1867 | Lowcountry Africana http://www.lowcountryafricana.com African American Genealogy and History in SC, GA and FL Tue, 26 Jan 2016 00:30:25 +0000 en-US hourly 1 Freedmen’s Bureau Records ~ Reading the Descriptive Pamphlet Can Lead You to Treasures http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-bureau-records-reading-the-descriptive-pamphlet-can-lead-you-to-treasures/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-bureau-records-reading-the-descriptive-pamphlet-can-lead-you-to-treasures/#respond Sun, 22 Mar 2015 20:41:51 +0000 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/?p=14523 FamilySearch has digitized all 106 reels of microfilm of the NARA micropublication Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910). We dare say that there is scarcely a collection more significant for breaking through the 1870 brick wall than Freedmen’s Bureau […]

The post Freedmen’s Bureau Records ~ Reading the Descriptive Pamphlet Can Lead You to Treasures appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
Related Records Screen Capture

FamilySearch has digitized all 106 reels of microfilm of the NARA micropublication Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910).

We dare say that there is scarcely a collection more significant for breaking through the 1870 brick wall than Freedmen’s Bureau records. The records in this collection were made at the dawn of freedom, and can help you locate your SC ancestors in the period between 1865 and 1870 (the first year that the US Census recorded African American ancestors by name).

Before you dive into the collection “South Carolina, Freedmen’s Bureau Records, 1865-1872,” taking a few minutes to read the descriptive pamphlet (reel guide) would be time well-spent. A close reading of the descriptive pamphlet can point you towards records you might miss by simply reading the titles of the reels in the new collection.

After you have identified and combed the richest records in this new record set, you may feel that you have exhausted the research possibilities. At that point in your research, the descriptive pamphlet could well become your best friend in your quest to leave no stone unturned.

Why? Because there are hidden treasures in this enormous body of records. And you can find them by reading the descriptive pamphlet closely.

Accessing the Descriptive Pamphlet for This Collection

There are two ways to access the descriptive pamphlet online. Within the collection at FamilySearch, the descriptive pamphlet is the first reel listed in the collection. There, you can browse the guide page by page.

If you wish to have the descriptive pamphlet open in another window, download the pamphlet for offline use or search the pamphlet, you can access the pdf version available here on Lowcountry Africana, in our Research Library.

Information in the Descriptive Pamphlet

Let’s take a closer look at the descriptive pamphlet to see how it is organized, and what information it contains.

First Thing First: History of Freedmen’s Bureau Operations in South Carolina

The first portion of the descriptive pamphlet outlines the history of Freedmen’s Bureau operations in South Carolina. Here you can learn about the duties of the bureau and how these duties were divided among the various departments within the bureau.

Knowing which branches of the bureau generated records, and for what purpose, can not only help you identify records of interest within the collection, but can also help you identify related record sets and next steps if you find a record of interest.

Example: Property Dispute

For example, let’s say you found a record in the collection concerning a dispute between an ancestor and a former slaveholder over ownership of an item of personal property, and you would like to know where to look for more information about the settlement of the dispute.

From the descriptive pamphlet we learn that between May and September of 1865, Assistant Commissioners of the Freedmen’s Bureau adjudicated cases between African Americans themselves, and between African Americans and whites.

In September 1865, military courts were given responsibility over all cases involving African Americans, and state courts were to handle cases involving whites. After the South Carolina Legislature adopted a measure in October 1866 recognizing freedmen’s rights and making African Americans’ testimony admissible in state courts, all cases involving freedmen were turned over to state courts.

This background information can help us infer that if a dispute between an African American ancestor and a former slaveholder was settled before October 1866, records of the settlement may be in Freedmen’s Bureau records. If the case was not settled before October of 1866, further records concerning the dispute may appear in records of the South Carolina state courts rather than in Freedmen’s Bureau records. Knowing the history of the bureau’s operations in South Carolina has in this instance opened a window to next steps and new research possibilities.

Records Description

Now we have some background on the bureau, so what’s in this record set exactly? Here’s where you find out.

Here we learn that the records consist of volumes and unbound records, and there follows a description of which records are contained in each. We also learn that some of the records for South Carolina created in 1862-1864 are included in this series. An important research tip in this section of the pamphlet is:

Some of the volumes contain more than one type of record, reflecting a common recording practice of clerks and staff officers in that period. On roll 32, for example, the Register of Letters Received, Vol. 1 (95), also contains a register of complaints. Researchers should read carefully the records descriptions and arrangements in the table of contents to make full use of these records.

Related Records

Pay close attention to this section of the pamphlet, for here are your research “next steps.”

Related Records Screen Capture

In this section of the reel guide, we learn about related record sets available from the National Archives that supplement the records in this collection.

Table of Contents

Now that you have a solid background on the historical context, ready to dig into the records? This section of the descriptive pamphlet is where you can do just that, to identify which reels you would like to view. The Table of Contents lists in detail what is on each reel of the collection.

Below is an example of a page within the descriptive pamphlet (please click on the image to view larger). At the top of the page is the information for reels 62 and 63, Berkeley District. The pamphlet describes the contents of each reel and how the records are arranged, then follows detailed information about specific record types.

Reel Guide Screen Shot

The order the records are listed in is the order in which they appear on the microfilm.

We recommend reading every word of the descriptive pamphlet, to make the most of these records!

The post Freedmen’s Bureau Records ~ Reading the Descriptive Pamphlet Can Lead You to Treasures appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-bureau-records-reading-the-descriptive-pamphlet-can-lead-you-to-treasures/feed/ 0
7 Days of Juneteenth 2013~ Day 1: Beaufort, SC Voter Registrations, Elders on 112 Plantations http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/7-days-of-juneteenth-2013-day-1-beaufort-sc-voter-registrations-elders-on-112-plantations/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/7-days-of-juneteenth-2013-day-1-beaufort-sc-voter-registrations-elders-on-112-plantations/#respond Thu, 13 Jun 2013 22:12:16 +0000 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/?p=12012 The Juneteenth holiday, one of the oldest Emancipation Day celebrations in the United States, commemorates the events of June 18 and 19, 1865, when Union General Gordon Granger and 2,000 federal troops arrived in Galveston, Texas, took possession of the state and declared all enslaved people in Texas free. Although Lincoln’s Emancipation Proclamation had been […]

The post 7 Days of Juneteenth 2013~ Day 1: Beaufort, SC Voter Registrations, Elders on 112 Plantations appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
The-Slaves-of-Tx-Declared-Free-Norfolk-Post-11-Jul-1864-Chronicling-America

The Juneteenth holiday, one of the oldest Emancipation Day celebrations in the United States, commemorates the events of June 18 and 19, 1865, when Union General Gordon Granger and 2,000 federal troops arrived in Galveston, Texas, took possession of the state and declared all enslaved people in Texas free.

Although Lincoln’s Emancipation Proclamation had been issued in 1863, it had little effect on Confederate states, where African Americans continued to live in slavery until the war’s end.

On June 19, 1865, Granger read the contents of “General Order No. 3” to crowds assembled at Galveston’s Ashton Villa:

The people of Texas are informed that, in accordance with a proclamation from the Executive of the United States, all slaves are free. This involves an absolute equality of personal rights and rights of property between former masters and slaves, and the connection heretofore existing between them becomes that between employer and hired labor. The freedmen are advised to remain quietly at their present homes and work for wages. They are informed that they will not be allowed to collect at military posts and that they will not be supported in idleness either there or elsewhere.

Following Granger’s reading of General Order No. 3, former slaves in Galveston celebrated joyously in the streets. This day, and the holiday commemorating it, have come to be known as Juneteenth, a blending of the month (June) and the day (nineteenth) enslaved ancestors were freed in Galveston.

Juneteenth commemorations were held in Texas one year later, and the commemoration has since grown to national significance [1].

Here at Lowcountry Africana, we have an annual tradition of celebrating 7 Days of Juneteenth ~ each day for 7 days leading up to June 19, we roll up newly-digitized records made in the first days of freedom. Lowcountry Africana Co-Director Alana Thevenet and Senior Editor William Durant have been indexing records since January for this year’s celebration!

We begin with 1868 voter registrations for Beaufort, SC, and a Freedmen’s Bureau register of rations issued to elderly and infirm in the Moncks Corner Subdistrict, which encompassed many of the plantations in Berkeley District along the Cooper River corridor.

The 1868 voter registrations offer the rare opportunity to locate newly-freed ancestors prior to the 1870 US Census. The Freedmen’s Bureau rations list names hundreds of ancestors who were ages of 50 and upward in 1867, by plantation, for 112 plantations in the Moncks Corner Subdistrict. We hope you find an ancestors among them.

Many thanks to Alana and William for their hard work in indexing these new records!

7 Days of Juneteenth, Day 1:

Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, First Registration Precinct, Chisolm’s Election Precinct, 1868

Beaufort County, SC Voter Registrations, Prince Williams Parish Registration Precinct, Gardner’s Corner Election Precinct, 1868

Freedmen’s Bureau Register of Destitutes (Rations Lists) by Plantation, Moncks Corner Subdistrict, SC, 1867

Happy Ancestor Hunting from the crew at Lowcountry Africana!

References Cited

[1] “Juneteenth,” Wikipedia.com, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juneteenth, accessed June 13, 2013.

[2] “The Slaves of Texas Declared Free,” Norfolk Post, 11 Jul 1864, Page 2. Chronicling America, Database Online at Library of Congress, http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn85038624/1865-07-11/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1865&index=6&date2=1865&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&lccn=sn85038624&words=slaves+Texas+TEXAS&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Texas+Slaves&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1, accessed June 13, 2013.

The post 7 Days of Juneteenth 2013~ Day 1: Beaufort, SC Voter Registrations, Elders on 112 Plantations appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/7-days-of-juneteenth-2013-day-1-beaufort-sc-voter-registrations-elders-on-112-plantations/feed/ 0
Freedmen’s Bureau Register of Destitutes (Rations Lists) by Plantation, Moncks Corner Subdistrict, SC, 1867 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-bureau-register-of-destitutes-rations-lists-by-plantation-moncks-corner-subdistrict-sc-1867/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-bureau-register-of-destitutes-rations-lists-by-plantation-moncks-corner-subdistrict-sc-1867/#comments Thu, 13 Jun 2013 22:10:16 +0000 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/?p=11885 Freedmen’s Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes) Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872 NARA Record Group 105 M869, Reel 89 Indexed by William Durant Date: June 4, 1867 Places: Berkeley District Goose Creek Farbers Plantation James Johnson […]

The post Freedmen’s Bureau Register of Destitutes (Rations Lists) by Plantation, Moncks Corner Subdistrict, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>

Cover Register of Destitutes Moncks Corner

Freedmen’s Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M869, Reel 89

Indexed by William Durant

Date:

June 4, 1867

Places:

Berkeley District

Goose Creek

Farbers Plantation

James Johnson Plantation

Ladaras Plantation

Sineaths Plantation

T E Ledbetter Plantation

Whaleys Plantation

Daggell’s Plantation

Sheen Place

Name, Age, Race, Residence:

Tom McCants, 67, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Tenah McCants, 66, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Frank Barksdale, 74, James Johnson Plantation

Doley Barksdale, 67, James Johnson Plantation

Frank Deas, 76, Sineaths Plantation

Annie Deas, 70, Sineaths Plantation

Celia Wilson, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Jemimah Friend, 30, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Ephriam Chisolm, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Francis Chisolm, 43, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Qumina Smith, 70, Farbers Plantation

Sarah Smith, 64, Farbers Plantation

John Selby, 56, Ladaras Plantation

Martha Selby, 50, Ladaras Plantation

Prince Adams, 53, Whaleys Plantation

Prince Adams’ wife and mother, Whaleys Plantation

John Edwards, 50, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Cathrine Edwards, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Dick Jones, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Silvia Jones, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Bob Snipe, 20, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Nippy Snipe, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Dick Follin, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Betty Follin, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Hercules Washington, 60, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Judith Washington, 55, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Cyrus Frazier, 40, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Peggy Frazier, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Nukolos McNeil, 45, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Dick Campbell, 40, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Hester Campbell, 35, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Thomas Hazel, 30, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Cortia Hazel, 25, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Billy Bowman, 23, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Sally Bowman, 70, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Mirian Hazel, 70, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Oliver Fripp, 50, white, Daggell’s Plantation

Mrs Fripp, 46, white, Daggell’s Plantation

Mrs Huron, 43, white, Daggell’s Plantation

Glenn Holt, 55, white, his own place

Mrs Holt, 40, white, [her] own place

Sam Lyons, 50, white, Sheen Place

[illegible], 45, Sheen Place

Charles Lee, 60, white

Mrs Lee, 45, white

M1910R89P745

 

M1910R89P746

 

Horizontal Divider

Freedmen’s Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M869, Reel 89

Places:

Cooper River

Black Branch Plantation

Eutaw Springs

Pimlico

Name, Age:

Black Branch Plantation

Isaac Richardson, 50, [blank]

Pimlico

Sylvia Brisbane, 70

Flora Waring, 70

Maria Nick, 54

Lucy Bennett, 73

Rose Finnick, 55

Anny Brandt, 12

Cena Bonneaus, 70

Dackmun Wade, [blank]

Betty Toby, old

Sarah Blood, 4 months

Silvy Drayton, 10

Bina Drayton, 5

Maria Drayton, 2

Kate McNeil, [blank]

M1910R89P748

 

Horizontal Divider

Freedmen’s Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M869, Reel 89

Places:

Cooper River

Foxbank

Strawberry Depot

Name, Age:

Foxbank

Tenah Smiley, 77, [blank]

Dick Ricardson, 9, [blank]

Charlotte Carter, 37, [blank]

Lauda Baylor, old, [blank]

Molly Simmons, 75, Mepkin

Betty Lucas, 77, Mepkin

Dennis Felder, [blank], Mepkin

Chloe, [blank], Mepkin

M1910R89P749

 

Horizontal Divider

Freedmen’s Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M869, Reel 89

Places:

Cooper River

St Johns

Ophir

Wappahoola

Name, Age:

Wappahoola

Nelly Mitchell, 60

Peggy Cash, 50

Amy Cash, 12

Isaac Simons, 80

Isaac Lincoln, [blank]

Jersan Brown, 90

Phillis Carson, 11

Ophir

Pino Judge, 70

Cyrus Thompson, 85

Maria Williams, 68

Conny Gadsden, 80

Pierce Walkie the Water, 90

Christianna Drayton, 65

Betty Jenkins, 67

Josiah Read, 65

Rino Nesbith, 68

Mary Holmes, [blank]

Mairan Judge, [blank]

Juba Sumter, [blank]

M1910R89P750

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Berkley

Somerset

Somerton

Name, Age:

Somerton

Scye Logan, 80

Leah Logan, 78

Jacob Cormick, 60

Somerset

Mary Holmes, 58

Stanley Reed, [blank]

Tony Cain, 6

Grace Jenkins, 4

Roselim Jenkins, 5

Rebecca Jenkins, 2

Aba Green, 70

Sam Green, 80

Jim Blacklock, 47

Hector Prioleau, [blank]

Betty Prioleau, [blank]

Jack Aiden, 47

Amy Read, [blank]

M1910R89P751

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Exeter

Bushy Park

Name, Age:

Exeter

March Allen, 72

Delia Ngotte-Grant, 60

Cango Glenn, 70

Marian Nesbith, 60

Dolly Gadsden, [blank]

Bushy Park

Molly Faber, 69

Mary Manigault, 67

Quashy Wright, 83

Cyrus Small, 69

Jimmy Brown, 80

John Mazzak, [blank]

Marcus Taylor, [blank]

Sarah Taylor, [blank]

Maria Wright, 70

Cyrus Rivers, 5

Mary Rivers, 6

Bess Rivers, 2

Jim Rivers, 4

Hagar Pinkney, [blank]

Joe Pinkney, [blank]

Juliette Tile, [blank]

Hanna Manigault, [blank]

M1910R89P752

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Berkley

Morefield

Wadboo

Name, Age, Residence:

Carney Grant, 80, Morefield

Sarah Weston, 80, Morefield

Sam Bash, 67, Morefield

Ben Campbell, 55, Morefield

Hector Hamilton, [blank], Morefield

Dina Joint, 65, Morefield

Robin Joint, 80, Morefield

Asuma Pinkney, [blank], Wadboo

Lucy Nesbitt, [blank], Wadboo

Amy Bennett, 70, Wadboo

Nanny Vanderhorst, [blank], Wadboo

M1910R89P753

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Moncks Corner

Cooper River

North Chachan

Name, Age, Residence:

Cecily Ravenel, 70

Tenah Grant, 65

Mingo Parker, 72

Maria Petigrew, [blank]

Billy Lisbeth, 13

Robin Frazer, 60

Scithney Berrach, [blank]

Flora Nesbeth, 53

Nancy Lincoln, 53

Hagar Gedders, 53

North Chachan

Jane Lucas, 60

Hanna Field, 65

Fanny Montcrief, 60

Cate Ancrain, 50/

Marian Small, 35

Nelcy Pinkney, 70

Caesar Livingston, 65

Dolly Washington, 75

Pleasant Dream, 70

February Gibbs, 8

Daphne Wilson, 55

Dilsy McDaniel, 80

Charles Mitchel, [blank]

Celia Ann Shakelford, 2

M1910R89P754

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Bluff

South Chachan

Name, Age:

Bluff

Jack Simms, 85

Pender Garrett, 82

Daniel Wright, 81

William Ruddy, 81

Lydia Bonaparte, 41

Mary Ball, 71

David Bryan, 10

Rebecca Bryan, 6

Isaac Bryan, 6

Betsy McPherson, 11

John Aiken, 62

Belinda Aiken, 68

Dido Ruddy, 58

Bina [blank]

South Chachan

Patsy Brown, 10

Lavinia Brown, 7

Phillis Mack, 5

Jack Robinson, 70

Lucky Pritchard, 40

Tenah Gedders, 40

Julia Shakelfoot, 6

Thomas Shakelfoot, 7

Tewsy Hayward, 10

Titus Hayward, 12

Renty Gibbs, 5

Harriet Fyall, [blank]

M1910R89P755

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Lewisfield

Willow Grove

Name, Age:

Lewisfield

Dorset Gadsden, 71

Peggy Gadsden, 81

[illegible] Holmes, 12

Tony Holmes, 10

Nathan Holmes, 3

C[illegible]g Brickin, 20

Sarah, [blank] [orphan]

Rachel, [blank] [orphan]

Bob, 12

Willow Grove

Alfred Lloyd, 45

Charity Davis, 70

Nanny williams, 70

Sarah McDonnel, 80

Aaron Pinkney, 4

Harriet McDonnel, 3

Maria Price, 80

Flora Felder, [blank]

M1910R89P756

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Black Oak

Halls

Faren

Name, Age:

Halls

Tenah Wright, 72

King David, 77

Doll David, 60

Elvira Watson, 92

June Edwards, 80

Heather King, old

Dolly Rivers, 9

William Jones, 6

Bob Jones, 8

Cathrine Jenkins, old

Abigal Brown, older

Faren

Lucky Kinlaw, 80

Molly Scott, 82

M1910R89P757

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Back River

Santee River

Glenn Camp

Spring Grove

Name, Age:

Spring Grove

Celia Hamilton, 65

Aggy Waring, 70

Ann Vaughn, 60

Scipio Robertson, 13

William One, [blank]

Glenn Camp

Patty Glenn Camp, 43

Mary Mitchell, [blank]

G Deveaux, [blank]

Tena Deveaux

M1910R89P758

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

St Johns

Wantooth

Wampee

Name, Age:

Wantoot[h]

Marcus Macbeth, 65

Scipio King, 100

Silvy King, 80

Tenah Durang, 50

Sarah Waring, 95

Jenny Smith, 65

Leonard Macbeth, 80

Joe Williams, 42

Jenny Macbeth, 65

Philip Jenkins, 45

Susan Singleton, 50

Mary Mazzak, 54

Amy Small, 53

Sally Singleton, 49

Fredrick Small, 13

Grace James, 73

Wampee

Isaac Snipe, 70

Robert Bob, 60

Frank Point, 81

Savana Macbeth, 97

Dina Macbeth, 82

Celien Carson, 70

Judy Ravenel, 79

Primus Ransom/McKelvey, 70

Liddy Ranson/McKelvey, 26

Mary Thomas, [blank]

Billy Mitchell, [blank]

Rosella [Rosetta?] Snipe, [blank]

Nancy McKelvy, 67

M1910R89P759

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Santee

St Johns

Rac[c]oon Hill

Wantoot[h]

Name, Age:

Rac[c]oon Hill

Joie Garrett, 75

Lucinda Garrett, 70

Paul Simons, 75

Billy Wright, 12

Wantoot[h]

Eva Squire, 6

July Squire, 4

Silvy Squire, 40

Cinda Washington, 67

Simon Sinclair, 14

Polly Owens, 53

Elizabeth Wright, [blank]

Jupiter Owens, 70

M1910R89P760

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Pineville

Pawleys

Richmond

Name, Age:

Pawleys

Linda Mitchel, 80

Primus Hamilton, 80

Binal Rucrans, 78

Susan Huger, 77

Mariah Pinkney, 70

Peggy Hamilton, 80

Rose Dawson, 74

Alec Dawson, 10

Sally Dawson, 8

Isabella Jefferson, 60

Babett Marian, 18

Phillis Roper, 56

Beck Gadsden, 78

Sam Gadsden, 60

Sally Small, 70

Richmond

Caesar Haig, 97

Simson, 96

Dido, [blank]

Emily, [blank]

Julius, 65

Janus, [blank]

William, 60

M1910R89P761

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

St Johns

St Stephens

Barrows

Harbin

Name, Age:

Harbin

Judy Ford, 87

Clarissa Sam, 87

Dolly Chisolm, 85

Binah General, 86

Phillis Washington, [blank]

William Gourdin, old

Judy Pinkney, [blank]

John Washington, [blank]

Barrows

Nancy Lewis, 40

M1910R89P762

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

St Johns

Hardport

Brickhall

Name, Age:

Hardport

Dick Lincoln, 98

John Lincoln, 8

Binah Nelson, 90

Bob Vane, 71

Dinah Washington, 40

Fanny Jefferson, 60

Rose Berrbin, 46

Brickhall

London Ellington, 80

Nemia Ellington, 75

Daphne Mitchel, 70

Charlotte Hayward, 9

Bebe Mitchel, 10

Peter Ferguson, 7

John Hayward, 80

Peter Geddes, 90

M1910R89P763

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Santee

St Stephens

Santee [River]

Belle Isle

Fountainhead

Hickory Hill

Name, Age:

Belle Isle

Rebecca McCrea, 26

Hannah Snipe, 90

Abel Dubois, 90

Fayette Mitchel, 78

August Navalle, 70

Hester Navalle, 68

Nancy Debois, 68

Glover, [blank]

Nancy, 60

Fountainhead

Dolly Boyard, 25

Rachel Johnson, 30

Hickory Hill

Rosa, [blank]

M1910R89P764

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Grunesville

Dean Hall

Name, Age:

Grunesville

Jack Johnson, 88

Neptune Lloyd, 80

Pussy Lloyd, 76

Sally Manfield, 70

Hannah Washington, 71

Charlotte Carter, [blank]

Katy Milton, 60

Bina Johnson, 29

Eleonor Ramsey, 70

Marian Jubian, 50

Maria Evans, old

Martha Perry, [blank]

Harriet Walker, 15

Harriet Laws, 60

Hamer Warner, 79

Nancy Dollison, [blank]

Dean Hall

Clara Neiley, 85

Delinda Cash[?], 72

Dennis Cash, [blank]

Lesther Carson, 78

Jane Brown, 61

M1910R89P765

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Black Oak

State Road

Old Burns

Cedar Spring

Cedargrove

Old Burns

Harriett Snipe, 76

Betsy Lincoln, 63

Cedar Spring

Amy Jervey (Stephen), 81

Bristol Jervey, 60

Abel Gothrough, 70

Phoebe Ramsey, 61

Emma Brown, 22

Cedargrove

Molly Thompson, 46

Quash Mockelaine, 80

M1910R89P766

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Wassamassaw

McKewn place

Mossgrove

McKewn place

Henry Sanders, 75

Nancy Sanders, 71

Bess, 70

Mossgrove

Lincoln Green, 61

Caty Green, 60

Shiloh Green, 9

Francis Green, 5

Francis Green, 6

Wool Green, 3

Charlotte Green, 2

Betsy Green, 1

M1910R89P767

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Moncks Corner

Kitfield

St Stephens

Kitfield

Jack Warley, 85

Peggy Kingston, 71

Fante Lyer, 75

Jane Olefield, 63

Betty Ashby, 60

St Stephens

Nero Hall, 57

William Richardson, 8

Sarah Richardson, 14

Derry Captain, 77

Abel Devost, [blank]

Frank, old

Fanny Jeffords, [blank]

R Blanding, [blank]

Sam Owens, 4

Anthony, [blank]

Martha, [blank]

Rose Defoe, old

Harriet McDonnell [blank]

Paddy Platt, 92

Pinkey White, [blank]

Brake Hay, 7

Friday Bryan, [blaank]

Sarah McMiken, [blank]

M Glover, 47

Sam Aiken, 66

Sally Davis, 46

Alex Swall, [blank]

[illegible] Warren, [blank]

M1910R89P768

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Foster Creek

Parnassus

Stoney Landing

Stoney Landing

Mary Pinkney, 86

Hannah Sinclair, 70

Hanicah Manigault, 65

Amy Pinkney, 12

Lydia wilson, 40

Jos Mansion, [blank]

Francis Johnson, 70

Diana Cookson, [blank]

Fanny Richardson, [blank]

Emeline Mansion, [blank]

Isabella Veneken, [blank]

Parnassus

March Gedders, 70

Jimmy, 75

Lucy Green, 60

M1910R89P769

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Back River

Foster Creek

Pinegrove

Cedar Hill

Pinegrove

Israel Davis, 76

Judy Davis, 70

Mariam Wilson, 33

Memba Watson, 67

James Morris, 3-1/2

Adam Morris, 7

Dick Mitchel, [blank]

Nany Johnson, 73

Maryann Richardson, [blank]

Phillis Howard, 67

Julia Rodgers, 65

Tobias Green, [blank]

Tony Scott, 57

Sentry Preacher, 11

Flora Nesbith, 52

Cedar Hill

Tony Jenkins, 80

Clarinda Smith, 75

Julianne Leftenant, 12

Leftenant Dubose, [illegible]

M1910R89P770

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Wassamassaw

Martha Perry, white, 45

Darcus Williams, 80

Thomas Mazzak, 60

Henry Clay, 75

Tenah Clay, [blank]

Daniel McCloud, 74

Jenny McCloud, 73

Billy Knowles, 61

Billy Knowles, 59

Risa/Rachel Sinkler, 64

Sam Bash, 63

Zmyh Bash, 69

Sylvia Gaillard, 64

Billy Gaillard, 71

Simon Manfield, [blank]

Tirah Manfield, 73

Pender Smith, 67

Phoebe Thompson, 57

Sally Pearce, 50

Charity Smith, [blank]

Phoebe Green, [blank]

Darcus Owens, [blank]

Hagar Richardson, 50

Elsy Stuart, old

Rachel Johnson, old

Scilla Davis, old

Lucy Gantt, old

Mary Black, old

Alice Jenkins, old

Amarita, old

Nero Richardson, 10

Willis Lewis, 0

Darco McCloud, old

John Nellis, old

Dick Richardson, 5

Sarah, 9

Sarah Kitt, 20

Cloe, [blank]

M1910R89P771

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Strawberry

St Johns

Duckpond

Seton

Seton

Linda White, 90

Drindo Fryall, old

Darcus Washington, [blank]

Duckpond

Billy Novel, 62

Bella Novel, 60

Amy Rivers, 1

M1910R89P772

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Strawberry

St Stephens

Johns Run

Kibblesworth

Kibblesworth

Napoleon Bonaparte, 80

Dria Bonapaarte, 76

Eugene Simons, 60

Judy Rutledge, 45

Pawley Due, 8

Tony Hill, 66

Melissa Ferguson, [blank]

Johns Run

William Brown, 65

Leonora Palmer, 75

August Palmer, 80

Nancy Palmer, 100

Ben Palmer, 65

Sam Palmer, 18

Harry Palmer, 80

Jimmy Palmer, 16

Mary, [blank]

Mary, [blank]

Claus Green, [blank]

Alouisa, [blank]

Sarah Angus, 75

H Palmer, 70

M1910R89P773

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Cote Bas

Fishpond

Gants Mill

Cote Bas

Cuffy Roach, 83

Cato Roach, 80

Nanny Roach, 71

Gants Mill

Martha Wiggins, 45

Fishpond

Tenah Bryan, 41

Elsy Holmes, 26

Caty Darlington, 51

Peggy Shark, 61

Florence Brisbain, 57

Sally Massey, 61

John Massey, 63

Emilin Drayton, 31

Debra Gleem, 63

Tyra Franklin, 61

Die, [blank]

Sarah, [blank]

June, [blank]

Grace, [blank]

Stephen, [blank]

[illegible, [blank]

M1910R89P774

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Ladson Road

St Stephens

Cherry Hill

Dover

Sheeps Island

Cherry Hill

Stephen Lamb, 75

Sheeps Island

Sarah Pinkney, 43

Dover

Scipio, [blank]

M1910R89P775

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Black Oak

Goose Creek

Ladson Road

Woodlawn

Woodlawn

Adam Palmer, 25

Jeanette Thompson, 63

Eve Manfield [blank]

Ladson Road

Abram Johnson, 100

Liddy Johnson, 67

Howard Tyler, 42

M1910R89P776

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Black Oak

St Stephens

Edytown Woods

Graod Hill

Edytown Woods

July McKee, 73

Maley Weber, 63

Marcus Holmes, 85

Garod Hill

William, [blank]

M1910R89P777

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Back River

Black Oak

Foster Creek

Indianfield

Brickhope

Castle Hill

Indianfield

Isabella Thompson, 60

Grace Brown Lincoln, 56

Jane M Lane, 45

Brickhope

Carlos Small, 60

Baccus Nelson, 70

Lunnon McNeil, 70

July Richardson, 65

Castle Hill

Martha Brown, 55

Lousa Brown Johnson, old

Jack Dawson, 80

Flora Green, [blank]

Tilla, [blank]

Sarah, [blank]

Hanna, [blank]

Toby, [blank]

Mary Lee, [blank]

Phoebe Green, [blank]

Dian Green, [blank]

Tena, [blank]

Isaac, [blank]

Nancy Walker, [blank]

[illegible] Small Diana, [blank]

M1910R89P778

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

St Stephens

Bluefield

Pineville

Pineville

Dick Conterier, 68

Mary Conterier, 67

Mary Gauman

Peggy Conterier, [illegible]

Eve Cordes, 64

Mary Jeffords, [blank]

Diana Green, old

Rina, [blank]

Amy Palmer, [blank]

Rebecca Conterier, old

Betty Palmer, 70

Susan Cline, 12

Jack, [blank]

George Deveaux, old

Tina Deveaux, old

Russell, 60

A Palmer, 70

Bluefield

Sarah Warley, 63

William Warley, 5

Grace Warley, 7

Pineville

Jim Knott, [blank]

Charles Palmer, old

Nancy, [blank]

Diana, [blank]

Alice, [blank]

Ch Jefferson, 50

Venus, [blank]

Lawrence, [blank]

Fredrick Cordes, [blank]

M1910R89P779

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Bonneau

Goshen

Bulltown

Goshen

Joe Witten, 83

Jenny Bash, [blank]

Aaron Small

Liddy White, old

Ned White

Clappen, [blank]

Bulltown

Priscilla Chisolm, [blank]

Tenah Thomas, 75

Robin Dubose, [blank]

Haty McNeil, [blank]

Jane, [blank]

M1910R89P780

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Whitehall

Sportsmans Retreat

Whitehall

Sylvia Porcher, 87

Harriet Doctor, 60

Hector Doctor, 65

Celia Grant, 70

Lucy Nesbith, [blank]

Judy Vance, 56

Jonas Dubose, 7

Hanna Nelson, 63

Ansel Doctor, [blank]

Murray Doctor, [blank]

Maria Wethers, [blank]

Hanna Boggs, 71

Elizabeth Wethers, 6

Primus, 2

Tenah, 4

Laby Dingle, old

Sportsmans Retreat

Jesse, [blank]

Belle Frazer, [blank]

M1910R89P781

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Wadboo Bridge

Eutaw

Ponteaux

Belmont Plantation

Amy Bennett, 70

Tena Grant, 60

Jenny Bryan, 50

Mary Lunons, old

Belmont Plantation

James Ravenel, [blank]

Howard Ravenel, [blank]

Becky, 61

Delia, 60

M1910R89P782

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Black Oak

Pooshee

Dubois

Pooshee

Judy Ravenel, 71

Sandy Ravenel Bowen, 70

Lucy Bowen, 70

William Pinkney, 67

John Singleton, 40

Scipio King, 80

Venus Gadsden, [blank]

Charlotte, [blank]

Dubois

Penny, [blank]

Betty Singleton, 68

M1910R89P783

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Mount Holly

Jimmy Kinglaw, 73

Clarissa Green, 8

Jonas Green, 6

James Green, 4

Simon Peters, 62

Sophy Peters, 52

Louisa Hunt, 56

Bristoe Gedders, 50

Louisa Simons, 6

Eunica Simons, 3

Mazie Simons, 3

Tena Drayton, 85

Bob Fludd, 80

Rosa Fludd, 70

Tony Gaillard, [blank]

Ellen Kinlaw, 20

Cotto Oree, 53

Phillis Rudjo, 40

Delia Middleton, 60

Harriet Halback, 70

Jane Lewis, old

Bristoe Gedders, 60

Maria Ford, 67

Julia Morton, [blank]

Patience Major, [blank]

Bina Nelson, 63

Nancy Green, 50

Nelly Collins, 56

Pompy Cockrum, [blank]

Lizzy Gedders, 70

Nancy Hughes, 71

Daphne Williams, [blank]

Louise Frazer, 6

Bess Major, old

Margareth West, old

Amey Simons, old

Juna Johnson, old

Miles Middleton, old

[illegible], [blank]

M1910R89P784

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Ladson Road

Ancram Hill

Dockon

Ancram Hill

Joe Warren, 54

Dockon

Bristoe Legree, [blank]

Dolly Legree, [blank]

Davy, [blank]

Dido Mack, [blank]

Lizzy Williams, 60

Fanny Jackson, [blank]

M1910R89P785

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Mulberry

South Mulberry

Mulberry

Rollo Milliken, 73

Judy Milliken, 65

Adeline Milligan, 40

Fanny Smith, 89

Ned Edwards, 63

Joe Milliken, 8

Patty, [blank]

South Mulberry

Cotto Nelson, 73

Rachel Village, 72

Bess Campbell, [blank]

M1910R89P786

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Black Oak

Eutaw

Eutaw

Saragin

Betty Ferguson, 97

Nancy Porcher Gourdin, 63

Polly G[illegible], 70

Hagar Pear, 61

Eutaw

Harriet, [blank]

Clarissa, [blank]

Lucy, [blank]

Simon, [blank]

M1910R89P787

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Black Oak

Back River

Ward

Cottage

Ward

Lucy Drayton, 82

Euqila Lewis, 74

Lily Lewis, 76

Betty Ferguson, [blank]

Ann Yeoman, [blank]

Diana Jenkins, 6

Cottage

Edward Stevens, 60

Julia, 50

M1910R89P788

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Cooper River

Foster Creek

Manchester

Hickory Hill

Manchester

Marcia Stewart, 76

Fanny Richardson, [blank]

Juno Levy, 4

Priscilla Levy, 2

Paul Levy, 6

Fanny Levy, 8

Maria Small, old

Cotto Nelson, [blank]

Ansel Bryan, 60

Hickory Hill

March Rivers, 13

June Small, 32

Robert Ladsden, 6

Rose Fuller, old

Maria Chimers, old

Jane Small, old

Hanna Rivers, old

M1910R89P789

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Back River

Eutaw

Pond Bluff

London Simons, 70

Doll Simons, 68

Isaac Hayward, 34

Henry Smith, 37

Pleasant Smith, 40

King Smith, 19

Betty, 68

M1910R89P790

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Begin Church

Whitehall

Broad Axe

Hanover

Broad Axe

Priscilla Chisolm, 90

Robert Dubose, 60

Lucy Dubose, 57

Hanna McNeill, 52

Hanover

Sally Clinton, 10

Nelly Clinton, 5

Fisher Clinton, 6

Prince Washington, 80

Sue, 70

M1910R89P791

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Eutaw Springs

St Stephens

Rocks

Bluford

Rocks

Currise Richardson, 85

Charles Simons, 89

Isaac Simons, 45

Jeremiah Simons, 13/

Martha Simons, 11

July McCrea, 76

Betsy McCrea, 69

Alec Shade, 76

Rose Shade, 60

Jack Robison, 70

Clarinda Robison, 80

Bluford

Constantia Marion (Howard), 80

Abel Deveaux, 80

Martha Bars, [blank]

Bina Singleton, [blank]

Henry Singleton, [blank]

M1910R89P792

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Statiran

St Stephens

Peru

Twenty Two Mile

Twenty Two Mile

Emma ALston, 17

Henry Johnson, 32

Betty Middleton, 61

Nanny Middleton, Washington, 62

Dolly Marion, 36

Peru

Hannna, [blank]

Easton, [blank]

Amy, [blank]

Francis, [blank]

Maria, [blank]

Samuel, [blank]

Dau Gourdin, old

Ardy Ainno, 7

Monday, 3

Ryna, 10

Clara, [blank]

Captain Gourdin, very old

Meyers, 6

Macy, 70

Sibby, 4

Sanders, 6

Polly, 85

Diana, 74

Rosa, [blank]

Amy, [blank]

Emilia, [blank]

Amy Myers, 6

Marah, [blank]

Sally, [blank]

Eva, [blank]

Nancy, 70

Maria, 75

Dido, 66

M1910R89P793

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Moncks Corner

St Stephens

Clark Hill

Oak Hill

Windsor

Oak Hill

Grace Campbell, 60

Morris, 12

Clark Hill

Francis Edy, old

Hatchel, old

Nancy, [blank]

Windsor

Massy, 70

Silvy, 9

Rina, 10

Buncomb, 10

M1910R89P794

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Eutaw

Moncks Corner

St Stephens

Edga

Mitten [Mitton]

Spring Plain[s]

Mitten [Mitton]

Rachel Proilkan, 50

Nancy Ashby, [blank]

Edga

Fanny, [blank]

Spring Plain

Sibby Myers, old

M1910R89P795

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Black Oak

St Stephens

Bulldam

Chappel [Chapel] Hill

Chappel [Chapel] Hill

Mary Davis (Gibbs), 25

Tony Jenkins, 70

Jacky Shirer, 80

Bulldam

Rose, old

Warren, [blank]

Calvin, [blank]

Watch, [blank]

Dover, 55

Nancy Cooper, 48

Lucy, 60

Sarah, 56

Henry, [blank]

Mary P, [blank]

Esther Lucas, [blank]

M1910R89P796

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Moncks Corner

St Stephens

Moss Grove

Peyton

Poplar Hill

Moss Grove

Beck Finnick, 60

January Jonas, 64

Nancy Jonas, 59

Silpha Gaillard, [blank]

July Garrett, 13

Maria Williams, [blank]

Peyton

Latimer, old

Poplar Hill

Adam Final, [blank]

Primus, [blank]

Russell, [blank]

Louisa, [blank]

M1910R89P797

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Moncks Corner

St Stephens

Fremont

Gippy

Lifeland

Gippy

Dye Sanders, 75

Maria Sheppard, 70

Minda Fial, 50

Sue Judge, 60

Louisa Duncan, 15

Roland Fial, 12

Titus Squire, 40

Lifeland

Charles, old

Liddy, [blank]

Ben Marion

Fremont

Ned, [blank]

Lucy, [blank]

M1910R89P798

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

St Stephens Parish

St Stephens

Mexico

Oldfield

Tower Hill

Mexico

Venus Connor, 70

Sappho Gohl, 60

Frank Oldfield, 81

Delia Dingle, 83

Sue Hardtimes, 63

Esther Ford, 65

Tower Hill

Claus Green, 85

Scye Marion, 85

Caesar, old

Oldfield

Polly, [blank]

M1910R89P799

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Mt Holly

St Stephens

Canty Hill

Laurel Hill

Canty Hill

Phillis Waring, 51

Simon Cloud, 30

Betsy Mazzak, 40

Laurel Hill

Mary Palmer, 90

Bina Haines, old

Joe Child, [blank]

Priscilla, [blank]

Tena, 6

Susan, 50

Bella, [blank]

Paddy, [blank]

Rhina, [blank]

M1910R89P800

 

Horizontal Divider

Places:

Bonneaus Depot

Charleston

Fort Moultrie

St Stephens

Spring Grove

Spring Grove

Anthony Sh[illegible]thern, 100

Warly Taylor, 67

Lyette Toyatt, 68

Rhina, [blank]

St Stephens

Robertson, 63

Liddy, 55

Rose Stewart, 65

Lizette, [blank]

Florence, [blank]

Chance, [blank]

Maria Gambler, 50

Charles Rollins, [blank]

Pleasant Johnson, old

Scye Marion, 85

Mary Murphy, [blank]

Tina, old

Caesar Broadwell, [blank]

Jack Shipman, 70

Beck Glover, [blank]

F Mitchell, [blank]

Polly Pom, 58

Ad Brighton, [blank]

Body Gohl, 6

Judith Clark, 110

Linah, 60

Miriam, [blank]

Ellen, 65

M1910R89P801

 

Horizontal Divider

BACK TO TOP OF PAGE

The post Freedmen’s Bureau Register of Destitutes (Rations Lists) by Plantation, Moncks Corner Subdistrict, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-bureau-register-of-destitutes-rations-lists-by-plantation-moncks-corner-subdistrict-sc-1867/feed/ 6
Index of USCT Bounties Paid, South Carolina, 1866-1868 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/index-of-usct-bounties-paid-south-carolina-1866-1868/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/index-of-usct-bounties-paid-south-carolina-1866-1868/#respond Mon, 27 May 2013 06:37:08 +0000 http://blog.lowcountryafricana.net/?p=802   Source: Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Reel 23   Names of 166 USCT veterans who were paid bounties from 1866-1868 ~ Please click on link below to view document images:   Index of USCT Bounties Paid, SC 1866-1868 (pdf)

The post Index of USCT Bounties Paid, South Carolina, 1866-1868 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
 

Source: Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Reel 23
 

Sample-Page-Index-of-USCT-Bounties-Paid


Names of 166 USCT veterans who were paid bounties from 1866-1868 ~ Please click on link below to view document images:

 

The post Index of USCT Bounties Paid, South Carolina, 1866-1868 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/index-of-usct-bounties-paid-south-carolina-1866-1868/feed/ 0
James Jenkins, Formerly Enslaved to Cain Family, Pinopolis, Berkeley, SC, 1867 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/james-jenkins-formerly-enslaved-to-cain-family-pinopolis-berkeley-sc-1867/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/james-jenkins-formerly-enslaved-to-cain-family-pinopolis-berkeley-sc-1867/#respond Fri, 22 Mar 2013 23:05:08 +0000 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/?p=11364 In this note interfiled with rations requests written to Captain F. Liedke of the Freedmen’s Bureau, J. Calhoun Cain states that Freedman James Jenkins formerly belonged to his father. In the note, dated 11 July 1867 and written from Pinopolis, SC, Cain states that James Jenkins was elderly and somewhat feeble. Please click on the […]

The post James Jenkins, Formerly Enslaved to Cain Family, Pinopolis, Berkeley, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
Rations-Requests-1870-Divide-NARA1910REEL89_0334

In this note interfiled with rations requests written to Captain F. Liedke of the Freedmen’s Bureau, J. Calhoun Cain states that Freedman James Jenkins formerly belonged to his father.

In the note, dated 11 July 1867 and written from Pinopolis, SC, Cain states that James Jenkins was elderly and somewhat feeble.

Please click on the document image to view larger.

Source Citation

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Reel 89, Frame 334.

The post James Jenkins, Formerly Enslaved to Cain Family, Pinopolis, Berkeley, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/james-jenkins-formerly-enslaved-to-cain-family-pinopolis-berkeley-sc-1867/feed/ 0
Charley McBride and Philippy Cordes, Formerly Enslaved to Stoney Family, Berkeley, SC, 1867 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/charley-mcbride-and-philippy-cordes-formerly-enslaved-to-stoney-family-sc-1867/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/charley-mcbride-and-philippy-cordes-formerly-enslaved-to-stoney-family-sc-1867/#respond Wed, 20 Mar 2013 17:40:56 +0000 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/?p=11345 This letter, dated 26 Aug 1867, was written by W.E. Stoney to Captain F.W. Liedke of the Freedmen’s Bureau, to request rations for Charles McBride and Philippy Cordes, two elders living at Stoney’s plantation in Berkeley, SC. Stoney states that Charles McBride and Philippy Cordes were both formerly enslaved by his father. Please click on […]

The post Charley McBride and Philippy Cordes, Formerly Enslaved to Stoney Family, Berkeley, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
Charley-McBride-and-Phillipey-Cordes-Formerly-Enslaved-W.E

This letter, dated 26 Aug 1867, was written by W.E. Stoney to Captain F.W. Liedke of the Freedmen’s Bureau, to request rations for Charles McBride and Philippy Cordes, two elders living at Stoney’s plantation in Berkeley, SC.

Stoney states that Charles McBride and Philippy Cordes were both formerly enslaved by his father.

Please click on the image to view larger.

Source Citation

Stoney, W.E. [to Captain F.W. Liedke, inferred from context], letter 26 Aug 1867. Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Target 1.

The post Charley McBride and Philippy Cordes, Formerly Enslaved to Stoney Family, Berkeley, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/charley-mcbride-and-philippy-cordes-formerly-enslaved-to-stoney-family-sc-1867/feed/ 0
Hector and Harriett Doctor, Berkeley, SC ~ 3 Generations Named In Letter to Freedmen’s Bureau, 1867 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/hector-and-harriett-doctor-colleton-sc-3-generations-named-in-letter-to-freedmens-bureau-1867/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/hector-and-harriett-doctor-colleton-sc-3-generations-named-in-letter-to-freedmens-bureau-1867/#respond Wed, 20 Mar 2013 04:03:57 +0000 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/?p=11335 This remarkable letter, written in 1867 by Charles B. Lucas of Whitehall, SC to the Freedmen’s Bureau, names 3 generations of the African American Doctor family. In the letter, Charles Lucas writes to Captain Liedke of the Freedmen’s Bureau, to request rations for the family of Hector and Harriett Doctor. The letter states that Ansel […]

The post Hector and Harriett Doctor, Berkeley, SC ~ 3 Generations Named In Letter to Freedmen’s Bureau, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
3-Generations-of-Doctor-Family-in-Letter-to-Freedmens-Bureau-M1910-Reel-89-Taget-1

This remarkable letter, written in 1867 by Charles B. Lucas of Whitehall, SC to the Freedmen’s Bureau, names 3 generations of the African American Doctor family.

In the letter, Charles Lucas writes to Captain Liedke of the Freedmen’s Bureau, to request rations for the family of Hector and Harriett Doctor.

The letter states that Ansel and Murray, bearers of the letter, were the grandsons of Hector and Harriett Doctor, and the great grandsons of Sylvia.

Please click on the image to view larger

Reference Citation

Lucas, Charles B. (Whitehall, South Carolina) to Capt. F.W. Liedke, letter, 8 May 1867; Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned Lands, 1865–1872 (NARA Micropublication M1910), Reel 89, Target 1, Frame 29.

The post Hector and Harriett Doctor, Berkeley, SC ~ 3 Generations Named In Letter to Freedmen’s Bureau, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/hector-and-harriett-doctor-colleton-sc-3-generations-named-in-letter-to-freedmens-bureau-1867/feed/ 0
Freedmen’s Labor Contract, William Patterson With 107 Freedmen, Strathy Hall Plantation, Savannah, GA, 1867 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-labor-contract-william-patterson-with-107-freedmen-strathy-hall-plantation-savannah-ga-1867/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-labor-contract-william-patterson-with-107-freedmen-strathy-hall-plantation-savannah-ga-1867/#comments Sat, 02 Feb 2013 22:25:29 +0000 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/?p=10924 Freedmen’s Labor Contracts Savannah, Georgia Labor Contracts, 1865-1868 Records of the Field Offices for the State of Georgia, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872 NARA Record Group 105 M1903, Roll 82 TITLE OF CONTRACT: [William Patterson and 107 Freedmen] [title not on image of cover] DATE OF CONTRACT: March 22, 1867 Frames 397-403 […]

The post Freedmen’s Labor Contract, William Patterson With 107 Freedmen, Strathy Hall Plantation, Savannah, GA, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
Freedmen’s Labor Contracts

Savannah, Georgia

Labor Contracts, 1865-1868

Records of the Field Offices for the State of Georgia,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1903, Roll 82

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

[William Patterson and 107 Freedmen] [title not on image of cover]

DATE OF CONTRACT:

March 22, 1867

Frames 397-403

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Strathy Hall Plantation

Savannah

Bryan County

Georgia

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

Dublin Glaze

March Jones

December Clark

Cumberland Bush

Tom Mack

Isaac Handy

Harry Bush

Thomas Lee

Minter Brown

Billy Coleman

Toney Bush

Prince Niles

Aleck Green

Abner White

March Drayton

Harris Slider

James Polite

Hester Polite

Peter McBride

Shadrack Johnson

Peter Jones

Sue Jones

Joe Walbergh

Eliza Walbergh

John Drayton

Peggy Drayton

Tom Handy

A Handy

Will Jones

Charlotte Bush

Moses Jenkins

Danny Brown

Nelly Brown

S Sutton

L Sutton

George Gordon

Lucy Yonge

Becky Joiles

Nann Drayton

Isaac Hines

Mary Hines

Major Anderson

Morris Blidge

Andrew Blidge

Ben Blidge

March Marshall

Emmer Marshall

P Polite

Lewis Gibbons

John Harris

Grace Jenkins

C Jones

Martha Bush

Elin Polite

Harry Polite

L Bush

Isaac Bush

P Night

Minder Night

D LaCount

P LaCount

J Brown

E Brown

Ann Brown

Ned Burroughs

Polly Burroughs

Martha Harris

R White

Hethy Younge

Jane Davidson

V Drayton

Margaret Hargrave

D Green

Smart Hazzard

J Hazzard

Ned Brown

Darcus Blidge

C Wallace

Nancy Brown

Hethy Drayton

L Drayton

Margret Clark

P Mack

R Mack

Molly Mack

Jane Handy

June Drayton

J Brown

Joe Bush

Rose Jones

Sanders Jones

Joe Morrison

Bader Morrison

Jane Gray

Nancy Habersham

Leah Jones

Sarah Bush

P Coles

J Bush

George White

S Bush

James Ward

Rose Ward

Silvey Wattham

M Night

Mungo Reed

D Reed

Minty Glaze


[See image gallery at www.lowcountryafricana.com]


The post Freedmen’s Labor Contract, William Patterson With 107 Freedmen, Strathy Hall Plantation, Savannah, GA, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-labor-contract-william-patterson-with-107-freedmen-strathy-hall-plantation-savannah-ga-1867/feed/ 3
Freedmen’s Labor Contract, Jos. W. Ford, Peru Plantation, Georgetown, SC, 1867 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-labor-contracr-jos-w-ford-peru-plantation-georgetown-sc-1867/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-labor-contracr-jos-w-ford-peru-plantation-georgetown-sc-1867/#respond Sat, 02 Feb 2013 03:19:51 +0000 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/?p=10890 Freedmen’s Labor Contracts Georgetown County, SC, Contracts Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872 NARA Record Group 105 M1910, Reel 77, Target 1 Frames 94-96 TITLE OF CONTRACT: Jos. W. Ford and the freedmen and women DATE OF CONTRACT: Jan. 1, 1867 PLACES […]

The post Freedmen’s Labor Contract, Jos. W. Ford, Peru Plantation, Georgetown, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
Freedmen’s Labor Contracts

Georgetown County, SC, Contracts

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1910, Reel 77, Target 1

Frames 94-96

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

Jos. W. Ford and the freedmen and women

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 1, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Perue Plantation

Black River

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS:

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Jack McClannon

Hester Sparkman

Sella Pyatt

Kate Walter

Lydia Waters

Martha Gardner

Sarah Dake

Charity Walters

Tenah Holmes

Maira Washington

Hager Baker

Cinda Walters

Flora Walters

Julia Singleton

Dorcas McCouttry

Dick McCouttry

Clarissa Singleton

Naomi Singleton

Maria Jordan

Jane Washington

Peter Washington

Kate Legare

Pompy Allston

Tenah Mitchel

Bigg Grant

Carolina Grant

Abraham South

Joe Marcins

Hercules Morden

Gran Sprakman

Easter Rutledge

Thomas Cohen

Surque Brown

Green Slaughter

Nellie Gardner

Sarah Ann Green

Cain Gardner

Prince Ford

Soloman White

Moses Lance

Dinah Pinckney

Frank Walters

Scipio Mitchel

Buck Green

Emanderville Brown

Johnnie

Hecter Rutledge

Laffey Brown

Charles Phillipe

Beckie Holmes

Simie

Roger South

George Green

Phillis Green

Clara

Green

Primas Moultrie

Patsey Moultrie

Sukey Philipe

Daniel Brat

Jane Brat

Daniel Briggs

Eliza Mitchel

Guy Holmes

Mary Grant

Thomas Mitchel


[See image gallery at www.lowcountryafricana.com]


The post Freedmen’s Labor Contract, Jos. W. Ford, Peru Plantation, Georgetown, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-labor-contracr-jos-w-ford-peru-plantation-georgetown-sc-1867/feed/ 0
Freedmen’s Labor Contract, J. Rees Ford With Freedmen, Waterford Plantation, Georgetown, SC, 1867 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-labor-contract-j-rees-ford-with-freedmen-waterford-plantation-georgetown-sc-1867/ http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-labor-contract-j-rees-ford-with-freedmen-waterford-plantation-georgetown-sc-1867/#respond Sat, 02 Feb 2013 03:06:06 +0000 http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/?p=10884 Freedmen’s Labor Contracts Georgetown County, SC, Contracts Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872 NARA Record Group 105 M1910, Reel 77, Target 1 Frames 111-114 TITLE OF CONTRACT: J. Rees Ford with freedpeople DATE OF CONTRACT: Jan. 16, 1867 PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT: […]

The post Freedmen’s Labor Contract, J. Rees Ford With Freedmen, Waterford Plantation, Georgetown, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
Freedmen’s Labor Contracts

Georgetown County, SC, Contracts

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M1910, Reel 77, Target 1

Frames 111-114

TITLE OF CONTRACT:

J. Rees Ford with freedpeople

DATE OF CONTRACT:

Jan. 16, 1867

PLACES MENTIONED IN CONTRACT:

Georgetown County

South Carolina

SC

Waterford Plantation

NAMES OF FREEDPERSONS

The names listed below are those that were legible:

Nicky Green

Thomas

Nancy Baker

Will Green

Elinor Gaillard

Prince Dase

Pleasant

Phillis Moultry

Irveen Moultry

Eliza Moultry

Daphney Green

Fortune Abram

Betsy Abram

Johney Abram

Hetty Abram

Clarinda

Ned Green

Mina Green

Beck Green

William Mitchel

Saley Moultrie

Rosanne

Lucy Porcher

Mustapher Jeans

Louisa Great

Sue Jenkins

Quashaba Jenkins (ded)

Elizabeth Jenkins

Cinda Ford

Julia Ann

Eliza Stone

Hariet

Patty Dase

Amos Reed (left)

Lazerus

(Illegible) Brown

Caty Huger (left)

Peter Lau

Leia Pyatt

Tina Young

Iserma

Balinda Brown

Peter Linus

Cudjo Washington

(Illegible) Parker

Peter Young


[See image gallery at www.lowcountryafricana.com]


The post Freedmen’s Labor Contract, J. Rees Ford With Freedmen, Waterford Plantation, Georgetown, SC, 1867 appeared first on Lowcountry Africana.

]]>
http://www.lowcountryafricana.com/freedmens-labor-contract-j-rees-ford-with-freedmen-waterford-plantation-georgetown-sc-1867/feed/ 0