Stephen Smith
Jupiter Bragg
Die
Prince Fripp
Jilphy Dean
Affey
Polly Seabrook
Auba Manwell
Jenny Manwell
Adam Manwell
Peg Middleton
Betty Brown
Lilly Black
Duncan Paul
Thamar
Molly
Andrew
Eliza Fields
Mrs Jones
Mrs Crocker
Miss Thompson
Phillip Sims
Mrs Sims
Miss Sims
Anna Farrell
William Fisher
Andrew Williams
Margaret Scott
Jim Clay
Ned Applethumb
Betty Brown
Lawrcuse Orphans
Wm Richardam
Toby Chaplain
Maria Chaplain
James Chaplain
Cyrus Jenkins
Hester Jenkins
Dinah Jenkins
Sandy Jenkins
Venus Jenkins
Nancy Brown
Rebecca Hurley
Esau McKnight
Sarah Jenkins
Rebecca Jenkins
Tyra Jenkins
Dinah Heyward
Sarah Hamilton
Delia Burnell
Jacob Barnwell
Celia Bell
Mila Bell
Phillis Bell
Mary Elliott
Sylvia Elliott
Leah Fields
Arthur Fields
Ben Haskell
Holmes Orphans
Hurcules Hoggey
Hannibal Hamilton
Bina King
Dina King
C Lathro
C. Middleton
Hetty Middleton
Hannah Paterson
Ramsey Orphans
Rachel Ruggey
Laura Simmons
Rose Taylor
Ceasar Thompson
George Williams
Phillis Williams
Amarintha Wright
Hannah Poulter
Mitchel Orphans
Moses Parker
Lucy Paul
Molly McCall
Ellie Denox
Ameretta Lawton
Charlotte McKnight
Bella Grant
Maria Hummond
Hannah Bigs
Eliza Jaince
Nancy Blazer
Joel Garrott
Maria Allen
Bob Grantimer
Mary Grantimer
Ben Hamilton
Mary Fields
Kattey Garden
Wright Orphans
George Brown
Ben Darbox
Jane Green
Molly Simmons
Ann Wright
Simmons Orphans
Chisholm Orphans
Beck Stewart
Green Orphans
Prince White
Cyrus Fuller
Dinah Fuller
Leah Johnson
Maria Jones
Sharper Youngblood
Leah Young
Chloe Scott
Dolly Jones
Riley Clark
Gibb Singleton
Oliver Glance
Quash Wig
Richard Glum
Jalet Heyward
Rina [Illegible]
Suky Simmons
Venus Calder
Jacob Jenkins
Dolly Proctor
Chloe Waters
Amy Parker
Betty Campbell
June Jenkins
Sylvia Sanford
Clarissa C Smith
Mary Bell
Flora Jenkins
Katy Parker
Joe Singleton
Molly Heyward
Bob Brown
Jim Judge
Betsy White
Maria Waits
Old May
Mila Smith
Isaac Grant
Peg Drayton
Bussel Jones
Abraham Taylor
Rose Taylor
Rachel Clinton
Old Nelly
Phillip Gurree
Hannah Gurrie
Grace Cummings
Affy
Stephens
Johnson Orphans
Fanny Johnson
Flora Heyward
Stephen McKnight
John McLoy
Sarah Reed
Ceasar Johnson
Rose Ellis
Amy Calder
Polite Orphans
Charlotte Ward
Ancrum Orphans
Harriett Springle
Kitty Washington
Belinda Chisholm
Sarah Blake
Jerry Ollings
Lucretia Ollings
Sam Perryclear
Small Orphans
Ben Carr
Julia Field
Toney Heyward
Clarissa Heyward
Dick Shinn
Lydia Middleton
Sarah Eddings
Menta Eddings
Jenny Cummon
Chloe Simmons
Ellen Crumby
Mary Green
Celina Brightmur
William Wedding
Titus Brightman
Dinah warring
Scipio Perry
Abraham Wilson
Cyrus
Bella
Peter Williams
William Weams
Jane Weams
Richard Green
Abraham Rose
Mack Orphans
Hector Verdier
Nancy Verdier
Annie Hamilton
James Ellis
Landon Polite
Chloe Wallace
Mingo Mannings
Fatipher Mannings
Dick Riley
Ree Orphans
Rensel Orphans
Graham Orphans
Nifing Crouse 
Phillip Gathers
Mary Grant
Ceasar Gunnison
Adam Hudson
Peter Haines
Daphney Caller
Young Orphans
Bina Green
Peggy Grant
Lymus Blood
Anthony Fuller
Violet Fuller
Isaac Bryant
Sophia Frazier
Dolly Chow
Judy Cunningham
Harriet Cyrell
Joe Grant
Judy Grant
Rachel Lawson
Frances Faylor
Jem Capers
Amy Capers
Scipio Green
Peggy Green
Field’s Orphans
Green Orphans
January Small
Rose Heyward
Polly Heyward
Washington Orphans
Martha Bright
Ansel Barnwell
Amy Parker
Sally Gillison
Blake Orphans
Sally Bright
Nancy Green
King Simmons
Joe Jenkins Jr
Georgianna Clark
Elsy Lawton
Amy Holmes
Chloe Pettigrew
Holmes Orphans
Stephen White
Hettie Man
Jessee Bright
Jones Orphans
Sanders Williams
Anna Robertson
Davis Orphans
Sarah Manigo
Jackson Orphans
Louisa Swanton
Simmons Orphans
Jane Cana
Lydia Baldwin
Frank Hopkins
Charles Cuthbert
Billy Williams
Margaret Gregory
Shirley Rose
Dianna Gaillan
Chloe Praus
Sarah Middleton
Dora Cuthbert 
Sancho I’on
Fanny Rose
Nelly Heyward
Grace Green
[Illegible] Green
Celia Small
Venus Wigfall
Israel Heyward
Peter Ferguson
Clarrissa Rivers
Manuel Garrott
Nancy Green
Jane Polite
Celia Carter
Simmons Orphans
Moll Ward
Cuffy Fuller
Jane Fuller
Nancy Green
Judy Green
Abraham Black
James Frazier
Monday Bryant
Jenny Blake
Rachel Billinger
Sam Patrick
Polly Heyward
Celia Prindle
Billy Roberts
Charlotte Roberts
Venus Atkins
Peggy Robinson
James Orphans
Nancy Bush
Maria Brown
Charlotte Flanders
Clarinda Rivers
Mila Blue
Joe Jenkins
Grace Middleton
Silva Elliott
Toby Elliott
Abram Elliott
Sarah Brown
Rose Ellis
Titus Baynard
Philllis Bisson
Israel Williams
Nelly Mudgrave
Pompey Brown
George Smith
Sam Smith
Beck Blum
Aaron Coming
Hudson Orphans
Holmes Orphans
Penda Ellis
Suky Simmons
Phillis Adams
Charlotte Smith
Nancy Jones
Sam Ford
Betty Brisbane
Judy Simmons
Bina Chisholm
Rose Bryen
Nelly Smoke
Lat Cohrum
Tyra Cochran
Lucy Bryant
Frazier Orphans
Cyrus Swain
Cato Grant
Sarah Singleton
Dinah Garrett
Maria Ore
Green Orphans
John Caleb
Chloe Heyward
Pompey Habersham
Beck Wright
Sarah McKnight
Sophia McKnight
Rachel Lawrence
Peggy McKnight
Ward Singleton
Mary Fripp
Ben Brown
Prince Fripp
Amy Green
Archy Hugung
George Robinson
Clara Gose
Eliza Feanton
Dinah Gregory
Ceasar Gillison
Paddy Selters
Danley Goodwin
Tom Gadsden
Amy Grant
Clarissa Peoples
Hazel Peoples
Mary [Illegible]
Phillis Ellis
Abraham Terry
Dinah Blake
Matilda Brown
Betty Portens
Lydia Austin
Zena Wallis
Bina Taylor
Molly Heyward
Amy Capers
Phillis Browne
Jenny Capers
Betty Green
Jenny Green
Sarah Meyers
Aggy Green
Ellie Simmons
Tony Murray
Judy Murray
Nancy Clyde
Laura Simmons
Sam Murray
Violet Murray
Hannah Simmons
Bella Roberts
Peter Brighton
Eliza Wright
Fortune Allbright
Lynoda Wright
Thomas Bouldin  
Aaron Mike
Cain Campbell
Fanny
Hester
Dolly Fripp
Venus Fripp
Rosanna Fripp
John Johnson 

Click to View File:

List of Destitute Persons Who Will Need Rations and Seed on Port Royal (pdf)

 
List of Destitute Persons Who Will Need Rations and Seed on Port Royal (pdf)
0

Grant, Joseph. Bounty Claim Correspondence, Beaufort, SC, 1864

 

Grant, Joseph. Bounty Claim Correspondence, Beaufort, South Carolina, 1864

Source: Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Reel 22

Names: 
Grant, Joseph
Williams, Geo. A.
Taggard, F.W.
Thomas, L.
Hawks, D.
Zelley, Daniel W.
Walter, W.D.
Crawford, A.M.L.

Files in This Item:

Description Size Format
Image, Page 1 102.84 kB image/png Thumbnail
Image, Page 2 97.56 kB image/png Thumbnail
Image, Page 3 88.44 kB image/png Thumbnail
Image, Page 4 94.3 kB image/png Thumbnail
Image, Page 5 117.75 kB image/png Thumbnail
Image, Page 6 82.16 kB image/png Thumbnail
Image, Page 7 95.51 kB image/png Thumbnail
Image, Page 8 106.17 kB image/png Thumbnail
Image, Page 9 135.84 kB image/png Thumbnail
 
0

Freedmen's Labor Contract, Myrtle Bush Plantation, Beaufort District, SC, 1867

  Source: Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Reel 60. On February 5, 1867, T.C. Randolph entered into an agreement with freed men and women to cultivate Myrtle Bush Plantation in Beaufort District, South Carolina. You may click on the images below to view the document:
Myrtle Bush Contract Page1 Myrtle Bush Contract Page 2 Myrtle Bush Contract Page 3
Freed Men and Women:
June Green
James Edwards
Nancy Jenkins
Peter Rivers
Peter Brown
Henry Singleton
Minty Small
Lidia West
Moll Garrett
Israel Haywood
Ceasar Johnston
Nancy Polite
Jenny White
Jacob Singleton
Sam Dobson
Bill Smith
George Smith
George Smith Jr.
Danile (?) Smith
Chas Byreson (?)
George Heywood
Freed Men and Women:
Sampson Cuthbert
Jack Gregley
Cornelius Sellers
Judge Waiters
Alick Cohun
Harry Walker
Robt. Pinckney
Julia Jones
Becky Jenkins
August Goodwine
 

Freedmen's Labor Contract: Middleton's Hobonny Plantation, Beaufort, SC, 1866

 

Source: Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Reel 60.

On March 24, 1866, Williams Middleton, owner of Hobonny Plantation on the Combahee River near Yemassee, Beaufort County, South Carolina, entered into an agreement with freed men and women to cultivate Hobonny Plantation for a portion of the crop. 

You may click on the images below to view the document:

Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 1 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 2 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 3 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 4
     
Freed Men and Women:
John Frederick
Abraham Brown
York Prior
Frank Jenkins
Bess Ferguson
Cornelia Edwards
Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 5 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 6 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 7 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 8
Freed Men and Women:
Judy Ladson
Chloe Singleton
Jane Singleton
Betty Chisolm
Betty Ladson
Solomon Ladson
Balinda Marion
Bersheba Marion
Matilla McBride
Hoscot Main
Catharine Prior
Boscobill Brown
Magdaline Lawrence
Nancy Jenkins
Lot Jenkins
Pompey Smith
Cretia White
Eliza Enow(?)
Tyra
Easau Conolly
Pender Fieds
Ceasar Green
March Morgan
Prophet Main
Isaac McNeal
Ned Edwards
Sam Main
Sampson Morgan
Sue Hartly
 
 
Freed Men and Women:
Hamlin Williamson
Pompey Deas
Amy Cunnoley
Mary Mc
Caty Gathers
Daphne Brown
Franky Brown
Bull Fishburn
Yanaky Green(?)
Isaac Lawrence
Molly Powell
Rinah Glover
Carolina Watson
Mary Mc Jr.
Toomer Brown
Moley Brown
Hager Perry
Selim White (Foreman)
 
Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 9 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 10 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 11 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 12
     
Freed Men and Women:
John Frederick
Abraham Brown
York Prior
Frank Jenkins
Bess Ferguson
Cornelia Edwards
Judy Ladson
Chloe Singleton
Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 13 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 14 Hobonny Labor Contract, Page 15  
Freed Men and Women:
Jane Singleton
Betty Chisolm
Betty Ladson
Solomon Ladson
Balinda Marion
Bersheba Marion
Matilla McBride
Hoscot Main
Catharine Prior
Boscobill Brown
Magdaline Lawrence
Nancy Jenkins
Lot Jenkins
Pompey Smith
Cretia White
Eliza Enow(?)
Tyra
Easau Conolly
Pender Fieds
Ceasar Green
March Morgan
Prophet Main
Isaac McNeal
Ned Edwards
Sam Main
Sampson Morgan
Sue Hartly
Mariah Main
Bunch Chisolm
Sambo Hartly
Hamlin Williamson
Pompey Deas
 
Freed Men and Women:
Amy Cunnoley
Mary Mc
Caty Gathers
Daphne Brown
Franky Brown
Bull Fishburn
Yanaky Green(?)
Isaac Lawrence
Molly Powell
Rinah Glover
Carolina Watson
Mary Mc Jr.
Toomer Brown
Moley Brown
Hager Perry
Selim White (Foreman)
 
Pages:12

Pin It on Pinterest