Username:

Password:

Fargot Password? / Help



South Carolina Ancestors

W

elcome to the Lowcountry Africana South Carolina Ancestors page, where we present records and resources for SC research. We hope you find some great resources here to keep your research moving forward!
0

Accessing and Navigating the New FamilySearch Collection "South Carolina, Freedmen's Bureau Records, 1865-1872"

FamilySearch Has Digitized Freedmen's Bureau Records for South Carolina

Social networks are abuzz today with the happy news that FamilySearch has digitized all 106 rolls of the microfilm series Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910). This new collection of 118,737 images, which spans the years 1865-1872, is one of the most significant for tracing formerly enslaved ancestors in South Carolina, and its digitization is perhaps the most significant event for South Carolina researchers this year.

Accessing and Navigating the Records

Below are steps for identifying the records within the new collection that are of interest for your research.

Step 1 ~ Determine Which Office or Subordinate Field Office Was Nearest to the Location(s) You Are Researching

Bvt. Maj. Gen. Rufus Saxton, who directed the “Port Royal Experiment,” was appointed Assistant Commissioner for South Carolina in 1865. By 1867, several sub-districts had been created with Sub-Assistant Commissioners responsible for operations in their assigned locations. Sub-districts contained one or more Field Offices. The records within M1910 are arranged by Field Office, so it's important to know which Field Offices were closest to your area of interest. Field Office locations in South Carolina were:
 
  • Abbeville courthouse (agent)
  • Aiken (subassistant commissioner–bureau district of Anderson)
  • Aiken (subassistant commissioner–Edgefield district)
  • Anderson courthouse (acting subassistant commissioner–Anderson district)
  • Barnwell (subassistant commissioner–Barnwell district)
  • Beaufort (contraband department)
  • Beaufort (hospital)
  • Beaufort (subassistant commissioner)
  • Berkley district
  • Camden (subassistant commissioner)
  • Charleston (health department superintendent)
  • Charleston (hospitals)
  • Charleston (subassistant commissioner–6th subdistrict)
  • Cheraw (agent)
  • Chester (subassistant commissioner)
  • Columbia (acting assistant commissioner–District of Columbia)
  • Columbia (hospital)
  • Combahee Ferry (agent)
  • Darlington (acting assistant commissioner)
  • Darlington (acting assistant surgeon)
  • Darlington (subassistant commissioner)
  • Fairfield district
  • General collecting agent (Columbia, SC)
  • Georgetown (hospital)
  • Georgetown (subassistant commissioner)
  • Grahamville (agent)
  • Greenville (subassistant commissioner)
  • Hilton Head
  • Horry district (erroneously catalogued as Honey district)
  • Hopkins Turnout (acting assistant surgeon)
  • Johns Island (acting assistant surgeon)
  • Kingstree (subassistant commissioner)
  • Lancaster
  • Laurensville (subassistant commissioner)
  • Legareville (acting assistant surgeon)
  • Lexington
  • Manning (agent)
  • Marion (subassistant commissioner)
  • McClellanville
  • Moncks Corner (subassistant commissioner)
  • Mount Pleasant (acting subassistant commissioner)
  • Newberry (agent)
  • Orangeburg (acting subassistant commissioner)
  • Orangeburg (hospital)
  • Rice Hope Plantation
  • Richland district
  • Ridgeville
  • Rockville
  • Spartanburg
  • St Paul's Parish
  • Summerville (hospital)
  • Summerville (subassistant commissioner)
  • Sumpter (acting subassistant commissioner)
  • Union district
  • Unionville (subassistant commissioner)
  • Walhalla
  • Williamsburg
  • York district
 

Step 2 ~ Use the Reel Guide (Descriptive Pamphlet) to Select Records You Wish to View

Once you have identified the Field Offices of interest to your research, you are ready to view the reel guide (descriptive pamphlet) to select the microfilm reels you wish to view.

The reel guide (descriptive pamphlet) for NARA M1910 provides an in-depth look at what each of the 106 microfilms contains.

The descriptive pamphlet is the first microfilm in the collection on FamilySearch. If you would like to keep the descriptive pamphlet open in another window, download it for offline use or search the guide, you can access it in pdf format here in our research library.

Below is an example of a page within the reel guide (please click on the image to view larger). At the top of the page is the information for reels 62 and 63, Berkeley District. The guide describes the contents of each reel and how the records are arranged, then follows detailed information about specific record types.

Reel Guide Screen Shot

The order the records are listed in is the order in which they appear on the microfilm.

Hint: Reading the reel guide thoroughly can enhance your research in a number of ways. The guide presents a detailed history of the operations and organization of the Freedmen's Bureau in various regions of South Carolina. Knowing the history of operations in your research area can help you pinpoint records of interest you might otherwise overlook.

A close reading of the reel guide can also alert you to records you may want to view that may not be apparent from perusing the record titles alone. By reading the reel guide closely, we stumbled upon a treasure - Reel 9 of the collection contains a 90-page ledger of Freedmen and planters who received rations in every sub-district in South Carolina. As the volume is within records titled "Medical Officer," we would not have discovered this volume by perusing record titles.

Step 3 ~ Accessing the Digitized Collection

After you have identified the reels of interest to you, you are ready to access the records and dive into your research! You can access the collection here on FamilySearch (link opens in a new window so you can keep this page open as well).

The collection is not yet indexed, but you can read each reel frame-by-frame anytime, right from home. We hope this quick guide will help you identify records of interest and navigate the new collection! Next, we will look specifically at different record types within this collection, and the information they contain. Happy ancestor hunting from the crew at Lowcountry Africana!

0

FamilySearch Digitizes Freedmen's Bureau Records for SC

3 Generations of Doctor Family in Letter to Freedmen's Bureau M1910 Reel 89 Taget 1

FamilySearch this week digitized all 106 rolls of the microfilm series Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910). This new collection of 118,737 images is one of the most significant for tracing formerly enslaved ancestors in South Carolina. The 106 rolls of microfilm span the date range of 1865 to 1872.

Freedmen's Bureau records are an invaluable resource for learning where your ancestors were prior to 1870 and can often provide clues for discovering an ancestor's final slaveholder. Among these records are labor contracts, rations lists, land warrants, military bounty claims, letters received and sent, applications for restoration of property to former slaveholders, transportation requests, hospital records and more.

When used in conjunction with the 1869 South Carolina state census, 1868 voter registrations and 1869 militia enrollments, these records can help you learn a lot about where ancestors were, and what they were doing, prior to 1870.

You can access this free collection here. We will be developing a series of blog posts about this new collection. Topics will include navigating the records, types of records and the information each contains, and how to use these records to corroborate family oral history and break through the 1870 brick wall.

The records are also a valuable source of primary documents for educators to use in the classroom.

We're very excited about this collection being digitized. It is not yet indexed but you can access all 106 rolls of microfilm from home. We look forward to exploring these records with you! If you find a treasure, please share it here in the comments. We would love to hear how your research in these records is going.

You can view the reel guide for this collection here in our research library. The guides provide an in-depth look at what each microfilm contains, to help you select which films you would like to view.

Happy Ancestor Hunting from the Crew at Lowcountry Africana!

0

Join Lowcountry Africana ~ Unearthing Treasures: Tracing African American Ancestors at the South Carolina Historical Society

Benseman Bible

Please join Lowcountry Africana for a very special seminar at the South Carolina Historical Society, "Unearthing Treasures: Tracing Your African American Ancestors at the South Carolina Historical Society" on Saturday, November 9, from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

What's special about this seminar is that seminar content will be customized to meet attendees' research interests and research experience. We will also work with registrants ahead of the seminar, to identify records at the South Carolina Historical Society that may be helpful for their research.

We will spend the morning learning how to decipher meaning from plantation journals, maps, plats and photographs. After lunch, the remainder of the seminar will be spent conducting hands-on archival research with assistance from seminar leaders and archivists.

We are excited to be able to offer such a quality research experience in a free seminar. We hope you will join us to explore the stellar collections at the South Carolina Historical Society!

The seminar is FREE. Lunch is $10. Space is limited to 30 participants so please reserve now! To register, please call Virginia Ellison at 843-723-3225 ext. 11.

Seminar Flyer With Logos
0

Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Peeple's Election Precinct, 1868

Beaufort County Voter Registrations

First Registration Precinct

Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct

Peeple's Election Precinct

Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

Indexed by Alana Thevenet

White
  • Anderson, R.A.
  • Altman, W.E.
  • Colored
  • Adam, Thomas
  • White
  • Berlick, William. Tho. (Illegible)
  • Colored
  • Bowls, Adam
  • Bowls, Peter
  • White
  • Crosby, Emanuel
  • Danna, James E.
  • Colored
  • Dawson, James
  • Delosh, Sam
  • Frazer, Benj
  • White
  • Gal(illegible), Lewis S.
  • Colored
  • Gadson, Toby
  • George, Alexander
  • Giles, Jim
  • White
  • Herton, Redden S.
  • Heasse, William H.
  • Hughey, James
  • Hubbard, H.
  • Hall, Geo. W.
  • Heasse, Benjamin
  • Colored
  • Handy, John
  • Johnson, Joseph
  • Johnson, Will
  • Johnson, Tolbert
  • White
  • Lightsinger, Henry
  • Minson, J.M.
  • Minson, James R.
  • Minson, Miles R.
  • Mallin, James H.
  • McTew, Thomas
  • Minson, W. B.
  • Mathis, Mathias
  • Mathis, J.E.
  • Colored
  • Maree, Bram
  • McBride, Paul
  • McBride, Jim
  • McKee, Bristam
  • Miller, George
  • Martin, Robert
  • Newton, Alic
  • White
  • Peeples, Pierson
  • Peeples, Isham
  • Peeples, Wm. G.
  • Pope, George A.
  • Colored
  • Prince, James
  • Princers, Berney
  • Reilly, Stephny
  • Reilly, Marion
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP10
    White
  • Searson, T.E. Jr.
  • Searson, T.E.
  • Shiling, G.E.
  • Colored
  • Smith, Wallace
  • Sinclair, Wanny
  • Salinar, Hardy
  • Sharpe, Thomas
  • Sharp, Joe
  • Singleton, Mas
  • Smith, Daniel
  • White
  • Saylor, Richard A.
  • Colored
  • Thompson, William
  • Thompson, Sullin
  • White
  • Ulmer, H.D.
  • Ulmer, Thomas N.
  • Wickley, W.E.
  • Wickley, William
  • Colored
  • Wright, Philip
  • White, Singleton
  • Wiggins, Jim
  • Walker, Daniel
  • Williams, Nero
  • Wayne, Sam
  • William, Francis
  • White
  • Youmans, J.R.
  • Colored
  • Young, George
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP11
    0

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Pocotaligo Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County Voter Registrations

    First Registration Precinct

    Prince Williams Registration Precinct

    Pocotaligo Election Precinct

    Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

    Indexed by Alana Thevenet

    White
  • Allen, F.G.
  • Colored
  • Alston, George
  • Alston, Billy
  • Atkins, Cubit
  • Atkins, Charles
  • Armstrong, Alfred
  • Armstrong, Dick
  • White
  • Barns, J.T.
  • Burns, W.M.
  • Bowman, S.
  • Colored
  • Bennett, Jacob
  • Barnwell, Ceasar
  • Bailey, Toney
  • Brown, Robert
  • Burk, Louis
  • Brown, Abram
  • Belin, John
  • Bing, Hezekiah
  • Bing, Joseph
  • Barnwell, Jerry
  • Barnwell, Isaiah
  • Bryon, Paddy
  • Bolt, Abram
  • Braddam, Daniel
  • Brown, Edward
  • Blue, Isaac
  • Burns, July
  • Brown, Cato
  • Brown, Rentie
  • Bowman, James
  • Brothers, Abram
  • Brown, Edward
  • Bell, Julius
  • Black, James
  • Bolding, Emanuel
  • Burns, Peter
  • Baley, Jack
  • Brown, Edward
  • Blue, Scipio
  • White
  • Crosley, George S.
  • Crosby, Stephen E.
  • Cook, F.A.
  • Cook, Stephen, E.
  • Crosby, Richard
  • Cook, William
  • Cuthbert, Wm. H. Jr.
  • Colored
  • Camel, John
  • Cammel, (Illegible)
  • Cochrane, Thomas
  • Cochrane, Andrew
  • Cor(illigible), Charles
  • Cor(illegible), John
  • Crawford, Israel
  • Canada, Adam
  • Canada, Samuel
  • Collinton, Sam
  • Chisholm, Adam
  • White
  • Davis, John B.
  • Colored
  • Devoe, Aurelius
  • Drayton, Christr
  • Davis, Dublin
  • Dureed, (Illegible)
  • Davis, Sandy
  • Day, Quash
  • Drayton, Tom
  • Days, Ceasar
  • Dawson, Andrew
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP12
    White
  • Elliott, T.R.S.
  • Colored
  • Edwards, Andrew
  • White
  • Fuller, Wm.
  • Colored
  • Flynn, John M.
  • Ford, Aaron
  • Frazer, Mont
  • Flynn, John
  • Flynn, Solomon
  • Ferguson, John
  • Frazer, Ansil
  • Ferguson, Roger
  • Ferguson, Billy
  • Fine, Jim
  • Feckling, Richard
  • Fields, Jerry
  • White
  • Givens, P.D.
  • Gregorie, J.
  • Gregorie, J.M.V.
  • Gregorie, J.M.
  • Colored
  • Garrett, Benjamin
  • Garrett, Andrew
  • Green, Jacob
  • Graham, George
  • Green, Waldo
  • Grant, Pompey
  • Gadsden, Andrew
  • Gettis, Tony
  • Graham, Jack
  • Green, John
  • Green, William
  • Grant, Charles
  • Glover, London
  • Grant, William
  • Green, Cato
  • Gardener, Poffit
  • Grant, Israel
  • Green, Rentie
  • Gillison, Primas
  • Green, Caesar
  • Geary, Jack
  • Gadsden, Charles
  • Grant, J.R.
  • G(illegible), Ceasar
  • Gadsden, Caroline
  • Green, Quash
  • Gadsden, Charles
  • Green, Luke
  • White
  • Gregorie, A.S
  • Gregorie, G.W.
  • Hutson, McLeod
  • Hutson, Marion M.
  • Hicks, Joseph
  • Harty, William
  • H(illegible), C.R.
  • H(illegible), Edom
  • Hutson, J.T.W.
  • Colored
  • Hamilton, Morris
  • Hamilton, London
  • Hamilton, Robert
  • Hamilton, Paul
  • Holmes, Jacob
  • Hayes, Edward
  • Harris, Jupiter
  • Hamilton, Paris
  • Hudson, Jack
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP13
    Colored
  • Haygood, Zachariah
  • Hamilton, James
  • Hill, Charles
  • Hipp, Dick
  • Hamilton, Quash
  • Haywood, Dick
  • Isaac, Mack
  • Jackson, Thomas
  • Jackson, Archibald
  • Jones, George
  • Johnson, James
  • Jones, Adam
  • Jenkins, Ben
  • Jones, Primas
  • James, (Illegible)
  • Johnson, Robert
  • White
  • Lofton, B. W.
  • Colored
  • Latson, Solomon
  • Lockwood, Frank
  • Lockwood, John
  • Latson, Sharper
  • Linocln, Shot
  • Lambert, Jay
  • Lawrence, Jack
  • Latson, Issah
  • Latson, Abram
  • Layton, Moses
  • White
  • Martain, R.H.
  • Martain, Benjamin W.
  • Martin, G. G.
  • Maybank, David
  • Colored
  • McNock, Thomas
  • Middleton, Scipio
  • Maun, Mark
  • Moutrie, Joe
  • Minneshaw, Peter
  • Miller, Will
  • Middleton, Natt
  • Miller, Thomas
  • Mike, William
  • McPherson, Mathew
  • Maxwell, Isaac
  • Montague, Alec
  • Mitchell, Bob
  • Markey, Andrew
  • McPherson, Emanuel
  • Middleton, Israel
  • Middleton, Jupiter
  • Major, Isaac
  • Mungen, Jolly
  • Mitchell, Cyrus
  • Major, Mike
  • Micheal, (Illegible)
  • Micheal, Moses
  • Major, Cirus
  • Major, Daniel
  • Mathew, Harry
  • Mackey, Abram
  • Nelson, J.G.
  • Oak, Peter
  • Osgood, Paris
  • Osgood, Sam
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP14
    White
  • Patterson, J.W.
  • Padget, Josiah
  • Patterson, W.D.
  • Colored
  • Pinkney, Cyrus
  • P(illegible), Robert
  • Proctor, Moses
  • P(illegible), Henry
  • Perry, K(illegible)
  • P(illegible), Ben
  • Paul, James
  • Portier, Sam
  • Paulrige, Sam
  • Philip, Renie
  • Petite, Wally
  • White
  • Ross, Marim
  • Colored
  • Reily, Andrew
  • R(illegible), O.E.
  • Reilly, Joshua
  • Reilly, Richard
  • Reed, Sharper
  • Rivers, George
  • Robinson, Jacob
  • Rivers, Sam
  • Richardson, John
  • Robinson, April
  • Rhett, Sheram
  • Rhett, Oliver
  • Rhett, Ceasar
  • Rivers, Jack
  • Robinson, George
  • Ryan, Edwin
  • Reed, Polladore
  • Smith, Pompey
  • Scrivens, Jerry
  • Simil, John
  • Spicer, George
  • Smith, Dock
  • Spicer, Jordan
  • Smith, Mark
  • Strobert, Paul
  • Singleton, Joe
  • Shephard, John
  • Suers, Aaron
  • Smith, Peter
  • Singleton, Lewis
  • Salter, Sambo
  • Singleton, Tom
  • Scrivens, Anthony
  • Stewart, John
  • Smith, Benjamin
  • Strafford, Benjamin
  • Small, William
  • Sheppard, Sam
  • Singleton, Charles
  • Scrivens, Tonney
  • Sominer, Sommerset
  • Simmonds, Rephat
  • Thompson, Prince
  • Thompson, Plenton
  • Timins, Daniel
  • Talbert, Gabriel
  • White
  • Williamson, C.H.
  • Williamson, J.D.
  • Colored
  • White, Phalander
  • Washington, Buff
  • Washington, James
  • Waley, William
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP15
    Colored
  • Williams, Will
  • White, Quash
  • Washington, George
  • Watin, Carolina
  • Washington, Moses
  • Williams, Reuben
  • Washington, Jacob
  • Williamson, Charles
  • Williamson, Thomas
  • Wright, Cuffy
  • Williams, Daniel
  • Williams, Jim
  • White, July
  • WIlliams, James
  • Woodruff, James
  • Walker, Daniel
  • Walker, Robert
  • Washington, Dublin
  • Washington, (Illegible)
  • Wright, Christopher
  • Washington, Jupiter
  • Waring, Bristoe
  • Washington, Quash
  • Washington, Peter
  • Washington, Sam
  • White, Charles
  • Washington, Moses M.
  • Williams, Simon
  • White, Paul
  • White
  • Yourmans, Robert
  • Yourmans, Stephen C.
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP16
    0

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Whippy Swamp Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County Voter Registrations

    Prince Williams Registration Precinct

    Whippy Swamp Election Precinct

    Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

    Indexed by Alana Thevenet

    White
  • Altman, J.E.
  • Altman, James
  • Altman, James M.
  • Alman, O. B.
  • Colored
  • Anderson, Robert
  • White
  • Bulyer, J. F.
  • Bowens, J. W.
  • Brinson, Wm E.
  • Barnes, W. G.
  • Barns, W.R.
  • Barns, C.B.
  • Bulger, Henry
  • Bennett, Jos. W.
  • Brinson, W.W.
  • Bowens, John
  • Brown, R.R.
  • Brown, W.R.
  • Bowers, E.S.
  • Barnes, William B.
  • Bulger, Edward
  • Brinson, P.
  • Breeland, R.S.
  • Colored
  • Barnes, Charley
  • Bowers, Sam
  • Bowers, Mike
  • Brown, Jake
  • Blake, Nelson
  • Bosbick, Caleb
  • Bray, James
  • Barnes, Moses
  • Bowers, Jake
  • White
  • Cook, James
  • Chitly, W.S.
  • Crosby, Louis
  • Cook, Alfred
  • Crosby, James S.
  • Claesstree, Hezekiah
  • Clifton, W.G.
  • Cleland, M.C.
  • Crews, Samuel
  • Crews, J.B.
  • Crews, S.F.
  • Corban, C.W.
  • Cleland, Hans
  • Cleland, W.
  • Cook, W.
  • Colored
  • Clifton, Wash
  • Clifton, John
  • Cooper, July
  • Colcock, Will
  • Creech, Hall
  • Cope, Sam
  • Coke, Edward
  • White
  • Dempsey, D.R.
  • Davis, J.O.
  • Dowling, W.M.
  • Dowling, O.P
  • Dowling, J.J.
  • Colored
  • Davis, George
  • Davis, Isham
  • Davis, Ben
  • Davis, Plenty
  • Davis, Sam
  • Dempsie, Tom
  • Davis, Jefferson
  • Davis, November
  • Dopson, Harry
  • Devoe, Tomy
  • Davis, Sam
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP18
    Colored
  • Davis, Justus
  • Davis, Primas
  • Elis, John
  • Early, Edward
  • Elin, Jim
  • Elin, Richard
  • White
  • Frampton, L.H.
  • F(illegible), J.S.
  • Farrell, J. M.
  • Freeman, J.N.
  • Farrell, Nathaniel
  • Farrell, Wm.S.
  • Colored
  • Frampton, Moses
  • F(illegible), Handy
  • F(illegible), Peter
  • Frampton, John
  • Frampton, P(illegible)
  • Frampton, Primas
  • Frost, Morgan
  • White
  • Gording, J. J.
  • Gray, (Illegible) J.
  • Gray, J. N.
  • Gording, N.C.
  • Gording, R. M.
  • Gording, E.
  • Gray, O.D.
  • Gooding, J.N.
  • Gording, R.D.
  • Gorthe, P.H.
  • Gorthe, H.
  • Grimes, John B.
  • Gording W.L.
  • Colored
  • Green, Arelay
  • Green, Prince
  • Gray, Alfred
  • Gording, Sam
  • Golie, Fredrick
  • Grant, Joe
  • Greden, Harry
  • Green, George
  • Grant, Moses
  • White
  • Harrison, Hardy
  • Hay, Eugene G.
  • Hogarth, W. F.
  • Hareny, John
  • Hughey, W.R.
  • Hogarth, E.A.
  • Harrison, A.C.
  • Colored
  • Hay, Bristoe
  • Hoover, Harry
  • Hazel, Balam
  • Hazel, Harry
  • Harriosn, Prince
  • Hazel, Pompey
  • Harter, (Illegible)
  • Hay, Sharp
  • White
  • Ihly, Saml. R.
  • Colored
  • Irving, Doctor
  • White
  • Johnson, F.D.
  • Joyner, D.P.
  • Joyner, F.G.
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP19
    Colored
  • Jenkins, Robert
  • Jennings, Philip
  • Jenkins, Claus
  • White
  • Kearse, J.F.
  • Colored
  • Kearse, George
  • Kerse, Jack
  • White
  • Leadbilt, Wm. D.
  • Lightsey, J. F.
  • Lewis, W.H.
  • Colored
  • Layrie, William
  • Lewis, Primas
  • Lewis, Abram
  • Leadholt, P.O.
  • Leadholt, Primas
  • Leadholt, Frank
  • Leadholt, Ralph
  • Leadhold, Niles
  • Leadholt, Hector
  • White
  • Minson, W.H.
  • Mathews, J.W.
  • Moore, H.P.
  • Morris, Thomas
  • M(illegible), W.T.
  • Miley, John
  • Moore, David F.
  • Mathews, W.E.
  • Miley, Henry
  • Colored
  • Moore, Bill
  • Miley, Cornelius
  • Martin, Besbon
  • Miley, Charley
  • McBride, Handy
  • Malis, Balan
  • Mole, James R.
  • Moore, Tom
  • Miles, Ben
  • Miley, Sam
  • Mile, Tony
  • Miley, Adam
  • Martin, Isaac
  • Managh, Bristoe
  • Maner, Peter
  • White
  • Nelson, John C.
  • Colored
  • Newton, Ulman
  • White
  • Owens, C.J.
  • Owens, John
  • Colored
  • Orr, Alic
  • White
  • Phillips, William
  • Purvis, Jared Clark
  • Pelham, John
  • Peeples, E.W.
  • Philip, Demps
  • Presler, John
  • Priester, A.H.
  • Priester, J.R.
  • Priester, Andrew
  • Priester, F.B.
  • Priester, W.F.
  • Priester, Miles
  • Colored
  • Proctor, William
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP20
    Colored
  • Peterson, John
  • White
  • Rivers, J.N.
  • Rivers, James
  • Rivers, W.W.
  • Rivers, R.F.
  • Rivers, F.D.
  • Richardson, R.W.
  • Rivers, James D.
  • Richardson, S.C.
  • Rivers, J.F.
  • Richardson, E.B.
  • Riley, F.G.
  • Rivers, C.M.
  • Colored
  • Rolinson, George
  • Rivers, Cato
  • Rivers, Jim
  • Rivers, William
  • Robinson, Balim
  • Rivers, Tony
  • Roo(illegible), Rentie
  • Rivers, Bill
  • Robinson, Robert
  • Robinson, Robert
  • Ralers, Lott
  • White
  • Simmons, W.M.
  • Stanley, Dempsey
  • Sauls, Osborne
  • Stanley, W.R.
  • Stanley, Alen
  • Stanley, B.
  • Stanley, G.W.
  • Snipes, J.P.
  • Simmons, W.S.
  • Sauls, Josiah
  • Colored
  • Terry, Moses
  • Terry, Patrick
  • Terry, Thomas
  • Terry, Charles
  • Terry, John
  • Terry, Dick
  • Timons, Harry
  • Timons, Sam
  • Tulin, Pete
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP21
    White
  • Ulmer, J.B.
  • Colored
  • Ulmer, Alford
  • White
  • Weekly, Abraham
  • Weekly, H.P.
  • Weekly, Thos Jefferson
  • Waltman, Owen
  • Williams, S.W.
  • Wright, W.R.
  • Warren, Thomas B.
  • Weekley, D.C.
  • Colored
  • Williams, James
  • Wymans, Irving
  • Wallace, Harris
  • Willis, Phil
  • White
  • Yourmans, R.B.C., Jr.
  • Yourmans, Thomas
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP22
    0

    7 Days of Juneteenth 2013~ Day 1: Beaufort, SC Voter Registrations, Elders on 112 Plantations

    The Slaves of Tx Declared Free Norfolk Post 11 Jul 1864 Chronicling America

    The Juneteenth holiday, one of the oldest Emancipation Day celebrations in the United States, commemorates the events of June 18 and 19, 1865, when Union General Gordon Granger and 2,000 federal troops arrived in Galveston, Texas, took possession of the state and declared all enslaved people in Texas free.

    Although Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation had been issued in 1863, it had little effect on Confederate states, where African Americans continued to live in slavery until the war's end.

    On June 19, 1865, Granger read the contents of “General Order No. 3” to crowds assembled at Galveston's Ashton Villa:

    The people of Texas are informed that, in accordance with a proclamation from the Executive of the United States, all slaves are free. This involves an absolute equality of personal rights and rights of property between former masters and slaves, and the connection heretofore existing between them becomes that between employer and hired labor. The freedmen are advised to remain quietly at their present homes and work for wages. They are informed that they will not be allowed to collect at military posts and that they will not be supported in idleness either there or elsewhere.

    Following Granger's reading of General Order No. 3, former slaves in Galveston celebrated joyously in the streets. This day, and the holiday commemorating it, have come to be known as Juneteenth, a blending of the month (June) and the day (nineteenth) enslaved ancestors were freed in Galveston.

    Juneteenth commemorations were held in Texas one year later, and the commemoration has since grown to national significance [1].

    Here at Lowcountry Africana, we have an annual tradition of celebrating 7 Days of Juneteenth ~ each day for 7 days leading up to June 19, we roll up newly-digitized records made in the first days of freedom. Lowcountry Africana Co-Director Alana Thevenet and Senior Editor William Durant have been indexing records since January for this year's celebration!

    We begin with 1868 voter registrations for Beaufort, SC, and a Freedmen's Bureau register of rations issued to elderly and infirm in the Moncks Corner Subdistrict, which encompassed many of the plantations in Berkeley District along the Cooper River corridor.

    The 1868 voter registrations offer the rare opportunity to locate newly-freed ancestors prior to the 1870 US Census. The Freedmen's Bureau rations list names hundreds of ancestors who were ages of 50 and upward in 1867, by plantation, for 112 plantations in the Moncks Corner Subdistrict. We hope you find an ancestors among them.

    Many thanks to Alana and William for their hard work in indexing these new records!

    7 Days of Juneteenth, Day 1:

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, First Registration Precinct, Chisolm's Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Gardner's Corner Election Precinct, 1868

    Freedmen's Bureau Register of Destitutes (Rations Lists) by Plantation, Moncks Corner Subdistrict, SC, 1867

    Happy Ancestor Hunting from the crew at Lowcountry Africana!

    References Cited

    [1] "Juneteenth," Wikipedia.com, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juneteenth, accessed June 13, 2013.

    [2] "The Slaves of Texas Declared Free," Norfolk Post, 11 Jul 1864, Page 2. Chronicling America, Database Online at Library of Congress, http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85038624/1865-07-11/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1865&index=6&date2=1865&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&lccn=sn85038624&words=slaves+Texas+TEXAS&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Texas+Slaves&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1, accessed June 13, 2013.

    6

    Freedmen's Bureau Register of Destitutes (Rations Lists) by Plantation, Moncks Corner Subdistrict, SC, 1867

    Cover Register of Destitutes Moncks Corner

    Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

    Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

    Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

    Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

    NARA Record Group 105

    M869, Reel 89

    Indexed by William Durant

    Date:

    June 4, 1867

    Places:

    Berkeley District

    Goose Creek

    Farbers Plantation

    James Johnson Plantation

    Ladaras Plantation

    Sineaths Plantation

    T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Whaleys Plantation

    Daggell's Plantation

    Sheen Place

    Name, Age, Race, Residence:

    Tom McCants, 67, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Tenah McCants, 66, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Frank Barksdale, 74, James Johnson Plantation

    Doley Barksdale, 67, James Johnson Plantation

    Frank Deas, 76, Sineaths Plantation

    Annie Deas, 70, Sineaths Plantation

    Celia Wilson, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Jemimah Friend, 30, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Ephriam Chisolm, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Francis Chisolm, 43, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Qumina Smith, 70, Farbers Plantation

    Sarah Smith, 64, Farbers Plantation

    John Selby, 56, Ladaras Plantation

    Martha Selby, 50, Ladaras Plantation

    Prince Adams, 53, Whaleys Plantation

    Prince Adams' wife and mother, Whaleys Plantation

    John Edwards, 50, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Cathrine Edwards, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Dick Jones, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Silvia Jones, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Bob Snipe, 20, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Nippy Snipe, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Dick Follin, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Betty Follin, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Hercules Washington, 60, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Judith Washington, 55, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Cyrus Frazier, 40, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Peggy Frazier, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Nukolos McNeil, 45, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Dick Campbell, 40, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Hester Campbell, 35, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Thomas Hazel, 30, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Cortia Hazel, 25, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Billy Bowman, 23, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Sally Bowman, 70, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Mirian Hazel, 70, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

    Oliver Fripp, 50, white, Daggell's Plantation

    Mrs Fripp, 46, white, Daggell's Plantation

    Mrs Huron, 43, white, Daggell's Plantation

    Glenn Holt, 55, white, his own place

    Mrs Holt, 40, white, [her] own place

    Sam Lyons, 50, white, Sheen Place

    [illegible], 45, Sheen Place

    Charles Lee, 60, white

    Mrs Lee, 45, white

    M1910R89P745
    M1910R89P746

    Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

    Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

    Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

    Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

    NARA Record Group 105

    M869, Reel 89

    Places:

    Cooper River

    Black Branch Plantation

    Eutaw Springs

    Pimlico

    Name, Age:
    Black Branch Plantation

    Isaac Richardson, 50, [blank]

    Pimlico

    Sylvia Brisbane, 70

    Flora Waring, 70

    Maria Nick, 54

    Lucy Bennett, 73

    Rose Finnick, 55

    Anny Brandt, 12

    Cena Bonneaus, 70

    Dackmun Wade, [blank]

    Betty Toby, old

    Sarah Blood, 4 months

    Silvy Drayton, 10

    Bina Drayton, 5

    Maria Drayton, 2

    Kate McNeil, [blank]

    M1910R89P748

    Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

    Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

    Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

    Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

    NARA Record Group 105

    M869, Reel 89

    Places:

    Cooper River

    Foxbank

    Strawberry Depot

    Name, Age:
    Foxbank

    Tenah Smiley, 77, [blank]

    Dick Ricardson, 9, [blank]

    Charlotte Carter, 37, [blank]

    Lauda Baylor, old, [blank]

    Molly Simmons, 75, Mepkin

    Betty Lucas, 77, Mepkin

    Dennis Felder, [blank], Mepkin

    Chloe, [blank], Mepkin

    M1910R89P749

    Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

    Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

    Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

    Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

    NARA Record Group 105

    M869, Reel 89

    Places:

    Cooper River

    St Johns

    Ophir

    Wappahoola

    Name, Age:
    Wappahoola

    Nelly Mitchell, 60

    Peggy Cash, 50

    Amy Cash, 12

    Isaac Simons, 80

    Isaac Lincoln, [blank]

    Jersan Brown, 90

    Phillis Carson, 11

    Ophir

    Pino Judge, 70

    Cyrus Thompson, 85

    Maria Williams, 68

    Conny Gadsden, 80

    Pierce Walkie the Water, 90

    Christianna Drayton, 65

    Betty Jenkins, 67

    Josiah Read, 65

    Rino Nesbith, 68

    Mary Holmes, [blank]

    Mairan Judge, [blank]

    Juba Sumter, [blank]

    M1910R89P750
    Places:

    Berkley

    Somerset

    Somerton

    Name, Age:
    Somerton

    Scye Logan, 80

    Leah Logan, 78

    Jacob Cormick, 60

    Somerset

    Mary Holmes, 58

    Stanley Reed, [blank]

    Tony Cain, 6

    Grace Jenkins, 4

    Roselim Jenkins, 5

    Rebecca Jenkins, 2

    Aba Green, 70

    Sam Green, 80

    Jim Blacklock, 47

    Hector Prioleau, [blank]

    Betty Prioleau, [blank]

    Jack Aiden, 47

    Amy Read, [blank]

    M1910R89P751
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Exeter

    Bushy Park

    Name, Age:
    Exeter

    March Allen, 72

    Delia Ngotte-Grant, 60

    Cango Glenn, 70

    Marian Nesbith, 60

    Dolly Gadsden, [blank]

    Bushy Park

    Molly Faber, 69

    Mary Manigault, 67

    Quashy Wright, 83

    Cyrus Small, 69

    Jimmy Brown, 80

    John Mazzak, [blank]

    Marcus Taylor, [blank]

    Sarah Taylor, [blank]

    Maria Wright, 70

    Cyrus Rivers, 5

    Mary Rivers, 6

    Bess Rivers, 2

    Jim Rivers, 4

    Hagar Pinkney, [blank]

    Joe Pinkney, [blank]

    Juliette Tile, [blank]

    Hanna Manigault, [blank]

    M1910R89P752
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Berkley

    Morefield

    Wadboo

    Name, Age, Residence:

    Carney Grant, 80, Morefield

    Sarah Weston, 80, Morefield

    Sam Bash, 67, Morefield

    Ben Campbell, 55, Morefield

    Hector Hamilton, [blank], Morefield

    Dina Joint, 65, Morefield

    Robin Joint, 80, Morefield

    Asuma Pinkney, [blank], Wadboo

    Lucy Nesbitt, [blank], Wadboo

    Amy Bennett, 70, Wadboo

    Nanny Vanderhorst, [blank], Wadboo

    M1910R89P753
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    Cooper River

    North Chachan

    Name, Age, Residence:

    Cecily Ravenel, 70

    Tenah Grant, 65

    Mingo Parker, 72

    Maria Petigrew, [blank]

    Billy Lisbeth, 13

    Robin Frazer, 60

    Scithney Berrach, [blank]

    Flora Nesbeth, 53

    Nancy Lincoln, 53

    Hagar Gedders, 53

    North Chachan

    Jane Lucas, 60

    Hanna Field, 65

    Fanny Montcrief, 60

    Cate Ancrain, 50/ Marian Small, 35

    Nelcy Pinkney, 70

    Caesar Livingston, 65

    Dolly Washington, 75

    Pleasant Dream, 70

    February Gibbs, 8

    Daphne Wilson, 55

    Dilsy McDaniel, 80

    Charles Mitchel, [blank]

    Celia Ann Shakelford, 2

    M1910R89P754
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Bluff

    South Chachan

    Name, Age:
    Bluff

    Jack Simms, 85

    Pender Garrett, 82

    Daniel Wright, 81

    William Ruddy, 81

    Lydia Bonaparte, 41

    Mary Ball, 71

    David Bryan, 10

    Rebecca Bryan, 6

    Isaac Bryan, 6

    Betsy McPherson, 11

    John Aiken, 62

    Belinda Aiken, 68

    Dido Ruddy, 58

    Bina [blank]

    South Chachan

    Patsy Brown, 10

    Lavinia Brown, 7

    Phillis Mack, 5

    Jack Robinson, 70

    Lucky Pritchard, 40

    Tenah Gedders, 40

    Julia Shakelfoot, 6

    Thomas Shakelfoot, 7

    Tewsy Hayward, 10

    Titus Hayward, 12

    Renty Gibbs, 5

    Harriet Fyall, [blank]

    M1910R89P755
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Lewisfield

    Willow Grove

    Name, Age:
    Lewisfield

    Dorset Gadsden, 71

    Peggy Gadsden, 81

    [illegible] Holmes, 12

    Tony Holmes, 10

    Nathan Holmes, 3

    C[illegible]g Brickin, 20

    Sarah, [blank] [orphan]

    Rachel, [blank] [orphan]

    Bob, 12

    Willow Grove

    Alfred Lloyd, 45

    Charity Davis, 70

    Nanny williams, 70

    Sarah McDonnel, 80

    Aaron Pinkney, 4

    Harriet McDonnel, 3

    Maria Price, 80

    Flora Felder, [blank]

    M1910R89P756
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Black Oak

    Halls

    Faren

    Name, Age:
    Halls

    Tenah Wright, 72

    King David, 77

    Doll David, 60

    Elvira Watson, 92

    June Edwards, 80

    Heather King, old

    Dolly Rivers, 9

    William Jones, 6

    Bob Jones, 8

    Cathrine Jenkins, old

    Abigal Brown, older

    Faren

    Lucky Kinlaw, 80

    Molly Scott, 82

    M1910R89P757
    Places:

    Back River

    Santee River

    Glenn Camp

    Spring Grove

    Name, Age:
    Spring Grove

    Celia Hamilton, 65

    Aggy Waring, 70

    Ann Vaughn, 60

    Scipio Robertson, 13

    William One, [blank]

    Glenn Camp

    Patty Glenn Camp, 43

    Mary Mitchell, [blank]

    G Deveaux, [blank]

    Tena Deveaux

    M1910R89P758
    Places:

    St Johns

    Wantooth

    Wampee

    Name, Age:
    Wantoot[h]

    Marcus Macbeth, 65

    Scipio King, 100

    Silvy King, 80

    Tenah Durang, 50

    Sarah Waring, 95

    Jenny Smith, 65

    Leonard Macbeth, 80

    Joe Williams, 42

    Jenny Macbeth, 65

    Philip Jenkins, 45

    Susan Singleton, 50

    Mary Mazzak, 54

    Amy Small, 53

    Sally Singleton, 49

    Fredrick Small, 13

    Grace James, 73

    Wampee

    Isaac Snipe, 70

    Robert Bob, 60

    Frank Point, 81

    Savana Macbeth, 97

    Dina Macbeth, 82

    Celien Carson, 70

    Judy Ravenel, 79

    Primus Ransom/McKelvey, 70

    Liddy Ranson/McKelvey, 26

    Mary Thomas, [blank]

    Billy Mitchell, [blank]

    Rosella [Rosetta?] Snipe, [blank]

    Nancy McKelvy, 67

    M1910R89P759
    Places:

    Santee

    St Johns

    Rac[c]oon Hill

    Wantoot[h]

    Name, Age:
    Rac[c]oon Hill

    Joie Garrett, 75

    Lucinda Garrett, 70

    Paul Simons, 75

    Billy Wright, 12

    Wantoot[h]

    Eva Squire, 6

    July Squire, 4

    Silvy Squire, 40

    Cinda Washington, 67

    Simon Sinclair, 14

    Polly Owens, 53

    Elizabeth Wright, [blank]

    Jupiter Owens, 70

    M1910R89P760
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Pineville

    Pawleys

    Richmond

    Name, Age:
    Pawleys

    Linda Mitchel, 80

    Primus Hamilton, 80

    Binal Rucrans, 78

    Susan Huger, 77

    Mariah Pinkney, 70

    Peggy Hamilton, 80

    Rose Dawson, 74

    Alec Dawson, 10

    Sally Dawson, 8

    Isabella Jefferson, 60

    Babett Marian, 18

    Phillis Roper, 56

    Beck Gadsden, 78

    Sam Gadsden, 60

    Sally Small, 70

    Richmond

    Caesar Haig, 97

    Simson, 96

    Dido, [blank]

    Emily, [blank]

    Julius, 65

    Janus, [blank]

    William, 60

    M1910R89P761
    Places:

    St Johns

    St Stephens

    Barrows

    Harbin

    Name, Age:
    Harbin

    Judy Ford, 87

    Clarissa Sam, 87

    Dolly Chisolm, 85

    Binah General, 86

    Phillis Washington, [blank]

    William Gourdin, old

    Judy Pinkney, [blank]

    John Washington, [blank]

    Barrows

    Nancy Lewis, 40

    M1910R89P762
    Places:

    Cooper River

    St Johns

    Hardport

    Brickhall

    Name, Age:
    Hardport

    Dick Lincoln, 98

    John Lincoln, 8

    Binah Nelson, 90

    Bob Vane, 71

    Dinah Washington, 40

    Fanny Jefferson, 60

    Rose Berrbin, 46

    Brickhall

    London Ellington, 80

    Nemia Ellington, 75

    Daphne Mitchel, 70

    Charlotte Hayward, 9

    Bebe Mitchel, 10

    Peter Ferguson, 7

    John Hayward, 80

    Peter Geddes, 90

    M1910R89P763
    Places:

    Santee

    St Stephens

    Santee [River]

    Belle Isle

    Fountainhead

    Hickory Hill

    Name, Age:
    Belle Isle

    Rebecca McCrea, 26

    Hannah Snipe, 90

    Abel Dubois, 90

    Fayette Mitchel, 78

    August Navalle, 70

    Hester Navalle, 68

    Nancy Debois, 68

    Glover, [blank]

    Nancy, 60

    Fountainhead

    Dolly Boyard, 25

    Rachel Johnson, 30

    Hickory Hill

    Rosa, [blank]

    M1910R89P764
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Grunesville

    Dean Hall

    Name, Age:
    Grunesville

    Jack Johnson, 88

    Neptune Lloyd, 80

    Pussy Lloyd, 76

    Sally Manfield, 70

    Hannah Washington, 71

    Charlotte Carter, [blank]

    Katy Milton, 60

    Bina Johnson, 29

    Eleonor Ramsey, 70

    Marian Jubian, 50

    Maria Evans, old

    Martha Perry, [blank]

    Harriet Walker, 15

    Harriet Laws, 60

    Hamer Warner, 79

    Nancy Dollison, [blank]

    Dean Hall

    Clara Neiley, 85

    Delinda Cash[?], 72

    Dennis Cash, [blank]

    Lesther Carson, 78

    Jane Brown, 61

    M1910R89P765
    Places:

    Black Oak

    State Road

    Old Burns

    Cedar Spring

    Cedargrove

    Old Burns

    Harriett Snipe, 76

    Betsy Lincoln, 63

    Cedar Spring

    Amy Jervey (Stephen), 81

    Bristol Jervey, 60

    Abel Gothrough, 70

    Phoebe Ramsey, 61

    Emma Brown, 22

    Cedargrove

    Molly Thompson, 46

    Quash Mockelaine, 80

    M1910R89P766
    Places:

    Wassamassaw

    McKewn place

    Mossgrove

    McKewn place

    Henry Sanders, 75

    Nancy Sanders, 71

    Bess, 70

    Mossgrove

    Lincoln Green, 61

    Caty Green, 60

    Shiloh Green, 9

    Francis Green, 5

    Francis Green, 6

    Wool Green, 3

    Charlotte Green, 2

    Betsy Green, 1

    M1910R89P767
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    Kitfield

    St Stephens

    Kitfield

    Jack Warley, 85

    Peggy Kingston, 71

    Fante Lyer, 75

    Jane Olefield, 63

    Betty Ashby, 60

    St Stephens

    Nero Hall, 57

    William Richardson, 8

    Sarah Richardson, 14

    Derry Captain, 77

    Abel Devost, [blank]

    Frank, old

    Fanny Jeffords, [blank]

    R Blanding, [blank]

    Sam Owens, 4

    Anthony, [blank]

    Martha, [blank]

    Rose Defoe, old

    Harriet McDonnell [blank]

    Paddy Platt, 92

    Pinkey White, [blank]

    Brake Hay, 7

    Friday Bryan, [blaank]

    Sarah McMiken, [blank]

    M Glover, 47

    Sam Aiken, 66

    Sally Davis, 46

    Alex Swall, [blank]

    [illegible] Warren, [blank]

    M1910R89P768
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Foster Creek

    Parnassus

    Stoney Landing

    Stoney Landing

    Mary Pinkney, 86

    Hannah Sinclair, 70

    Hanicah Manigault, 65

    Amy Pinkney, 12

    Lydia wilson, 40

    Jos Mansion, [blank]

    Francis Johnson, 70

    Diana Cookson, [blank]

    Fanny Richardson, [blank]

    Emeline Mansion, [blank]

    Isabella Veneken, [blank]

    Parnassus

    March Gedders, 70

    Jimmy, 75

    Lucy Green, 60

    M1910R89P769
    Places:

    Back River

    Foster Creek

    Pinegrove

    Cedar Hill

    Pinegrove

    Israel Davis, 76

    Judy Davis, 70

    Mariam Wilson, 33

    Memba Watson, 67

    James Morris, 3-1/2

    Adam Morris, 7

    Dick Mitchel, [blank]

    Nany Johnson, 73

    Maryann Richardson, [blank]

    Phillis Howard, 67

    Julia Rodgers, 65

    Tobias Green, [blank]

    Tony Scott, 57

    Sentry Preacher, 11

    Flora Nesbith, 52

    Cedar Hill

    Tony Jenkins, 80

    Clarinda Smith, 75

    Julianne Leftenant, 12

    Leftenant Dubose, [illegible]

    M1910R89P770
    Places:
    Wassamassaw

    Martha Perry, white, 45

    Darcus Williams, 80

    Thomas Mazzak, 60

    Henry Clay, 75

    Tenah Clay, [blank]

    Daniel McCloud, 74

    Jenny McCloud, 73

    Billy Knowles, 61

    Billy Knowles, 59

    Risa/Rachel Sinkler, 64

    Sam Bash, 63

    Zmyh Bash, 69

    Sylvia Gaillard, 64

    Billy Gaillard, 71

    Simon Manfield, [blank]

    Tirah Manfield, 73

    Pender Smith, 67

    Phoebe Thompson, 57

    Sally Pearce, 50

    Charity Smith, [blank]

    Phoebe Green, [blank]

    Darcus Owens, [blank]

    Hagar Richardson, 50

    Elsy Stuart, old

    Rachel Johnson, old

    Scilla Davis, old

    Lucy Gantt, old

    Mary Black, old

    Alice Jenkins, old

    Amarita, old

    Nero Richardson, 10

    Willis Lewis, 0

    Darco McCloud, old

    John Nellis, old

    Dick Richardson, 5

    Sarah, 9

    Sarah Kitt, 20

    Cloe, [blank]

    M1910R89P771
    Places:

    Strawberry

    St Johns

    Duckpond

    Seton

    Seton

    Linda White, 90

    Drindo Fryall, old

    Darcus Washington, [blank]

    Duckpond

    Billy Novel, 62

    Bella Novel, 60

    Amy Rivers, 1

    M1910R89P772
    Places:

    Strawberry

    St Stephens

    Johns Run

    Kibblesworth

    Kibblesworth

    Napoleon Bonaparte, 80

    Dria Bonapaarte, 76

    Eugene Simons, 60

    Judy Rutledge, 45

    Pawley Due, 8

    Tony Hill, 66

    Melissa Ferguson, [blank]

    Johns Run

    William Brown, 65

    Leonora Palmer, 75

    August Palmer, 80

    Nancy Palmer, 100

    Ben Palmer, 65

    Sam Palmer, 18

    Harry Palmer, 80

    Jimmy Palmer, 16

    Mary, [blank]

    Mary, [blank]

    Claus Green, [blank]

    Alouisa, [blank]

    Sarah Angus, 75

    H Palmer, 70

    M1910R89P773
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Cote Bas

    Fishpond

    Gants Mill

    Cote Bas

    Cuffy Roach, 83

    Cato Roach, 80

    Nanny Roach, 71

    Gants Mill

    Martha Wiggins, 45

    Fishpond

    Tenah Bryan, 41

    Elsy Holmes, 26

    Caty Darlington, 51

    Peggy Shark, 61

    Florence Brisbain, 57

    Sally Massey, 61

    John Massey, 63

    Emilin Drayton, 31

    Debra Gleem, 63

    Tyra Franklin, 61

    Die, [blank]

    Sarah, [blank]

    June, [blank]

    Grace, [blank]

    Stephen, [blank]

    [illegible, [blank]

    M1910R89P774
    Places:

    Ladson Road

    St Stephens

    Cherry Hill

    Dover

    Sheeps Island

    Cherry Hill

    Stephen Lamb, 75

    Sheeps Island

    Sarah Pinkney, 43

    Dover

    Scipio, [blank]

    M1910R89P775
    Places:

    Black Oak

    Goose Creek

    Ladson Road

    Woodlawn

    Woodlawn

    Adam Palmer, 25

    Jeanette Thompson, 63

    Eve Manfield [blank]

    Ladson Road

    Abram Johnson, 100

    Liddy Johnson, 67

    Howard Tyler, 42

    M1910R89P776
    Places:

    Black Oak

    St Stephens

    Edytown Woods

    Graod Hill

    Edytown Woods

    July McKee, 73

    Maley Weber, 63

    Marcus Holmes, 85

    Garod Hill

    William, [blank]

    M1910R89P777
    Places:

    Back River

    Black Oak

    Foster Creek

    Indianfield

    Brickhope

    Castle Hill

    Indianfield

    Isabella Thompson, 60

    Grace Brown Lincoln, 56

    Jane M Lane, 45

    Brickhope

    Carlos Small, 60

    Baccus Nelson, 70

    Lunnon McNeil, 70

    July Richardson, 65

    Castle Hill

    Martha Brown, 55

    Lousa Brown Johnson, old

    Jack Dawson, 80

    Flora Green, [blank]

    Tilla, [blank]

    Sarah, [blank]

    Hanna, [blank]

    Toby, [blank]

    Mary Lee, [blank]

    Phoebe Green, [blank]

    Dian Green, [blank]

    Tena, [blank]

    Isaac, [blank]

    Nancy Walker, [blank]

    [illegible] Small Diana, [blank]

    M1910R89P778
    Places:

    St Stephens

    Bluefield

    Pineville

    Pineville

    Dick Conterier, 68

    Mary Conterier, 67

    Mary Gauman

    Peggy Conterier, [illegible]

    Eve Cordes, 64

    Mary Jeffords, [blank]

    Diana Green, old

    Rina, [blank]

    Amy Palmer, [blank]

    Rebecca Conterier, old

    Betty Palmer, 70

    Susan Cline, 12

    Jack, [blank]

    George Deveaux, old

    Tina Deveaux, old

    Russell, 60

    A Palmer, 70

    Bluefield

    Sarah Warley, 63

    William Warley, 5

    Grace Warley, 7

    Pineville

    Jim Knott, [blank]

    Charles Palmer, old

    Nancy, [blank]

    Diana, [blank]

    Alice, [blank]

    Ch Jefferson, 50

    Venus, [blank]

    Lawrence, [blank]

    Fredrick Cordes, [blank]

    M1910R89P779
    Places:

    Bonneau

    Goshen

    Bulltown

    Goshen

    Joe Witten, 83

    Jenny Bash, [blank]

    Aaron Small

    Liddy White, old

    Ned White

    Clappen, [blank]

    Bulltown

    Priscilla Chisolm, [blank]

    Tenah Thomas, 75

    Robin Dubose, [blank]

    Haty McNeil, [blank]

    Jane, [blank]

    M1910R89P780
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Whitehall

    Sportsmans Retreat

    Whitehall

    Sylvia Porcher, 87

    Harriet Doctor, 60

    Hector Doctor, 65

    Celia Grant, 70

    Lucy Nesbith, [blank]

    Judy Vance, 56

    Jonas Dubose, 7

    Hanna Nelson, 63

    Ansel Doctor, [blank]

    Murray Doctor, [blank]

    Maria Wethers, [blank]

    Hanna Boggs, 71

    Elizabeth Wethers, 6

    Primus, 2

    Tenah, 4

    Laby Dingle, old

    Sportsmans Retreat

    Jesse, [blank]

    Belle Frazer, [blank]

    M1910R89P781
    Places:

    Wadboo Bridge

    Eutaw

    Ponteaux

    Belmont Plantation

    Amy Bennett, 70

    Tena Grant, 60

    Jenny Bryan, 50

    Mary Lunons, old

    Belmont Plantation

    James Ravenel, [blank]

    Howard Ravenel, [blank]

    Becky, 61

    Delia, 60

    M1910R89P782
    Places:

    Black Oak

    Pooshee

    Dubois

    Pooshee

    Judy Ravenel, 71

    Sandy Ravenel Bowen, 70

    Lucy Bowen, 70

    William Pinkney, 67

    John Singleton, 40

    Scipio King, 80

    Venus Gadsden, [blank]

    Charlotte, [blank]

    Dubois

    Penny, [blank]

    Betty Singleton, 68

    M1910R89P783
    Places:

    Mount Holly

    Jimmy Kinglaw, 73

    Clarissa Green, 8

    Jonas Green, 6

    James Green, 4

    Simon Peters, 62

    Sophy Peters, 52

    Louisa Hunt, 56

    Bristoe Gedders, 50

    Louisa Simons, 6

    Eunica Simons, 3

    Mazie Simons, 3

    Tena Drayton, 85

    Bob Fludd, 80

    Rosa Fludd, 70

    Tony Gaillard, [blank]

    Ellen Kinlaw, 20

    Cotto Oree, 53

    Phillis Rudjo, 40

    Delia Middleton, 60

    Harriet Halback, 70

    Jane Lewis, old

    Bristoe Gedders, 60

    Maria Ford, 67

    Julia Morton, [blank]

    Patience Major, [blank]

    Bina Nelson, 63

    Nancy Green, 50

    Nelly Collins, 56

    Pompy Cockrum, [blank]

    Lizzy Gedders, 70

    Nancy Hughes, 71

    Daphne Williams, [blank]

    Louise Frazer, 6

    Bess Major, old

    Margareth West, old

    Amey Simons, old

    Juna Johnson, old

    Miles Middleton, old

    [illegible], [blank]

    M1910R89P784
    Places:

    Ladson Road

    Ancram Hill

    Dockon

    Ancram Hill

    Joe Warren, 54

    Dockon

    Bristoe Legree, [blank]

    Dolly Legree, [blank]

    Davy, [blank]

    Dido Mack, [blank]

    Lizzy Williams, 60

    Fanny Jackson, [blank]

    M1910R89P785
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Mulberry

    South Mulberry

    Mulberry

    Rollo Milliken, 73

    Judy Milliken, 65

    Adeline Milligan, 40

    Fanny Smith, 89

    Ned Edwards, 63

    Joe Milliken, 8

    Patty, [blank]

    South Mulberry

    Cotto Nelson, 73

    Rachel Village, 72

    Bess Campbell, [blank]

    M1910R89P786
    Places:

    Black Oak

    Eutaw

    Eutaw

    Saragin

    Betty Ferguson, 97

    Nancy Porcher Gourdin, 63

    Polly G[illegible], 70

    Hagar Pear, 61

    Eutaw

    Harriet, [blank]

    Clarissa, [blank]

    Lucy, [blank]

    Simon, [blank]

    M1910R89P787
    Places:

    Black Oak

    Back River

    Ward

    Cottage

    Ward

    Lucy Drayton, 82

    Euqila Lewis, 74

    Lily Lewis, 76

    Betty Ferguson, [blank]

    Ann Yeoman, [blank]

    Diana Jenkins, 6

    Cottage

    Edward Stevens, 60

    Julia, 50

    M1910R89P788
    Places:

    Cooper River

    Foster Creek

    Manchester

    Hickory Hill

    Manchester

    Marcia Stewart, 76

    Fanny Richardson, [blank]

    Juno Levy, 4

    Priscilla Levy, 2

    Paul Levy, 6

    Fanny Levy, 8

    Maria Small, old

    Cotto Nelson, [blank]

    Ansel Bryan, 60

    Hickory Hill

    March Rivers, 13

    June Small, 32

    Robert Ladsden, 6

    Rose Fuller, old

    Maria Chimers, old

    Jane Small, old

    Hanna Rivers, old

    M1910R89P789
    Places:

    Back River

    Eutaw

    Pond Bluff

    London Simons, 70

    Doll Simons, 68

    Isaac Hayward, 34

    Henry Smith, 37

    Pleasant Smith, 40

    King Smith, 19

    Betty, 68

    M1910R89P790
    Places:

    Begin Church

    Whitehall

    Broad Axe

    Hanover

    Broad Axe

    Priscilla Chisolm, 90

    Robert Dubose, 60

    Lucy Dubose, 57

    Hanna McNeill, 52

    Hanover

    Sally Clinton, 10

    Nelly Clinton, 5

    Fisher Clinton, 6

    Prince Washington, 80

    Sue, 70

    M1910R89P791
    Places:

    Eutaw Springs

    St Stephens

    Rocks

    Bluford

    Rocks

    Currise Richardson, 85

    Charles Simons, 89

    Isaac Simons, 45

    Jeremiah Simons, 13/ Martha Simons, 11

    July McCrea, 76

    Betsy McCrea, 69

    Alec Shade, 76

    Rose Shade, 60

    Jack Robison, 70

    Clarinda Robison, 80

    Bluford

    Constantia Marion (Howard), 80

    Abel Deveaux, 80

    Martha Bars, [blank]

    Bina Singleton, [blank]

    Henry Singleton, [blank]

    M1910R89P792
    Places:

    Statiran

    St Stephens

    Peru

    Twenty Two Mile

    Twenty Two Mile

    Emma ALston, 17

    Henry Johnson, 32

    Betty Middleton, 61

    Nanny Middleton, Washington, 62

    Dolly Marion, 36

    Peru

    Hannna, [blank]

    Easton, [blank]

    Amy, [blank]

    Francis, [blank]

    Maria, [blank]

    Samuel, [blank]

    Dau Gourdin, old

    Ardy Ainno, 7

    Monday, 3

    Ryna, 10

    Clara, [blank]

    Captain Gourdin, very old

    Meyers, 6

    Macy, 70

    Sibby, 4

    Sanders, 6

    Polly, 85

    Diana, 74

    Rosa, [blank]

    Amy, [blank]

    Emilia, [blank]

    Amy Myers, 6

    Marah, [blank]

    Sally, [blank]

    Eva, [blank]

    Nancy, 70

    Maria, 75

    Dido, 66

    M1910R89P793
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    St Stephens

    Clark Hill

    Oak Hill

    Windsor

    Oak Hill

    Grace Campbell, 60

    Morris, 12

    Clark Hill

    Francis Edy, old

    Hatchel, old

    Nancy, [blank]

    Windsor

    Massy, 70

    Silvy, 9

    Rina, 10

    Buncomb, 10

    M1910R89P794
    Places:

    Eutaw

    Moncks Corner

    St Stephens

    Edga

    Mitten [Mitton]

    Spring Plain[s]

    Mitten [Mitton]

    Rachel Proilkan, 50

    Nancy Ashby, [blank]

    Edga

    Fanny, [blank]

    Spring Plain

    Sibby Myers, old

    M1910R89P795
    Places:

    Black Oak

    St Stephens

    Bulldam

    Chappel [Chapel] Hill

    Chappel [Chapel] Hill

    Mary Davis (Gibbs), 25

    Tony Jenkins, 70

    Jacky Shirer, 80

    Bulldam

    Rose, old

    Warren, [blank]

    Calvin, [blank]

    Watch, [blank]

    Dover, 55

    Nancy Cooper, 48

    Lucy, 60

    Sarah, 56

    Henry, [blank]

    Mary P, [blank]

    Esther Lucas, [blank]

    M1910R89P796
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    St Stephens

    Moss Grove

    Peyton

    Poplar Hill

    Moss Grove

    Beck Finnick, 60

    January Jonas, 64

    Nancy Jonas, 59

    Silpha Gaillard, [blank]

    July Garrett, 13

    Maria Williams, [blank]

    Peyton

    Latimer, old

    Poplar Hill

    Adam Final, [blank]

    Primus, [blank]

    Russell, [blank]

    Louisa, [blank]

    M1910R89P797
    Places:

    Moncks Corner

    St Stephens

    Fremont

    Gippy

    Lifeland

    Gippy

    Dye Sanders, 75

    Maria Sheppard, 70

    Minda Fial, 50

    Sue Judge, 60

    Louisa Duncan, 15

    Roland Fial, 12

    Titus Squire, 40

    Lifeland

    Charles, old

    Liddy, [blank]

    Ben Marion

    Fremont

    Ned, [blank]

    Lucy, [blank]

    M1910R89P798
    Places:

    St Stephens Parish

    St Stephens

    Mexico

    Oldfield

    Tower Hill

    Mexico

    Venus Connor, 70

    Sappho Gohl, 60

    Frank Oldfield, 81

    Delia Dingle, 83

    Sue Hardtimes, 63

    Esther Ford, 65

    Tower Hill

    Claus Green, 85

    Scye Marion, 85

    Caesar, old

    Oldfield

    Polly, [blank]

    M1910R89P799
    Places:

    Mt Holly

    St Stephens

    Canty Hill

    Laurel Hill

    Canty Hill

    Phillis Waring, 51

    Simon Cloud, 30

    Betsy Mazzak, 40

    Laurel Hill

    Mary Palmer, 90

    Bina Haines, old

    Joe Child, [blank]

    Priscilla, [blank]

    Tena, 6

    Susan, 50

    Bella, [blank]

    Paddy, [blank]

    Rhina, [blank]

    M1910R89P800
    Places:

    Bonneaus Depot

    Charleston

    Fort Moultrie

    St Stephens

    Spring Grove

    Spring Grove

    Anthony Sh[illegible]thern, 100

    Warly Taylor, 67

    Lyette Toyatt, 68

    Rhina, [blank]

    St Stephens

    Robertson, 63

    Liddy, 55

    Rose Stewart, 65

    Lizette, [blank]

    Florence, [blank]

    Chance, [blank]

    Maria Gambler, 50

    Charles Rollins, [blank]

    Pleasant Johnson, old

    Scye Marion, 85

    Mary Murphy, [blank]

    Tina, old

    Caesar Broadwell, [blank]

    Jack Shipman, 70

    Beck Glover, [blank]

    F Mitchell, [blank]

    Polly Pom, 58

    Ad Brighton, [blank]

    Body Gohl, 6

    Judith Clark, 110

    Linah, 60

    Miriam, [blank]

    Ellen, 65

    M1910R89P801
    0

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Gardner's Corner Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations

    Prince Williams Parish Registration

    Gardner's Corner Election Precinct, 1868

    Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

    Indexed by Alana Thevenet

    Colored
  • Aikin, William
  • Alstin, Elias
  • Ashley, Prince
  • Ashley, April
  • Ashley, Ben
  • Ashley, Nero
  • Alston, Peter
  • Ashman, Jacob
  • Atkins, Samson
  • Ashly, London
  • Barnwell, Robert H.
  • Baggett, He(illegible)
  • Barnwell, John G.
  • Brown, Ceasar
  • Black, Harry
  • Brownson, Isaac
  • Beasley, Samuel
  • Brown, Jim
  • B(illegible), William
  • Brooks, Cato
  • Burns, Shiley
  • Black, Tim
  • Burnett, Tom
  • Blue, Ned
  • Brown, Abram
  • Blunt, Isaac
  • Bowman, Abram
  • Brown, Philip
  • Bowman, Lock
  • Bolt, Ben
  • Brown, Middleton
  • Brown, (Illegible)
  • Bryan, Frank
  • Brown, Brown
  • Burnett, Sam
  • Brown, Nestor
  • Brown, Tom
  • Bankhead, Jack
  • Brown, Abram
  • Black, John
  • Bogg, Daniel
  • Buckner, Aaron
  • Barnwell, London
  • Brown, Isaac(illegible)
  • Bryan, Noah
  • Brown, Isaac
  • Brian, George
  • Britter, Charles
  • Bowman, R(illegible)
  • Brown, Scipio
  • Brown, Jacob
  • Bryan, Prophet
  • Cotter, Toby
  • Champion, David
  • Campbell, Charles
  • Cutbret, John
  • Comers, Cato
  • Chisholm, Tony
  • Comer, Hamlet
  • Chisholm, Jesu
  • Copeland, Lewis
  • Crosby, Frank
  • Casseman, Frank
  • Chisholm, Adam
  • Campbell, John
  • Chishold, Bobb
  • Collinton, Nero
  • Chishold, Pea
  • Dash, Hector
  • Devoe, Ben
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP4
    Colored
  • Davis, Joe
  • Diley, Charles
  • D(illegible), Tony
  • Devaux, Ben
  • Day, Ceasar
  • Dawson, Bram
  • Dash, Hector Jr.
  • D(illegible), Jacob
  • Edwards, (Illegible)
  • Edwards, Peter
  • Ensign, William
  • Edwards, Soje
  • Evans, Sam
  • Fishman, Elijah
  • Frazier, York
  • Ford, Walley
  • Fripp, Matt
  • Fields, Joe
  • Ferguson, Dick
  • F(illegible), Ned
  • Frederick, John
  • Fields, Joseph
  • F(illegible), Frank
  • Frazer, Mark
  • Finney, Robert
  • Frazer, Noah
  • Ferguson, Roger
  • Ford, Monday
  • Fishbone, Moses
  • Frazer, Jim
  • Frazer, Charles
  • Foly, James
  • Fishburn, Edward
  • Ferguson, William
  • Giles, Stephney
  • Giles, Thomas
  • Gadsden, July
  • Green, Adam
  • Graham, Sharper
  • Gadsden, Jonas
  • Grant, David
  • Gadsden, August
  • Graham, Sharper
  • Gregory, William
  • Gadsden, Anthony
  • Green, Barney
  • Gibbs, Andrew
  • Gardiner, Neptune
  • Green, Henry
  • Garrett, Wally
  • Green, Latson
  • Grant, Samboe
  • Gord, Abram
  • Green, Charles
  • Green, Robert
  • Green, Jonas
  • Gadsden, Neptune
  • Garrett, Henry
  • Green, Plenty
  • Graham, John
  • Green, Sam
  • Gettis, John
  • Green, Briscoe
  • Gadsden, Daniel
  • Green, Jack
  • Grant, Paul
  • Gould, Clarann
  • Garrett, Henry
  • Grant, London
  • Grumbil, Sam
  • Gailiard, Ned
  • Green, Billy
  • Grant, Jack
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP5
    Colored
  • Grant, Larry
  • Green, Silar
  • Green, Wash
  • G(illegible), Ben
  • Grant, Robert
  • Goodwine, Clement
  • Goldwine, John
  • Grimbull, Samuel
  • Green, Joe
  • Green, Glascoe
  • Green, Dorsey
  • Gould, Abram
  • White
  • Hawthorne, Jas.
  • Colored
  • Huger, Neptune
  • Hedden, Jim
  • Holmes, Paul
  • Hamilton, Paul
  • Holmes, Richard
  • Hamilton, George
  • Holmes, Summer
  • Haynes, Jack
  • Hamilton, Toby
  • Haywood, Cyrus
  • Holmes, John
  • Haywood, Cato
  • Haywood, John
  • Hudson, Peter
  • Haywood, London
  • Haywood, July
  • Haywood, Andrew
  • Hamilton, William
  • Haywood, Bob
  • Haywood, Frank
  • Hudson, Henry
  • White
  • Jenkins, Will
  • Johnson, Sam
  • Johnson, Limus
  • Colored
  • Jenkins, Samuel
  • Jenkins, John
  • Jenkins, Tony
  • Jenkins, Richard
  • Johnson, Sam
  • Jenkins, Jonas
  • Johnson, Simon
  • Jones, Harry
  • Johnson, Jack
  • Johnson, John
  • Jack, Boles
  • Johnson, Joseph
  • Jenkins, Bob
  • Jones, Clement
  • Jenkins, Sancho
  • Jones, Sam
  • Jenkins, David
  • Jones, Larry
  • Johnson, Plenty
  • Jackson, Corlener
  • Jenkins, Robert
  • Johnson, Prince
  • Jenkins, Alfred
  • Jenkins, Beckham
  • Kinsler, David
  • Kelley, Alfred
  • Latson, Abram
  • Lewis, Sabiel
  • Latson, Dick
  • Latson, Latt
  • Locust, Charles
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP6
    Colored
  • Loyd, John
  • Lambode, David
  • Lucus, John
  • Lighthouse, Charles
  • Locust, April
  • Legray, Jeff
  • Loyd, Cuffey
  • Latson, Daniel
  • Mathews, Abram
  • Millin, Friday
  • Millin, Captain
  • Moultrie, Isaac
  • Molley, Jack
  • Middleton, Paul
  • McCloud, William
  • Maxwell, Richard
  • McCloud, Francis
  • Moultrie, David
  • Main, Sol
  • Main, Prophet
  • Moutrie, Marcus
  • Mew, John
  • Mack, Ben
  • Mack, Cockles
  • Moutrie, Sam
  • Mack Plenty
  • Main, Harry
  • Main, Turtus
  • Main, Sam
  • McNeil, Mathew
  • McCloud, Dick
  • Myers, Cuffy
  • Morgan, Tom
  • Maxwell, Thaddeus
  • Mitchell, Robert
  • Middleton, Charles
  • Martin, Jack
  • McNeil, Will
  • Morgan, March
  • Moore, Jack
  • Maxwell, Ben
  • Millen, Anderson
  • Mitchell, Pompy
  • White
  • Nehemias, Ernil
  • Colored
  • Nemair, Gabriel
  • Noble, Ham
  • Nelson, Ben
  • O'Brien, Somerset
  • Owens, George
  • White
  • Perry, Ralph
  • Colored
  • Patterson, Button
  • Patterson, Jimmy
  • Proctor, John
  • Polite, Jacob
  • Parker, Jim
  • Polite, Gabriel
  • Prejon, Ben
  • Pinkney, Peter
  • Parker, Adam
  • Prophet, David
  • Powell, Henry
  • Powell, Prince
  • Polite, Prince
  • Perry, Jim
  • Powell, Isaac
  • Pinkney, Robert
  • Pinkney, Castilla
  • Parker, William
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP7
    Colored
  • Perry, Jack
  • Pinkney, Jacob C.
  • Pinkney, Jacob
  • Polite, Joe
  • Pryor, Ben
  • Pinkney, Goerge O.
  • Pryon, Silar
  • Parker, Smart
  • Primus, James
  • Peoples, Peter
  • Polite, Stephen
  • Polite, Abel
  • Rhett, Albert
  • Richardson, Chapman
  • Robinson, Joe
  • Rivers, Peter
  • Robinson, Sam
  • Robinson, Richard
  • Ribbon, Brass
  • Roan, Enoch
  • Robinson, Andrew
  • Robinson, Frank
  • Robinson, Prince
  • Road, Isaac
  • Robinson, Jacob
  • Robinson, Rome
  • Small, Stephen
  • Small, Drum
  • Sharp, Peter
  • Sheppard, Frank
  • Stephens, Pompey
  • Shields, James
  • Simmons, Edward
  • Smith, Tony
  • Smith, Simon
  • S(illegible), Hardtimes
  • Smith, Simon
  • Simons, Edward
  • Simmons, Ben
  • Spires, Martin
  • Simond, Thomas
  • Swisher, Thaddeus
  • Simmons, Abram
  • Singleton, Paul
  • Stewart, Waldy
  • Sheppard, James
  • Singleton, Scipio
  • Singleton, Harry
  • Singleton, Wa[illegible]
  • Scott, Ben
  • Simmons, Tomlin
  • Singleton, Ned
  • Singleton, Many
  • Simmons, William
  • Smith, Henry
  • Smith, Jerry
  • Small, Billy
  • Small, Stephen
  • Singleton, January
  • Small, Jemmy
  • Snipe, Simon
  • Sheppard, Tom
  • Swansea, Richard
  • Shoman, Calina
  • Scott, Bob
  • Scott, Ben
  • Snipe, Ben
  • Small, Sol
  • Shephard, Frank
  • Stewart, Isaac
  • Singleton, Allister
  • Small, Abram
  • Stout, Charles
  • Singleton, Sandy
  • Salters, Solomon
  • Sheldon, Bill
  • Snipes, Harry
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP8
    Colored
  • T(illegible), Cyrus
  • T(illegible), James
  • Thompson, Tamlin
  • T(illegible), (Illegible)
  • T(illegible), Abram
  • W(illegible), John
  • W(illegible), Bram
  • W(illegible), (Illegible)
  • W(illegible), (Illegible)
  • W(illegible), (Illegible)
  • Wainright, Dick
  • White, Cuffy
  • Wilson, Sampson
  • William, Dick
  • W(illegible), Samuel
  • Wright, Jacob
  • Washington, Cain
  • Warren, Jordan
  • Wilson, Albert
  • Wainright, Cuffy
  • Wright, William
  • White, Selin B.
  • Wilson, Alfred
  • Washington, Simon
  • Williams, Robert
  • Williams, Prince
  • Williams, Ben
  • Washington, Sambo
  • White, Michael
  • Washington, Bram
  • Williams, John
  • White, Cirus
  • Wright, Frank
  • White, Selim
  • Wilson, Edward
  • Washington, Gilbert
  • White, Stepney
  • Williams, Robert
  • Watson, George
  • Washington, William
  • Washington, Frank
  • Young, Cuffy
  • BeaufortVoterRegsP9
    0

    Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, First Registration Precinct, Chisolm's Election Precinct, 1868

    Beaufort County Voter Registrations

    First Registration Precinct

    Chisolm's Election Precinct

    Source: South Carolina, Secretary of State, Records Deposited with the Secretary. Abstracts of Voter Registrations Reported to the Military Government, 1868. South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Record Group 213000, Series No. S 213103

    Indexed by Alana Thevenet

    Colored
  • Anderson, L(illegible)
  • Aikins, James
  • Alston, Williams
  • Alston, A.H.
  • Brown, Martin
  • Bedon, Stephman
  • Brown, Brister
  • Barnwell, Frank
  • Burrian, William
  • Brown, Neptune
  • Binnard, John
  • Barns, Isam
  • Brown, James
  • Blood, Jack
  • Bond, Ben
  • Bobian, Henry
  • Cockron, Abram
  • Cockron, Cuffy
  • Camel, Primas
  • Chisholm, Krit
  • Cannon, William
  • Chisholm, James
  • Cockfield, William
  • Chishold, Alic Hunt
  • Cohen, Jim
  • Cambell, Cuffy
  • Coan, Isreal
  • Chisholm, Will
  • Doctor, James
  • Drayton, John
  • Dawson, James
  • Doctor, Jesu
  • Ensign, Jack
  • White
  • Fripp, Joseph
  • Colored
  • Filer, Anthony
  • Fraser, Samson
  • Feldon, Braddock
  • Ferguson, London
  • Frazer, Will
  • Frost, Fryday
  • Frazer, Nat
  • Frazer, Abram
  • Gr(illegible), Paul
  • Green, Littleton
  • Green, Loisa
  • Grujorn, Ansil
  • Gadsden, Jimmy
  • Green, Anthony
  • Gates, Robin
  • Gadson, Cain
  • Gedding, Isiah
  • Gibson, John
  • Gills, William
  • Graham, Dan
  • Green, Jeffy
  • Giles, Adam
  • Grant, Thomas
  • Giles, Jacob
  • Gettis, Lott
  • Glover, Ben
  • Gadson, Adson
  • White
  • Hawthorne, Jas. G.
  • Beaufort 1868 Voter Registrations Chisholms Election Precinct Anderson o Hawthorne
    Colored
  • Haywood, Matt
  • Hamilton, William
  • Henry, John
  • Haywood, Joseph
  • Haywood, Dago
  • Hamilton, Williams
  • Hayward, Billy
  • Jones, Burton
  • Jones, Dick
  • Jones, Samuel
  • Jones, Antony
  • Jones, Adam
  • Jackson, Loby S.
  • Jones, Richard
  • Jefferson, Thomas
  • Johnson, Joseph
  • Jefferson, Hector
  • Jenkins, Jonas
  • Jennings, Peter
  • Latson, Ishmael
  • Latson, William
  • Lawton, Scipio S.
  • Lacy, John
  • Latson, Latt
  • Latson, Jack
  • White
  • Mathews Jr., J.F. (White)
  • Mathews, J. Raven (White)
  • Colored
  • Murray, Henry
  • Middleton, Hercules
  • Middleton, Johny
  • Middleton, Billy
  • Moutrie, Adam
  • Morrisey, Joe
  • Maxwell, Stephen
  • Masong, Peter
  • Maxwell, Peter
  • Morlinstobe, Paul
  • Mannigue, Philip
  • Mannigue, Peter
  • Mannigue, Henry
  • Mulligan, John
  • Mulligan, Peter
  • Mitchell, Peter
  • Moore, Bram
  • Means, Thomas
  • McNight, Robert
  • Mow, John
  • McKnight, Esaw
  • McKnight, Alfred
  • Nightingale, Joe
  • Owens, David
  • Proctor, Henry
  • Polite, August
  • Pinkney, Morris
  • Pettigrew, July
  • Powell, Morris
  • Polite, Dick
  • Polite, Thomas
  • Polite, Stafford
  • Polite, Marshall
  • Polite, Cuffey
  • Polite, Smart
  • Powell, Collins
  • Parker, Ben
  • Beaufort 1868 Voter Registrations Chisholms Election Precinct Haywood to Parker
    Colored
  • Parker, Moses
  • Polite, Adam
  • Polite, Dick
  • Polite, Michael
  • Pryor, York
  • Powell, Henry
  • Parker, John
  • P(illegible), Marcus
  • Pinkney, Robert
  • Reilly, Adam
  • Rivers, Peter
  • Robinson, Ferdinand
  • Richards, Dick
  • Reed, Harry
  • Robinson, Smart
  • Robinson, Enoch
  • Robinson, Romeo
  • Simmons, Abram
  • Singleton, Robert
  • Simmons, Renty
  • Small, Major
  • Smith, Aaron
  • Stewart, Cuffy
  • Simmons, Adam
  • Small, Richard
  • Simmons, Frank
  • Scott, Radley
  • Small, Tony
  • Savis, Isaac
  • Small, Bob
  • Seabrook, Richard
  • Snipe, Jack
  • Singleton, Abia
  • Simmons, Peter
  • Simmons, Prophet
  • Singleton, Stephney
  • Smith, Sharper
  • Sattir, Robert
  • Virgina, Richmond
  • Wallace, Cat(illegible)
  • White, Emanuel
  • Williams, Henry
  • White, Primas
  • Washington, Jonas
  • William, Prince
  • Washington, Beson
  • White, Jacob
  • Washington, Robert
  • Wedders, John
  • Washington, Robert
  • Washington, Donas
  • Washington, Isaac
  • Wickfall, Isaac
  • Watt, Isah
  • Washington, Frank
  • White, John
  • White, Robert
  • Washington, Larry
  • Washington, Moses
  • Beaufort 1868 Voter Registrations Chisholms Election Precinct Parker to Washington
    Pages:1234