Username:

Password:

Fargot Password? / Help



Tag: santee

6

Freedmen's Bureau Register of Destitutes (Rations Lists) by Plantation, Moncks Corner Subdistrict, SC, 1867

Cover Register of Destitutes Moncks Corner

Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M869, Reel 89

Indexed by William Durant

Date:

June 4, 1867

Places:

Berkeley District

Goose Creek

Farbers Plantation

James Johnson Plantation

Ladaras Plantation

Sineaths Plantation

T E Ledbetter Plantation

Whaleys Plantation

Daggell's Plantation

Sheen Place

Name, Age, Race, Residence:

Tom McCants, 67, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Tenah McCants, 66, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Frank Barksdale, 74, James Johnson Plantation

Doley Barksdale, 67, James Johnson Plantation

Frank Deas, 76, Sineaths Plantation

Annie Deas, 70, Sineaths Plantation

Celia Wilson, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Jemimah Friend, 30, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Ephriam Chisolm, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Francis Chisolm, 43, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Qumina Smith, 70, Farbers Plantation

Sarah Smith, 64, Farbers Plantation

John Selby, 56, Ladaras Plantation

Martha Selby, 50, Ladaras Plantation

Prince Adams, 53, Whaleys Plantation

Prince Adams' wife and mother, Whaleys Plantation

John Edwards, 50, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Cathrine Edwards, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Dick Jones, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Silvia Jones, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Bob Snipe, 20, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Nippy Snipe, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Dick Follin, 45, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Betty Follin, 40, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Hercules Washington, 60, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Judith Washington, 55, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Cyrus Frazier, 40, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Peggy Frazier, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Nukolos McNeil, 45, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Dick Campbell, 40, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Hester Campbell, 35, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Thomas Hazel, 30, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Cortia Hazel, 25, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Billy Bowman, 23, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Sally Bowman, 70, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Mirian Hazel, 70, colored, T E Ledbetter Plantation

Oliver Fripp, 50, white, Daggell's Plantation

Mrs Fripp, 46, white, Daggell's Plantation

Mrs Huron, 43, white, Daggell's Plantation

Glenn Holt, 55, white, his own place

Mrs Holt, 40, white, [her] own place

Sam Lyons, 50, white, Sheen Place

[illegible], 45, Sheen Place

Charles Lee, 60, white

Mrs Lee, 45, white

M1910R89P745
M1910R89P746

Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M869, Reel 89

Places:

Cooper River

Black Branch Plantation

Eutaw Springs

Pimlico

Name, Age:
Black Branch Plantation

Isaac Richardson, 50, [blank]

Pimlico

Sylvia Brisbane, 70

Flora Waring, 70

Maria Nick, 54

Lucy Bennett, 73

Rose Finnick, 55

Anny Brandt, 12

Cena Bonneaus, 70

Dackmun Wade, [blank]

Betty Toby, old

Sarah Blood, 4 months

Silvy Drayton, 10

Bina Drayton, 5

Maria Drayton, 2

Kate McNeil, [blank]

M1910R89P748

Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M869, Reel 89

Places:

Cooper River

Foxbank

Strawberry Depot

Name, Age:
Foxbank

Tenah Smiley, 77, [blank]

Dick Ricardson, 9, [blank]

Charlotte Carter, 37, [blank]

Lauda Baylor, old, [blank]

Molly Simmons, 75, Mepkin

Betty Lucas, 77, Mepkin

Dennis Felder, [blank], Mepkin

Chloe, [blank], Mepkin

M1910R89P749

Freedmen's Bureau Rations Lists (Register of Destitutes)

Charleston District, Moncks Corner Sub-District

Records of the Field Offices for the State of South Carolina,

Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-1872

NARA Record Group 105

M869, Reel 89

Places:

Cooper River

St Johns

Ophir

Wappahoola

Name, Age:
Wappahoola

Nelly Mitchell, 60

Peggy Cash, 50

Amy Cash, 12

Isaac Simons, 80

Isaac Lincoln, [blank]

Jersan Brown, 90

Phillis Carson, 11

Ophir

Pino Judge, 70

Cyrus Thompson, 85

Maria Williams, 68

Conny Gadsden, 80

Pierce Walkie the Water, 90

Christianna Drayton, 65

Betty Jenkins, 67

Josiah Read, 65

Rino Nesbith, 68

Mary Holmes, [blank]

Mairan Judge, [blank]

Juba Sumter, [blank]

M1910R89P750
Places:

Berkley

Somerset

Somerton

Name, Age:
Somerton

Scye Logan, 80

Leah Logan, 78

Jacob Cormick, 60

Somerset

Mary Holmes, 58

Stanley Reed, [blank]

Tony Cain, 6

Grace Jenkins, 4

Roselim Jenkins, 5

Rebecca Jenkins, 2

Aba Green, 70

Sam Green, 80

Jim Blacklock, 47

Hector Prioleau, [blank]

Betty Prioleau, [blank]

Jack Aiden, 47

Amy Read, [blank]

M1910R89P751
Places:

Cooper River

Exeter

Bushy Park

Name, Age:
Exeter

March Allen, 72

Delia Ngotte-Grant, 60

Cango Glenn, 70

Marian Nesbith, 60

Dolly Gadsden, [blank]

Bushy Park

Molly Faber, 69

Mary Manigault, 67

Quashy Wright, 83

Cyrus Small, 69

Jimmy Brown, 80

John Mazzak, [blank]

Marcus Taylor, [blank]

Sarah Taylor, [blank]

Maria Wright, 70

Cyrus Rivers, 5

Mary Rivers, 6

Bess Rivers, 2

Jim Rivers, 4

Hagar Pinkney, [blank]

Joe Pinkney, [blank]

Juliette Tile, [blank]

Hanna Manigault, [blank]

M1910R89P752
Places:

Cooper River

Berkley

Morefield

Wadboo

Name, Age, Residence:

Carney Grant, 80, Morefield

Sarah Weston, 80, Morefield

Sam Bash, 67, Morefield

Ben Campbell, 55, Morefield

Hector Hamilton, [blank], Morefield

Dina Joint, 65, Morefield

Robin Joint, 80, Morefield

Asuma Pinkney, [blank], Wadboo

Lucy Nesbitt, [blank], Wadboo

Amy Bennett, 70, Wadboo

Nanny Vanderhorst, [blank], Wadboo

M1910R89P753
Places:

Moncks Corner

Cooper River

North Chachan

Name, Age, Residence:

Cecily Ravenel, 70

Tenah Grant, 65

Mingo Parker, 72

Maria Petigrew, [blank]

Billy Lisbeth, 13

Robin Frazer, 60

Scithney Berrach, [blank]

Flora Nesbeth, 53

Nancy Lincoln, 53

Hagar Gedders, 53

North Chachan

Jane Lucas, 60

Hanna Field, 65

Fanny Montcrief, 60

Cate Ancrain, 50/ Marian Small, 35

Nelcy Pinkney, 70

Caesar Livingston, 65

Dolly Washington, 75

Pleasant Dream, 70

February Gibbs, 8

Daphne Wilson, 55

Dilsy McDaniel, 80

Charles Mitchel, [blank]

Celia Ann Shakelford, 2

M1910R89P754
Places:

Cooper River

Bluff

South Chachan

Name, Age:
Bluff

Jack Simms, 85

Pender Garrett, 82

Daniel Wright, 81

William Ruddy, 81

Lydia Bonaparte, 41

Mary Ball, 71

David Bryan, 10

Rebecca Bryan, 6

Isaac Bryan, 6

Betsy McPherson, 11

John Aiken, 62

Belinda Aiken, 68

Dido Ruddy, 58

Bina [blank]

South Chachan

Patsy Brown, 10

Lavinia Brown, 7

Phillis Mack, 5

Jack Robinson, 70

Lucky Pritchard, 40

Tenah Gedders, 40

Julia Shakelfoot, 6

Thomas Shakelfoot, 7

Tewsy Hayward, 10

Titus Hayward, 12

Renty Gibbs, 5

Harriet Fyall, [blank]

M1910R89P755
Places:

Cooper River

Lewisfield

Willow Grove

Name, Age:
Lewisfield

Dorset Gadsden, 71

Peggy Gadsden, 81

[illegible] Holmes, 12

Tony Holmes, 10

Nathan Holmes, 3

C[illegible]g Brickin, 20

Sarah, [blank] [orphan]

Rachel, [blank] [orphan]

Bob, 12

Willow Grove

Alfred Lloyd, 45

Charity Davis, 70

Nanny williams, 70

Sarah McDonnel, 80

Aaron Pinkney, 4

Harriet McDonnel, 3

Maria Price, 80

Flora Felder, [blank]

M1910R89P756
Places:

Cooper River

Black Oak

Halls

Faren

Name, Age:
Halls

Tenah Wright, 72

King David, 77

Doll David, 60

Elvira Watson, 92

June Edwards, 80

Heather King, old

Dolly Rivers, 9

William Jones, 6

Bob Jones, 8

Cathrine Jenkins, old

Abigal Brown, older

Faren

Lucky Kinlaw, 80

Molly Scott, 82

M1910R89P757
Places:

Back River

Santee River

Glenn Camp

Spring Grove

Name, Age:
Spring Grove

Celia Hamilton, 65

Aggy Waring, 70

Ann Vaughn, 60

Scipio Robertson, 13

William One, [blank]

Glenn Camp

Patty Glenn Camp, 43

Mary Mitchell, [blank]

G Deveaux, [blank]

Tena Deveaux

M1910R89P758
Places:

St Johns

Wantooth

Wampee

Name, Age:
Wantoot[h]

Marcus Macbeth, 65

Scipio King, 100

Silvy King, 80

Tenah Durang, 50

Sarah Waring, 95

Jenny Smith, 65

Leonard Macbeth, 80

Joe Williams, 42

Jenny Macbeth, 65

Philip Jenkins, 45

Susan Singleton, 50

Mary Mazzak, 54

Amy Small, 53

Sally Singleton, 49

Fredrick Small, 13

Grace James, 73

Wampee

Isaac Snipe, 70

Robert Bob, 60

Frank Point, 81

Savana Macbeth, 97

Dina Macbeth, 82

Celien Carson, 70

Judy Ravenel, 79

Primus Ransom/McKelvey, 70

Liddy Ranson/McKelvey, 26

Mary Thomas, [blank]

Billy Mitchell, [blank]

Rosella [Rosetta?] Snipe, [blank]

Nancy McKelvy, 67

M1910R89P759
Places:

Santee

St Johns

Rac[c]oon Hill

Wantoot[h]

Name, Age:
Rac[c]oon Hill

Joie Garrett, 75

Lucinda Garrett, 70

Paul Simons, 75

Billy Wright, 12

Wantoot[h]

Eva Squire, 6

July Squire, 4

Silvy Squire, 40

Cinda Washington, 67

Simon Sinclair, 14

Polly Owens, 53

Elizabeth Wright, [blank]

Jupiter Owens, 70

M1910R89P760
Places:

Cooper River

Pineville

Pawleys

Richmond

Name, Age:
Pawleys

Linda Mitchel, 80

Primus Hamilton, 80

Binal Rucrans, 78

Susan Huger, 77

Mariah Pinkney, 70

Peggy Hamilton, 80

Rose Dawson, 74

Alec Dawson, 10

Sally Dawson, 8

Isabella Jefferson, 60

Babett Marian, 18

Phillis Roper, 56

Beck Gadsden, 78

Sam Gadsden, 60

Sally Small, 70

Richmond

Caesar Haig, 97

Simson, 96

Dido, [blank]

Emily, [blank]

Julius, 65

Janus, [blank]

William, 60

M1910R89P761
Places:

St Johns

St Stephens

Barrows

Harbin

Name, Age:
Harbin

Judy Ford, 87

Clarissa Sam, 87

Dolly Chisolm, 85

Binah General, 86

Phillis Washington, [blank]

William Gourdin, old

Judy Pinkney, [blank]

John Washington, [blank]

Barrows

Nancy Lewis, 40

M1910R89P762
Places:

Cooper River

St Johns

Hardport

Brickhall

Name, Age:
Hardport

Dick Lincoln, 98

John Lincoln, 8

Binah Nelson, 90

Bob Vane, 71

Dinah Washington, 40

Fanny Jefferson, 60

Rose Berrbin, 46

Brickhall

London Ellington, 80

Nemia Ellington, 75

Daphne Mitchel, 70

Charlotte Hayward, 9

Bebe Mitchel, 10

Peter Ferguson, 7

John Hayward, 80

Peter Geddes, 90

M1910R89P763
Places:

Santee

St Stephens

Santee [River]

Belle Isle

Fountainhead

Hickory Hill

Name, Age:
Belle Isle

Rebecca McCrea, 26

Hannah Snipe, 90

Abel Dubois, 90

Fayette Mitchel, 78

August Navalle, 70

Hester Navalle, 68

Nancy Debois, 68

Glover, [blank]

Nancy, 60

Fountainhead

Dolly Boyard, 25

Rachel Johnson, 30

Hickory Hill

Rosa, [blank]

M1910R89P764
Places:

Cooper River

Grunesville

Dean Hall

Name, Age:
Grunesville

Jack Johnson, 88

Neptune Lloyd, 80

Pussy Lloyd, 76

Sally Manfield, 70

Hannah Washington, 71

Charlotte Carter, [blank]

Katy Milton, 60

Bina Johnson, 29

Eleonor Ramsey, 70

Marian Jubian, 50

Maria Evans, old

Martha Perry, [blank]

Harriet Walker, 15

Harriet Laws, 60

Hamer Warner, 79

Nancy Dollison, [blank]

Dean Hall

Clara Neiley, 85

Delinda Cash[?], 72

Dennis Cash, [blank]

Lesther Carson, 78

Jane Brown, 61

M1910R89P765
Places:

Black Oak

State Road

Old Burns

Cedar Spring

Cedargrove

Old Burns

Harriett Snipe, 76

Betsy Lincoln, 63

Cedar Spring

Amy Jervey (Stephen), 81

Bristol Jervey, 60

Abel Gothrough, 70

Phoebe Ramsey, 61

Emma Brown, 22

Cedargrove

Molly Thompson, 46

Quash Mockelaine, 80

M1910R89P766
Places:

Wassamassaw

McKewn place

Mossgrove

McKewn place

Henry Sanders, 75

Nancy Sanders, 71

Bess, 70

Mossgrove

Lincoln Green, 61

Caty Green, 60

Shiloh Green, 9

Francis Green, 5

Francis Green, 6

Wool Green, 3

Charlotte Green, 2

Betsy Green, 1

M1910R89P767
Places:

Moncks Corner

Kitfield

St Stephens

Kitfield

Jack Warley, 85

Peggy Kingston, 71

Fante Lyer, 75

Jane Olefield, 63

Betty Ashby, 60

St Stephens

Nero Hall, 57

William Richardson, 8

Sarah Richardson, 14

Derry Captain, 77

Abel Devost, [blank]

Frank, old

Fanny Jeffords, [blank]

R Blanding, [blank]

Sam Owens, 4

Anthony, [blank]

Martha, [blank]

Rose Defoe, old

Harriet McDonnell [blank]

Paddy Platt, 92

Pinkey White, [blank]

Brake Hay, 7

Friday Bryan, [blaank]

Sarah McMiken, [blank]

M Glover, 47

Sam Aiken, 66

Sally Davis, 46

Alex Swall, [blank]

[illegible] Warren, [blank]

M1910R89P768
Places:

Cooper River

Foster Creek

Parnassus

Stoney Landing

Stoney Landing

Mary Pinkney, 86

Hannah Sinclair, 70

Hanicah Manigault, 65

Amy Pinkney, 12

Lydia wilson, 40

Jos Mansion, [blank]

Francis Johnson, 70

Diana Cookson, [blank]

Fanny Richardson, [blank]

Emeline Mansion, [blank]

Isabella Veneken, [blank]

Parnassus

March Gedders, 70

Jimmy, 75

Lucy Green, 60

M1910R89P769
Places:

Back River

Foster Creek

Pinegrove

Cedar Hill

Pinegrove

Israel Davis, 76

Judy Davis, 70

Mariam Wilson, 33

Memba Watson, 67

James Morris, 3-1/2

Adam Morris, 7

Dick Mitchel, [blank]

Nany Johnson, 73

Maryann Richardson, [blank]

Phillis Howard, 67

Julia Rodgers, 65

Tobias Green, [blank]

Tony Scott, 57

Sentry Preacher, 11

Flora Nesbith, 52

Cedar Hill

Tony Jenkins, 80

Clarinda Smith, 75

Julianne Leftenant, 12

Leftenant Dubose, [illegible]

M1910R89P770
Places:
Wassamassaw

Martha Perry, white, 45

Darcus Williams, 80

Thomas Mazzak, 60

Henry Clay, 75

Tenah Clay, [blank]

Daniel McCloud, 74

Jenny McCloud, 73

Billy Knowles, 61

Billy Knowles, 59

Risa/Rachel Sinkler, 64

Sam Bash, 63

Zmyh Bash, 69

Sylvia Gaillard, 64

Billy Gaillard, 71

Simon Manfield, [blank]

Tirah Manfield, 73

Pender Smith, 67

Phoebe Thompson, 57

Sally Pearce, 50

Charity Smith, [blank]

Phoebe Green, [blank]

Darcus Owens, [blank]

Hagar Richardson, 50

Elsy Stuart, old

Rachel Johnson, old

Scilla Davis, old

Lucy Gantt, old

Mary Black, old

Alice Jenkins, old

Amarita, old

Nero Richardson, 10

Willis Lewis, 0

Darco McCloud, old

John Nellis, old

Dick Richardson, 5

Sarah, 9

Sarah Kitt, 20

Cloe, [blank]

M1910R89P771
Places:

Strawberry

St Johns

Duckpond

Seton

Seton

Linda White, 90

Drindo Fryall, old

Darcus Washington, [blank]

Duckpond

Billy Novel, 62

Bella Novel, 60

Amy Rivers, 1

M1910R89P772
Places:

Strawberry

St Stephens

Johns Run

Kibblesworth

Kibblesworth

Napoleon Bonaparte, 80

Dria Bonapaarte, 76

Eugene Simons, 60

Judy Rutledge, 45

Pawley Due, 8

Tony Hill, 66

Melissa Ferguson, [blank]

Johns Run

William Brown, 65

Leonora Palmer, 75

August Palmer, 80

Nancy Palmer, 100

Ben Palmer, 65

Sam Palmer, 18

Harry Palmer, 80

Jimmy Palmer, 16

Mary, [blank]

Mary, [blank]

Claus Green, [blank]

Alouisa, [blank]

Sarah Angus, 75

H Palmer, 70

M1910R89P773
Places:

Cooper River

Cote Bas

Fishpond

Gants Mill

Cote Bas

Cuffy Roach, 83

Cato Roach, 80

Nanny Roach, 71

Gants Mill

Martha Wiggins, 45

Fishpond

Tenah Bryan, 41

Elsy Holmes, 26

Caty Darlington, 51

Peggy Shark, 61

Florence Brisbain, 57

Sally Massey, 61

John Massey, 63

Emilin Drayton, 31

Debra Gleem, 63

Tyra Franklin, 61

Die, [blank]

Sarah, [blank]

June, [blank]

Grace, [blank]

Stephen, [blank]

[illegible, [blank]

M1910R89P774
Places:

Ladson Road

St Stephens

Cherry Hill

Dover

Sheeps Island

Cherry Hill

Stephen Lamb, 75

Sheeps Island

Sarah Pinkney, 43

Dover

Scipio, [blank]

M1910R89P775
Places:

Black Oak

Goose Creek

Ladson Road

Woodlawn

Woodlawn

Adam Palmer, 25

Jeanette Thompson, 63

Eve Manfield [blank]

Ladson Road

Abram Johnson, 100

Liddy Johnson, 67

Howard Tyler, 42

M1910R89P776
Places:

Black Oak

St Stephens

Edytown Woods

Graod Hill

Edytown Woods

July McKee, 73

Maley Weber, 63

Marcus Holmes, 85

Garod Hill

William, [blank]

M1910R89P777
Places:

Back River

Black Oak

Foster Creek

Indianfield

Brickhope

Castle Hill

Indianfield

Isabella Thompson, 60

Grace Brown Lincoln, 56

Jane M Lane, 45

Brickhope

Carlos Small, 60

Baccus Nelson, 70

Lunnon McNeil, 70

July Richardson, 65

Castle Hill

Martha Brown, 55

Lousa Brown Johnson, old

Jack Dawson, 80

Flora Green, [blank]

Tilla, [blank]

Sarah, [blank]

Hanna, [blank]

Toby, [blank]

Mary Lee, [blank]

Phoebe Green, [blank]

Dian Green, [blank]

Tena, [blank]

Isaac, [blank]

Nancy Walker, [blank]

[illegible] Small Diana, [blank]

M1910R89P778
Places:

St Stephens

Bluefield

Pineville

Pineville

Dick Conterier, 68

Mary Conterier, 67

Mary Gauman

Peggy Conterier, [illegible]

Eve Cordes, 64

Mary Jeffords, [blank]

Diana Green, old

Rina, [blank]

Amy Palmer, [blank]

Rebecca Conterier, old

Betty Palmer, 70

Susan Cline, 12

Jack, [blank]

George Deveaux, old

Tina Deveaux, old

Russell, 60

A Palmer, 70

Bluefield

Sarah Warley, 63

William Warley, 5

Grace Warley, 7

Pineville

Jim Knott, [blank]

Charles Palmer, old

Nancy, [blank]

Diana, [blank]

Alice, [blank]

Ch Jefferson, 50

Venus, [blank]

Lawrence, [blank]

Fredrick Cordes, [blank]

M1910R89P779
Places:

Bonneau

Goshen

Bulltown

Goshen

Joe Witten, 83

Jenny Bash, [blank]

Aaron Small

Liddy White, old

Ned White

Clappen, [blank]

Bulltown

Priscilla Chisolm, [blank]

Tenah Thomas, 75

Robin Dubose, [blank]

Haty McNeil, [blank]

Jane, [blank]

M1910R89P780
Places:

Cooper River

Whitehall

Sportsmans Retreat

Whitehall

Sylvia Porcher, 87

Harriet Doctor, 60

Hector Doctor, 65

Celia Grant, 70

Lucy Nesbith, [blank]

Judy Vance, 56

Jonas Dubose, 7

Hanna Nelson, 63

Ansel Doctor, [blank]

Murray Doctor, [blank]

Maria Wethers, [blank]

Hanna Boggs, 71

Elizabeth Wethers, 6

Primus, 2

Tenah, 4

Laby Dingle, old

Sportsmans Retreat

Jesse, [blank]

Belle Frazer, [blank]

M1910R89P781
Places:

Wadboo Bridge

Eutaw

Ponteaux

Belmont Plantation

Amy Bennett, 70

Tena Grant, 60

Jenny Bryan, 50

Mary Lunons, old

Belmont Plantation

James Ravenel, [blank]

Howard Ravenel, [blank]

Becky, 61

Delia, 60

M1910R89P782
Places:

Black Oak

Pooshee

Dubois

Pooshee

Judy Ravenel, 71

Sandy Ravenel Bowen, 70

Lucy Bowen, 70

William Pinkney, 67

John Singleton, 40

Scipio King, 80

Venus Gadsden, [blank]

Charlotte, [blank]

Dubois

Penny, [blank]

Betty Singleton, 68

M1910R89P783
Places:

Mount Holly

Jimmy Kinglaw, 73

Clarissa Green, 8

Jonas Green, 6

James Green, 4

Simon Peters, 62

Sophy Peters, 52

Louisa Hunt, 56

Bristoe Gedders, 50

Louisa Simons, 6

Eunica Simons, 3

Mazie Simons, 3

Tena Drayton, 85

Bob Fludd, 80

Rosa Fludd, 70

Tony Gaillard, [blank]

Ellen Kinlaw, 20

Cotto Oree, 53

Phillis Rudjo, 40

Delia Middleton, 60

Harriet Halback, 70

Jane Lewis, old

Bristoe Gedders, 60

Maria Ford, 67

Julia Morton, [blank]

Patience Major, [blank]

Bina Nelson, 63

Nancy Green, 50

Nelly Collins, 56

Pompy Cockrum, [blank]

Lizzy Gedders, 70

Nancy Hughes, 71

Daphne Williams, [blank]

Louise Frazer, 6

Bess Major, old

Margareth West, old

Amey Simons, old

Juna Johnson, old

Miles Middleton, old

[illegible], [blank]

M1910R89P784
Places:

Ladson Road

Ancram Hill

Dockon

Ancram Hill

Joe Warren, 54

Dockon

Bristoe Legree, [blank]

Dolly Legree, [blank]

Davy, [blank]

Dido Mack, [blank]

Lizzy Williams, 60

Fanny Jackson, [blank]

M1910R89P785
Places:

Cooper River

Mulberry

South Mulberry

Mulberry

Rollo Milliken, 73

Judy Milliken, 65

Adeline Milligan, 40

Fanny Smith, 89

Ned Edwards, 63

Joe Milliken, 8

Patty, [blank]

South Mulberry

Cotto Nelson, 73

Rachel Village, 72

Bess Campbell, [blank]

M1910R89P786
Places:

Black Oak

Eutaw

Eutaw

Saragin

Betty Ferguson, 97

Nancy Porcher Gourdin, 63

Polly G[illegible], 70

Hagar Pear, 61

Eutaw

Harriet, [blank]

Clarissa, [blank]

Lucy, [blank]

Simon, [blank]

M1910R89P787
Places:

Black Oak

Back River

Ward

Cottage

Ward

Lucy Drayton, 82

Euqila Lewis, 74

Lily Lewis, 76

Betty Ferguson, [blank]

Ann Yeoman, [blank]

Diana Jenkins, 6

Cottage

Edward Stevens, 60

Julia, 50

M1910R89P788
Places:

Cooper River

Foster Creek

Manchester

Hickory Hill

Manchester

Marcia Stewart, 76

Fanny Richardson, [blank]

Juno Levy, 4

Priscilla Levy, 2

Paul Levy, 6

Fanny Levy, 8

Maria Small, old

Cotto Nelson, [blank]

Ansel Bryan, 60

Hickory Hill

March Rivers, 13

June Small, 32

Robert Ladsden, 6

Rose Fuller, old

Maria Chimers, old

Jane Small, old

Hanna Rivers, old

M1910R89P789
Places:

Back River

Eutaw

Pond Bluff

London Simons, 70

Doll Simons, 68

Isaac Hayward, 34

Henry Smith, 37

Pleasant Smith, 40

King Smith, 19

Betty, 68

M1910R89P790
Places:

Begin Church

Whitehall

Broad Axe

Hanover

Broad Axe

Priscilla Chisolm, 90

Robert Dubose, 60

Lucy Dubose, 57

Hanna McNeill, 52

Hanover

Sally Clinton, 10

Nelly Clinton, 5

Fisher Clinton, 6

Prince Washington, 80

Sue, 70

M1910R89P791
Places:

Eutaw Springs

St Stephens

Rocks

Bluford

Rocks

Currise Richardson, 85

Charles Simons, 89

Isaac Simons, 45

Jeremiah Simons, 13/ Martha Simons, 11

July McCrea, 76

Betsy McCrea, 69

Alec Shade, 76

Rose Shade, 60

Jack Robison, 70

Clarinda Robison, 80

Bluford

Constantia Marion (Howard), 80

Abel Deveaux, 80

Martha Bars, [blank]

Bina Singleton, [blank]

Henry Singleton, [blank]

M1910R89P792
Places:

Statiran

St Stephens

Peru

Twenty Two Mile

Twenty Two Mile

Emma ALston, 17

Henry Johnson, 32

Betty Middleton, 61

Nanny Middleton, Washington, 62

Dolly Marion, 36

Peru

Hannna, [blank]

Easton, [blank]

Amy, [blank]

Francis, [blank]

Maria, [blank]

Samuel, [blank]

Dau Gourdin, old

Ardy Ainno, 7

Monday, 3

Ryna, 10

Clara, [blank]

Captain Gourdin, very old

Meyers, 6

Macy, 70

Sibby, 4

Sanders, 6

Polly, 85

Diana, 74

Rosa, [blank]

Amy, [blank]

Emilia, [blank]

Amy Myers, 6

Marah, [blank]

Sally, [blank]

Eva, [blank]

Nancy, 70

Maria, 75

Dido, 66

M1910R89P793
Places:

Moncks Corner

St Stephens

Clark Hill

Oak Hill

Windsor

Oak Hill

Grace Campbell, 60

Morris, 12

Clark Hill

Francis Edy, old

Hatchel, old

Nancy, [blank]

Windsor

Massy, 70

Silvy, 9

Rina, 10

Buncomb, 10

M1910R89P794
Places:

Eutaw

Moncks Corner

St Stephens

Edga

Mitten [Mitton]

Spring Plain[s]

Mitten [Mitton]

Rachel Proilkan, 50

Nancy Ashby, [blank]

Edga

Fanny, [blank]

Spring Plain

Sibby Myers, old

M1910R89P795
Places:

Black Oak

St Stephens

Bulldam

Chappel [Chapel] Hill

Chappel [Chapel] Hill

Mary Davis (Gibbs), 25

Tony Jenkins, 70

Jacky Shirer, 80

Bulldam

Rose, old

Warren, [blank]

Calvin, [blank]

Watch, [blank]

Dover, 55

Nancy Cooper, 48

Lucy, 60

Sarah, 56

Henry, [blank]

Mary P, [blank]

Esther Lucas, [blank]

M1910R89P796
Places:

Moncks Corner

St Stephens

Moss Grove

Peyton

Poplar Hill

Moss Grove

Beck Finnick, 60

January Jonas, 64

Nancy Jonas, 59

Silpha Gaillard, [blank]

July Garrett, 13

Maria Williams, [blank]

Peyton

Latimer, old

Poplar Hill

Adam Final, [blank]

Primus, [blank]

Russell, [blank]

Louisa, [blank]

M1910R89P797
Places:

Moncks Corner

St Stephens

Fremont

Gippy

Lifeland

Gippy

Dye Sanders, 75

Maria Sheppard, 70

Minda Fial, 50

Sue Judge, 60

Louisa Duncan, 15

Roland Fial, 12

Titus Squire, 40

Lifeland

Charles, old

Liddy, [blank]

Ben Marion

Fremont

Ned, [blank]

Lucy, [blank]

M1910R89P798
Places:

St Stephens Parish

St Stephens

Mexico

Oldfield

Tower Hill

Mexico

Venus Connor, 70

Sappho Gohl, 60

Frank Oldfield, 81

Delia Dingle, 83

Sue Hardtimes, 63

Esther Ford, 65

Tower Hill

Claus Green, 85

Scye Marion, 85

Caesar, old

Oldfield

Polly, [blank]

M1910R89P799
Places:

Mt Holly

St Stephens

Canty Hill

Laurel Hill

Canty Hill

Phillis Waring, 51

Simon Cloud, 30

Betsy Mazzak, 40

Laurel Hill

Mary Palmer, 90

Bina Haines, old

Joe Child, [blank]

Priscilla, [blank]

Tena, 6

Susan, 50

Bella, [blank]

Paddy, [blank]

Rhina, [blank]

M1910R89P800
Places:

Bonneaus Depot

Charleston

Fort Moultrie

St Stephens

Spring Grove

Spring Grove

Anthony Sh[illegible]thern, 100

Warly Taylor, 67

Lyette Toyatt, 68

Rhina, [blank]

St Stephens

Robertson, 63

Liddy, 55

Rose Stewart, 65

Lizette, [blank]

Florence, [blank]

Chance, [blank]

Maria Gambler, 50

Charles Rollins, [blank]

Pleasant Johnson, old

Scye Marion, 85

Mary Murphy, [blank]

Tina, old

Caesar Broadwell, [blank]

Jack Shipman, 70

Beck Glover, [blank]

F Mitchell, [blank]

Polly Pom, 58

Ad Brighton, [blank]

Body Gohl, 6

Judith Clark, 110

Linah, 60

Miriam, [blank]

Ellen, 65

M1910R89P801
1

7 Days of Juneteenth, Day 7: Georgetown, SC Voter Registrations, Santee Muster Shed Precinct, 1868

 
7 Days of Juneteenth, Day 7: Georgetown, SC Voter Registrations, Santee Muster Shed Precinct, 1868
 
     Welcome to Day 7 of our 7 Days of Juneteenth Celebration, and Happy Juneteenth! Today we have posted 1868 voter registrations for Georgetown County, SC, for the Santee Muster Shed Precinct. The link below will take you to the transcription and document images:
 
Georgetown, SC Voter Registrations, Santee Muster Shed Precinct, 1868
 
     Happy Juneteenth from the Crew at Lowcountry Africana!

Pin It on Pinterest